Graal Forums  

Go Back   Graal Forums > Development Forums > NPC Scripting > New Scripting Engine (GS2)
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #136  
Old 07-10-2010, 07:39 AM
cbk1994 cbk1994 is offline
the fake one
cbk1994's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 10,718
cbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to cbk1994
Quote:
Originally Posted by TSAdmin View Post
I've noticed that occasionally when the first tab in the script editor opens up, the scrollbar may only allow you to scroll down to a certain point (I estimate around 30-40 lines) and you have to open a second tab, close the first, (Optionally close the second) reopen the one you originally wanted to edit before the scrollbar will allow you to go right to the end of the script.

Using CTRL + End, you are able to make the cursor go to the bottom, though you cannot see it. The bottom visible line is line 59 and doesn't allow you to scroll any lower unless you do the above mentioned actions.
Does resizing the window fix it?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #137  
Old 07-10-2010, 01:51 PM
TSAdmin TSAdmin is offline
Forum Moderator
TSAdmin's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,981
TSAdmin is a splendid one to beholdTSAdmin is a splendid one to beholdTSAdmin is a splendid one to beholdTSAdmin is a splendid one to beholdTSAdmin is a splendid one to behold
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbk1994 View Post
Does resizing the window fix it?
Yes, it does.
__________________
TSAdmin (Forum Moderator)
Welcome to the Official GraalOnline Forums! Where sharing an opinion may be seen as a declaration of war!
------------------------
· User Agreement · Code of Conduct · Forum Rules ·
· Graal Support · Administrative Contacts ·
Reply With Quote
  #138  
Old 07-10-2010, 01:54 PM
Skyld Skyld is offline
Script-fu
Skyld's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3,914
Skyld has much to be proud ofSkyld has much to be proud ofSkyld has much to be proud ofSkyld has much to be proud ofSkyld has much to be proud ofSkyld has much to be proud of
Send a message via AIM to Skyld
Quote:
Originally Posted by TSAdmin View Post
Yes, it does.
It's just because the control is initialised with a fixed size, I'll add some code to resize it to match the text.
__________________
Skyld
Reply With Quote
  #139  
Old 07-10-2010, 09:41 PM
Skyld Skyld is offline
Script-fu
Skyld's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3,914
Skyld has much to be proud ofSkyld has much to be proud ofSkyld has much to be proud ofSkyld has much to be proud ofSkyld has much to be proud ofSkyld has much to be proud of
Send a message via AIM to Skyld
More features added today:
  • Find/replace in the Script Editor, which allows you to search scripts and replace text in the currently selected tab.
  • Edit as Text has been added to the file browser.
These new changes require the latest v6 beta to work (version 5.257 or later). The latest Mac beta is uploaded right now for testers and I think a Windows version is following shortly.
__________________
Skyld
Reply With Quote
  #140  
Old 07-21-2010, 12:32 AM
Loriel Loriel is offline
Somewhat rusty
Loriel's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 5,059
Loriel is a name known to allLoriel is a name known to allLoriel is a name known to allLoriel is a name known to all
It would be cool if the huge scripts list would not immediately try to load a script just because I click its name in order to focus the list so I can start a type-ahead search which should, incidentally, also work. Also when I am not scrolled all the way up, mouseovering entries in the huge lists seems to force them to be re-rendered in a slightly different position than scrolling renders them at. The script window itself seems not entirely certain where to render its tabs, and occasionally half-overwrites the top couple of pixels of the text area with a half-rendered tab bar.

