Graal Forums  

Go Back   Graal Forums > Graal V6 forums > Bug Report
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 13 votes, 4.69 average. Display Modes
  #691  
Old 10-16-2010, 06:50 PM
Crono Crono is offline
:pluffy:
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 19,993
Crono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to Crono
Quote:
Originally Posted by Admins View Post
No, it's set to 20 fps. Certain scripts can increase it although that's more for GUI-based games, ganis in Graal levels will play faster than normal.
Can Graal windows run at 60 fps? By that I mean the playerlist, PM windows, and even playermade windows like UN's forums, Zodiac's interface, etc.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #692  
Old 10-17-2010, 07:01 AM
MrOmega MrOmega is offline
One More Time
MrOmega's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: TN, USA
Posts: 631
MrOmega is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to MrOmega Send a message via MSN to MrOmega Send a message via Yahoo to MrOmega
Quote:
Originally Posted by Admins View Post
No, it's set to 20 fps. Certain scripts can increase it although that's more for GUI-based games, ganis in Graal levels will play faster than normal.
Can we request for our servers to be 60fps, I would mind re-redoing my ganis again if this enabled for my server (Varia)
__________________
Time is the fire in which we burn...
Up, Up, Down, Down, Left, Right, Left, Right, B, A, Select, Start! Now I got 99 LIVES!!!
Reply With Quote
  #693  
Old 10-18-2010, 03:04 AM
Admins Admins is offline
Graal Administration
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Admins
Posts: 11,693
Admins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud of
A new Windows beta version has been released (5.302):
- fixed chat text of shpwcharacter() npcs
- fixed a crash when sleep()ing two times in an event handler function (e.g. on Varia)
- added a new script variable $pref::Graal::cachefilenames so that we can add the option for enabling/disabling the file name cache again (in a few days)
- added some profiler entries (for /clientstats) so that we can easier see what is slowing down people on certain machines
Reply With Quote
  #694  
Old 10-18-2010, 03:25 AM
ffcmike ffcmike is offline
Banned
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: London
Posts: 2,029
ffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to ffcmike Send a message via MSN to ffcmike Send a message via Skype™ to ffcmike
Quote:
Originally Posted by Admins View Post
A new Windows beta version has been released (5.302):
- fixed chat text of shpwcharacter() npcs
- fixed a crash when sleep()ing two times in an event handler function (e.g. on Varia)
- added a new script variable $pref::Graal::cachefilenames so that we can add the option for enabling/disabling the file name cache again (in a few days)
- added some profiler entries (for /clientstats) so that we can easier see what is slowing down people on certain machines
With this latest client alot of the weapon scripts seem to not load on my first connect to Classic and I am therefore unable to move or do anything, reconnecting fixes this, seems to be something in part due to our systems on Classic as I haven't experienced this elsewhere yet though it could be possible others will.

Edit: Seems to be as a result of certain scripts that are joined to the player clientside not actually being joined and Main System requiring them in order to initialize.
Reply With Quote
  #695  
Old 10-18-2010, 03:37 AM
Admins Admins is offline
Graal Administration
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Admins
Posts: 11,693
Admins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud of
Quote:
Originally Posted by ffcmike View Post
Edit: Seems to be as a result of certain scripts that are joined to the player clientside not actually being joined and Main System requiring them in order to initialize.
Sounds like a problem of Classic, those things are not guaranteed to be loaded in order. You can join classes on server-side to guarantee that they are loaded before initialization.
Reply With Quote
  #696  
Old 10-18-2010, 03:41 AM
ffcmike ffcmike is offline
Banned
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: London
Posts: 2,029
ffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to ffcmike Send a message via MSN to ffcmike Send a message via Skype™ to ffcmike
Quote:
Originally Posted by Admins View Post
Sounds like a problem of Classic, those things are not guaranteed to be loaded in order. You can join classes on server-side to guarantee that they are loaded before initialization.
It's not that they aren't being loaded in the right order, it's that they aren't being loaded at all, this wasn't happening with V5 or the previous Client,
it's basically doing things like:

Graal Script Code:
function canInitialize(){
  return 
player.hasFunction("myFunction");

And as the function is not being joined to the player the system isn't being initialized.

