Graal Forums  

Go Back   Graal Forums > Graal V6 forums > Feature request
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #76  
Old 07-26-2007, 03:59 AM
haunter haunter is offline
Registered User
haunter's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 7,989
haunter is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by kia345 View Post

[EDIT:] Doesn't the Wii have built in WiFi?
Yes. It does not however have a built in IEEE 802.3 port.
__________________
- Jordan

Last edited by haunter; 07-26-2007 at 01:35 PM.. Reason: 802.3
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 07-26-2007, 04:18 AM
Twinny Twinny is offline
My empire of dirt
Twinny's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,422
Twinny is just really niceTwinny is just really nice
Send a message via AIM to Twinny
Quote:
Originally Posted by haunter View Post
Yes. It does not however have a built in IEEE port.
A built in IEEE port? The heck? Do you mean a built in ethernet port which meets the IEEE's set standards (802.3 for the boffins )?

IEEE sets the standards....

[Edit]: I suppose you could have meant a firewire port but you should put 1394 IEEE port or just firewire
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 07-26-2007, 05:53 AM
zim5354 zim5354 is offline
That one guy!
zim5354's Avatar
Join Date: May 2004
Location: U.S.A
Posts: 1,122
zim5354 has a little shameless behaviour in the past
Send a message via AIM to zim5354
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angel_Light View Post
We'll see. ;]
Didn't Stefan say it would be impossible because of the lack of ram?
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 07-26-2007, 01:34 PM
haunter haunter is offline
Registered User
haunter's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 7,989
haunter is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Twinny View Post
A built in IEEE port? The heck? Do you mean a built in ethernet port which meets the IEEE's set standards (802.3 for the boffins )?

IEEE sets the standards....

[Edit]: I suppose you could have meant a firewire port but you should put 1394 IEEE port or just firewire
Yes yes yes. 802.3... If I said "built in ethernet" I figured he might try to pull "But it has USB which can be used 4 ethernet!"
__________________
- Jordan
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 07-26-2007, 05:25 PM
Angel_Light Angel_Light is offline
Varia Developer
Angel_Light's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,684
Angel_Light is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to Angel_Light Send a message via MSN to Angel_Light
Quote:
Originally Posted by zim5354 View Post
Didn't Stefan say it would be impossible because of the lack of ram?
No, he said it would be hard maybe but not impossible. Nothing is impossible. ;]

Quote:
Originally Posted by haunter View Post
Yes yes yes. 802.3... If I said "built in ethernet" I figured he might try to pull "But it has USB which can be used 4 ethernet!"
No I don't have the USB thing for ethernet, it's just a regular cable port right below the two USB ports.
__________________
Deep into the Darkness peering...
Reply With Quote
  #81  
Old 07-26-2007, 07:41 PM
MysticX2X MysticX2X is offline
Prince
MysticX2X's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,529
MysticX2X will become famous soon enough
If graal takes up way more than 5 mb ram on here? What makes you think it would happen on the ds. Not to mention its useless if you have to buy a supercard or a R4DS which will cause you 10's of dollars to buy. Just doesnt seem worth it. Not to mention for my ds to be in a wireless zone, i'd have to be at home. Meaning which i can use my computer.
__________________
-Mystic

former acc: mystic2k


RIP Matt (NBK)
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 07-26-2007, 09:19 PM
Twinny Twinny is offline
My empire of dirt
Twinny's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,422
Twinny is just really niceTwinny is just really nice
Send a message via AIM to Twinny
USB is not ethernet!! Gah!
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 07-26-2007, 10:07 PM
UberModeKappa UberModeKappa is offline
Graal 3D
UberModeKappa's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 395
UberModeKappa is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to UberModeKappa
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angel_Light View Post


No I don't have the USB thing for ethernet, it's just a regular cable port right below the two USB ports.
Pics?
__________________
Could not find phrase 'throttle'.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 07-26-2007, 11:32 PM
haunter haunter is offline
Registered User
haunter's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 7,989
haunter is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Twinny View Post
USB is not ethernet!! Gah!
I know, but there is an adapter for USB to Ethernet (ieee 802.3) meaning he could've tried to say "lol i meant i use the cord that goes from USB to Ethernet so my USB is like built in ethernet"... But he's already thrown that idea out the window.

Im still curious to see this magic Wii model.
__________________
- Jordan
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 07-27-2007, 02:19 AM
Angel_Light Angel_Light is offline
Varia Developer
Angel_Light's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,684
Angel_Light is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to Angel_Light Send a message via MSN to Angel_Light
Next wednesday when I return home I'll get the pic. And Haunter is correct it's Not the USB to ethernet chord thing.
__________________
Deep into the Darkness peering...
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 07-27-2007, 02:27 AM
UberModeKappa UberModeKappa is offline
Graal 3D
UberModeKappa's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 395
UberModeKappa is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to UberModeKappa
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angel_Light View Post
Next wednesday when I return home I'll get the pic. And Haunter is correct it's Not the USB to ethernet chord thing.
Do you have a dev kit?
__________________
Could not find phrase 'throttle'.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 07-27-2007, 03:16 AM
D4rKv310c1ty D4rKv310c1ty is offline
LAWL
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK, England
Posts: 1,358
D4rKv310c1ty is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to D4rKv310c1ty Send a message via MSN to D4rKv310c1ty Send a message via Yahoo to D4rKv310c1ty Send a message via Skype™ to D4rKv310c1ty
Graal for DS is not going to happen, finito.
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 07-27-2007, 03:33 AM
Angel_Light Angel_Light is offline
Varia Developer
Angel_Light's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,684
Angel_Light is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to Angel_Light Send a message via MSN to Angel_Light
Dev kit? I guess not. It really wouldnt be that hard to port Graal to anything. They will just need to remove certain parts of the game that will be never used.
__________________
Deep into the Darkness peering...
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 07-27-2007, 03:49 AM
D4rKv310c1ty D4rKv310c1ty is offline
LAWL
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK, England
Posts: 1,358
D4rKv310c1ty is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to D4rKv310c1ty Send a message via MSN to D4rKv310c1ty Send a message via Yahoo to D4rKv310c1ty Send a message via Skype™ to D4rKv310c1ty
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angel_Light View Post
Dev kit? I guess not. It really wouldnt be that hard to port Graal to anything. They will just need to remove certain parts of the game that will be never used.
Dev kit, Schmev kit. You can make an offline version but (this has been said already) it defies the point of Graal online and most probably will be a cheap rip of Zelda.

Stefans already said, the DS just simply can't handle the page memory overflow.
NO.
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 07-27-2007, 04:29 AM
haunter haunter is offline
Registered User
haunter's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 7,989
haunter is on a distinguished road
I was just reading a wiki article about MapleStory DS which is due out in Korea in September. It will mark the first MMO on the DS (or a handheld for that matter?) I wonder what the systems reqs for MapleStory's PC version are compared to Graal's...

Hmm. But according to the info on Wikipedia MapleStory DS will only support up to "2-4 player party mode" which isn't very "MMO"
__________________
- Jordan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright (C) 1998-2008 Linux cyberjoueurs All Rights Reserved.