I am using the blue theme, fwiw.
Reply With Quote
  #141  
Old 07-21-2010, 01:02 AM
Loriel Loriel is offline
Somewhat rusty
Loriel's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 5,059
Loriel is a name known to allLoriel is a name known to allLoriel is a name known to allLoriel is a name known to all
  • When the chat input bar gets focus it should immediately go to the phase of the animation in which the cursor is visible instead of leaving me hanging and wondering whether it really has focus for a second!
  • The popup menu for rightclicking players on the playerlist is not actually a window, that makes it close to useless with a reasonably sized playerlist window. Also scrolling it makes the surrounding parts of the playerlist render in slightly the wrong place, too.
  • When the game is minimized or whatever there is no indication of incoming PMs.
Reply With Quote
  #142  
Old 07-21-2010, 07:04 PM
Admins Admins is offline
Graal Administration
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Admins
Posts: 11,693
Admins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud of
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loriel View Post
  • When the game is minimized or whatever there is no indication of incoming PMs.
On Linux?
Reply With Quote
  #143  
Old 07-21-2010, 07:44 PM
WhiteDragon WhiteDragon is offline
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,002
WhiteDragon is a splendid one to beholdWhiteDragon is a splendid one to beholdWhiteDragon is a splendid one to beholdWhiteDragon is a splendid one to beholdWhiteDragon is a splendid one to behold
Quote:
Originally Posted by Admins View Post
On Linux?
You could always interface with libnotify if it's on the system. That'd be neat.
Reply With Quote
  #144  
Old 07-21-2010, 11:32 PM
Loriel Loriel is offline
Somewhat rusty
Loriel's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 5,059
Loriel is a name known to allLoriel is a name known to allLoriel is a name known to allLoriel is a name known to all
Quote:
Originally Posted by Admins View Post
On Linux?
Yeah.
Reply With Quote
  #145  
Old 07-25-2010, 12:04 AM
oo_jazz_oo oo_jazz_oo is offline
Jazz teh Awesome
oo_jazz_oo's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: California
Posts: 596
oo_jazz_oo is a jewel in the roughoo_jazz_oo is a jewel in the rough
Send a message via MSN to oo_jazz_oo
When I detach a tab in the script editor, it adds blank lines between every line in the script.

So, the scripts lines literally double. A script like

Graal Script Code:
function onCreated() {
  echo(
"Hello!");

then becomes
Graal Script Code:
function onCreated() {

echo(
"Hello!");


So, if you were to update the script after detaching...you would have a lot of blank lines. XD
Reply With Quote
  #146  
Old 07-25-2010, 09:55 AM
devilsknite1 devilsknite1 is offline
C:
devilsknite1's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 269
devilsknite1 has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via AIM to devilsknite1 Send a message via MSN to devilsknite1 Send a message via Yahoo to devilsknite1
Quote:
Originally Posted by oo_jazz_oo View Post
When I detach a tab in the script editor, it adds blank lines between every line in the script.

So, the scripts lines literally double. A script like

Graal Script Code:
function onCreated() {
  echo(
"Hello!");

then becomes
Graal Script Code:
function onCreated() {

echo(
"Hello!");


So, if you were to update the script after detaching...you would have a lot of blank lines. XD
Why script with this RC anyways? XD
Reply With Quote
  #147  
Old 07-25-2010, 10:22 AM
oo_jazz_oo oo_jazz_oo is offline
Jazz teh Awesome
oo_jazz_oo's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: California
Posts: 596
oo_jazz_oo is a jewel in the roughoo_jazz_oo is a jewel in the rough
Send a message via MSN to oo_jazz_oo
Quote:
Originally Posted by devilsknite1 View Post
Why script with this RC anyways? XD
Because NC on UN takes forever to load and if I want to quickly edit a script...

Also, getting used to it when we are forced to use client rc.
Reply With Quote
  #148  
Old 07-25-2010, 10:23 AM
TSAdmin TSAdmin is offline
Forum Moderator
TSAdmin's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,981
TSAdmin is a splendid one to beholdTSAdmin is a splendid one to beholdTSAdmin is a splendid one to beholdTSAdmin is a splendid one to beholdTSAdmin is a splendid one to behold
Quote:
Originally Posted by devilsknite1 View Post
Why script with this RC anyways? XD
Because it's intended to take the place of the external RC.
__________________
TSAdmin (Forum Moderator)
Welcome to the Official GraalOnline Forums! Where sharing an opinion may be seen as a declaration of war!
------------------------
· User Agreement · Code of Conduct · Forum Rules ·
· Graal Support · Administrative Contacts ·
Reply With Quote
  #149  
Old 07-25-2010, 10:25 AM
cbk1994 cbk1994 is offline
the fake one
cbk1994's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 10,718
cbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to cbk1994
Quote:
Originally Posted by TSAdmin View Post
Because it's intended to take the place of the external RC.
And it does a very ****ty job of it.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #150  
Old 07-25-2010, 10:29 AM
oo_jazz_oo oo_jazz_oo is offline
Jazz teh Awesome
oo_jazz_oo's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: California
Posts: 596
oo_jazz_oo is a jewel in the roughoo_jazz_oo is a jewel in the rough
Send a message via MSN to oo_jazz_oo
If the client rc doesn't perfectly replicate external rc by the time we are forced to use it...I seriously don't know if I can script with it.

Maybe if I use notepad+ and just import the scripts....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright (C) 1998-2008 Linux cyberjoueurs All Rights Reserved.