Graal Forums  

Go Back   Graal Forums > Development Forums > NPC Scripting
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2010, 01:07 AM
Entrok Entrok is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 51
Entrok is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Entrok
Any ideas?

I have remade our main sys that give out our tileset, but when i try to move, i cant, becouse i get blocked!

Have checked the tileset and it is as it should be, the script im using is the following:


PHP Code:
//#CLIENTSIDE
function onCreated() 
{
  
player.ap 100;
  
player.shieldpower 3;
  
removetiledefs(NULL);
  
addtiledef("mercia_newtileset.png"""1);
  
client.speed 13;
  
seteffect(0000);
  
enableweapons();
  
enabledefmovement();
  
resetfocus();
  
disablemap();
  
setminimap("door.png","",0,0);
  
onTimeout();

Anyone that could tell me what im doing wrong? Im using addtiledef becouse we will only have one tileset, and wont add anymore then this one.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-06-2010, 01:17 AM
cbk1994 cbk1994 is offline
the fake one
cbk1994's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 10,718
cbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to cbk1994
Is it a type 1 tileset?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-06-2010, 09:51 AM
Entrok Entrok is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 51
Entrok is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Entrok
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cubical View Post
You also should getting into the habbit of adding a level name prefix. This will help if say you want to have separate tilesets later on for inside/outside/event levels without having to set the tileset in each given level. I wish this were a requirement on testbed.
example:
PHP Code:
  addtiledef("mercia_newtileset.png""myworld_"1); 
Edit: it's more or less personal preference I guess, but I'd start doing it.
Ok, but that wont help with my problem?

Quote:
Originally Posted by cbk1994 View Post
Is it a type 1 tileset?
Yeah its type 1.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-06-2010, 03:08 AM
Cubical Cubical is offline
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,348
Cubical has a brilliant futureCubical has a brilliant futureCubical has a brilliant futureCubical has a brilliant futureCubical has a brilliant futureCubical has a brilliant futureCubical has a brilliant future
You also should getting into the habbit of adding a level name prefix. This will help if say you want to have separate tilesets later on for inside/outside/event levels without having to set the tileset in each given level. I wish this were a requirement on testbed.
example:
PHP Code:
  addtiledef("mercia_newtileset.png""myworld_"1); 
Edit: it's more or less personal preference I guess, but I'd start doing it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-06-2010, 10:02 AM
Cubical Cubical is offline
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,348
Cubical has a brilliant futureCubical has a brilliant futureCubical has a brilliant futureCubical has a brilliant futureCubical has a brilliant futureCubical has a brilliant futureCubical has a brilliant future
Have you tried switching the type 0 to see if it works?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-06-2010, 12:30 PM
Entrok Entrok is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 51
Entrok is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Entrok
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cubical View Post
Have you tried switching the type 0 to see if it works?
Will try that, this is the template i did use:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Tiletemplate-Lego.png
Views:	155
Size:	8.2 KB
ID:	50505  
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-06-2010, 01:26 PM
Cubical Cubical is offline
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,348
Cubical has a brilliant futureCubical has a brilliant futureCubical has a brilliant futureCubical has a brilliant futureCubical has a brilliant futureCubical has a brilliant futureCubical has a brilliant future
Quote:
Originally Posted by Entrok View Post
Will try that, this is the template i did use:
Are they tiles showing up correctly but you cannot move, also is this on a gmap or a single level?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-06-2010, 02:15 PM
Entrok Entrok is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 51
Entrok is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Entrok
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cubical View Post
Are they tiles showing up correctly but you cannot move, also is this on a gmap or a single level?
Yes i see the tileset correctly and all.

I am testing in a single level.

And yes i cant move, i have tryed to change the tiles im trying on, cant move on anyone as far as i have seen.

When im in water i start to swim, but cant move
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-06-2010, 02:01 PM
Imperialistic Imperialistic is offline
graal player lord
Imperialistic's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,094
Imperialistic is a jewel in the roughImperialistic is a jewel in the rough
It is a type 1 tileset..

Four problems I can think of:
1 - You haven't added the weapon to yourself.
2 - You didn't properly trans the tileset.
3 - Try removing the -removetiledefs command.
4 - Not much of a scripter but, don't you need to set a timer for the timeout?
__________________
" It's been swell, but the swelling's gone down. "
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-06-2010, 02:31 PM
coreys coreys is offline
N-Pulse Assistant Manager
coreys's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,180
coreys has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via AIM to coreys Send a message via MSN to coreys Send a message via Yahoo to coreys
Quote:
Originally Posted by Imperialistic View Post
Not much of a scripter but, don't you need to set a timer for the timeout?
Nah, onTimeOut is a function like any other, you can call it directly.
__________________

Quote:
*SlikRick: so should I even ask about your aim status?
*Xor: well if you want to
*Xor: but i am LARPING
*SlikRick: While on a computer?
*Xor: yes
*Xor: in my living room
*SlikRick: ahh
*Xor: i have a fort setup to hide from beasts
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-06-2010, 05:07 PM
Entrok Entrok is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 51
Entrok is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Entrok
Is there anyone that have any idea what can be making this? have tryed everyting, or should i try and rescript it whole, and see if it would help?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-07-2010, 12:11 AM
Switch Switch is offline
o.o
Switch's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 3,038
Switch has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via MSN to Switch
Did you check for disabledefmovement()?
Also, 'client.speed = 13;' you have a movement system, or am I missing something? Could be effecting it.
__________________
Oh squiggly line in my eye fluid. I see you lurking there on the peripheral of my vision.
But when I try to look at you, you scurry away.
Are you shy, squiggly line?
Why only when I ignore you, do you return to the center of my eye?
Oh, squiggly line, it's alright, you are forgiven.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-07-2010, 12:59 AM
Entrok Entrok is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 51
Entrok is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Entrok
Quote:
Originally Posted by Switch View Post
Did you check for disabledefmovement()?
Also, 'client.speed = 13;' you have a movement system, or am I missing something? Could be effecting it.
Yes, i have checked for a disabledefmovement() but i can move in the square i am in, but cant move out of it, and the movement works, did try to disable it and use the normal movement, but that blocks too
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-07-2010, 01:39 AM
DustyPorViva DustyPorViva is offline
Will work for food. Maybe
DustyPorViva's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 9,589
DustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to DustyPorViva Send a message via MSN to DustyPorViva
There is a possibility you're not using the tileset correctly. Specific areas are designed to be blocking, which is different than the default tileset(pics1). Maybe if you post the tileset and a screenshot of you being stuck.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-07-2010, 09:49 AM
Entrok Entrok is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 51
Entrok is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Entrok
Quote:
Originally Posted by DustyPorViva View Post
There is a possibility you're not using the tileset correctly. Specific areas are designed to be blocking, which is different than the default tileset(pics1). Maybe if you post the tileset and a screenshot of you being stuck.
I have made tiles with that one before that have worked, but now it dosent, and i have even tryed the noneblocking side, cant even walk on that parts


NVM did try with a new level, and it is probley something wrong with my level, becouse i can move in my new one, thanks everyone for the help i still got from you all

Last edited by Entrok; 03-07-2010 at 10:44 AM..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright (C) 1998-2019 Toonslab All Rights Reserved.