With clientside player classes you seemingly have to join them clientside, we've always had player classes containing both serverside and clientside script joined seperately on the server and client as only the serverside script would work when only joined by the server.
Reply With Quote
  #697  
Old 10-18-2010, 04:17 AM
Admins Admins is offline
Graal Administration
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Admins
Posts: 11,693
Admins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud of
Class loading has not been changed though, is onClassLoaded showing something? Also normally you can add some init function and call it from the other script and it will wait with executing the function until the class has been downloaded.
Reply With Quote
  #698  
Old 10-18-2010, 04:31 AM
ffcmike ffcmike is offline
Banned
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: London
Posts: 2,029
ffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to ffcmike Send a message via MSN to ffcmike Send a message via Skype™ to ffcmike
Quote:
Originally Posted by Admins View Post
Class loading has not been changed though, is onClassLoaded showing something? Also normally you can add some init function and call it from the other script and it will wait with executing the function until the class has been downloaded.
The onClassLoaded function is being called for those classes that are being loaded, however it's a problem that is limited to specific classes and it's definitely only occurring with the latest client.
Reply With Quote
  #699  
Old 10-18-2010, 11:27 AM
Admins Admins is offline
Graal Administration
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Admins
Posts: 11,693
Admins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud of
Tried the other thing which I've said?
Will check it anyway though.

Last edited by Admins; 10-18-2010 at 12:47 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #700  
Old 10-18-2010, 03:24 PM
xXziroXx xXziroXx is offline
Master of Puppets
xXziroXx's Avatar
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,288
xXziroXx has a brilliant futurexXziroXx has a brilliant futurexXziroXx has a brilliant futurexXziroXx has a brilliant futurexXziroXx has a brilliant futurexXziroXx has a brilliant futurexXziroXx has a brilliant future
Send a message via AIM to xXziroXx Send a message via MSN to xXziroXx
I noticed similar class loading issues on Maloria, where classes simply wouldn't load straight away, causing the class specific functions called afterwards to not be recognized. Putting a 0.5 second sleep after joining the classes "fixes" it, but I'd rather see it fixed on your end rather than using a hack to solve it.
__________________

"A delayed game is eventually good, but a rushed game is forever bad." - Shigeru Miyamoto
Reply With Quote
  #701  
Old 10-18-2010, 05:52 PM
Tigairius Tigairius is offline
The Cat
Tigairius's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 4,240
Tigairius has a brilliant futureTigairius has a brilliant futureTigairius has a brilliant futureTigairius has a brilliant futureTigairius has a brilliant futureTigairius has a brilliant futureTigairius has a brilliant futureTigairius has a brilliant future
Quote:
Originally Posted by xXziroXx View Post
I noticed similar class loading issues on Maloria, where classes simply wouldn't load straight away, causing the class specific functions called afterwards to not be recognized. Putting a 0.5 second sleep after joining the classes "fixes" it, but I'd rather see it fixed on your end rather than using a hack to solve it.
Yes... this happens on serverside too .
__________________


“Shoot for the moon. Even if you miss, you'll land among the stars.”
Reply With Quote
  #702  
Old 10-18-2010, 05:55 PM
MrOmega MrOmega is offline
One More Time
MrOmega's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: TN, USA
Posts: 631
MrOmega is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to MrOmega Send a message via MSN to MrOmega Send a message via Yahoo to MrOmega
Varia isn't having the class issue, but sometimes the client will randomly freeze and crash. I've tried several time to replicate this by doin what I was doing before, but it seems to be just random.
__________________
Time is the fire in which we burn...
Up, Up, Down, Down, Left, Right, Left, Right, B, A, Select, Start! Now I got 99 LIVES!!!
Reply With Quote
  #703  
Old 10-18-2010, 07:05 PM
Admins Admins is offline
Graal Administration
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Admins
Posts: 11,693
Admins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud of
Uploaded 5.303.
Reply With Quote
  #704  
Old 10-18-2010, 10:44 PM
ffcmike ffcmike is offline
Banned
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: London
Posts: 2,029
ffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to ffcmike Send a message via MSN to ffcmike Send a message via Skype™ to ffcmike
Quote:
Originally Posted by Admins View Post
Uploaded 5.303.
As soon as I open it (Vista 32 bit):



Reply With Quote
  #705  
Old 10-18-2010, 10:46 PM
Admins Admins is offline
Graal Administration
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Admins
Posts: 11,693
Admins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud of
Quote:
Originally Posted by ffcmike View Post
As soon as I open it (Vista 32 bit):

Can you check if you have correctly downloaded it (should display a valid signature when right click -> properties)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
graal v6, windows

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright (C) 1998-2008 Linux cyberjoueurs All Rights Reserved.