Graal Forums  

Go Back   Graal Forums > Graal V6 forums > Bug Report
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 13 votes, 4.69 average. Display Modes
  #121  
Old 01-24-2010, 11:28 PM
fowlplay4 fowlplay4 is offline
team canada
fowlplay4's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,200
fowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbk1994 View Post
Unless I'm missing something, it doesn't dock on the side of the screen, which makes it an unbearable downgrade for those who used the feature.
Considering this is a beta, Stefan still needs to add support (not implying he will) for moving external (changing their x, y coordinates) as well as providing screen resolution variables. I.e: globalscreenwidth, globalscreenheight.

So when that gets added, docking can come back too
__________________
Quote:
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old 01-24-2010, 11:33 PM
DustyPorViva DustyPorViva is offline
Will work for food. Maybe
DustyPorViva's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 9,589
DustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to DustyPorViva Send a message via MSN to DustyPorViva
Quote:
Originally Posted by fowlplay4 View Post
Considering this is a beta, Stefan still needs to add support (not implying he will) for moving external (changing their x, y coordinates) as well as providing screen resolution variables. I.e: globalscreenwidth, globalscreenheight.

So when that gets added, docking can come back too
getdesktopresolution()
returns 800x600, for example, I think. Just need to parse it.
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old 01-24-2010, 11:45 PM
cbk1994 cbk1994 is offline
the fake one
cbk1994's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 10,718
cbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to cbk1994
Quote:
Originally Posted by fowlplay4 View Post
Considering this is a beta, Stefan still needs to add support (not implying he will) for moving external (changing their x, y coordinates) as well as providing screen resolution variables. I.e: globalscreenwidth, globalscreenheight.

So when that gets added, docking can come back too
I don't just mean putting it at the edge of the desktop-- I can do that myself. It should act exactly how it used to, changing the width that everything else works in so that when you maximize a window it doesn't maximize over the playerlist.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old 01-24-2010, 11:49 PM
DustyPorViva DustyPorViva is offline
Will work for food. Maybe
DustyPorViva's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 9,589
DustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to DustyPorViva Send a message via MSN to DustyPorViva
I'd rather the ability to dock windows INSIDE the Graal window(thus changing GraalControl and such).
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old 01-25-2010, 12:48 AM
LoneAngelIbesu LoneAngelIbesu is offline
master of infinite loops
LoneAngelIbesu's Avatar
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Toldeo, Ohio
Posts: 1,049
LoneAngelIbesu has a spectacular aura aboutLoneAngelIbesu has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via AIM to LoneAngelIbesu
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crono View Post
Which is why I posted...
I would still prefer the scripted playerlist. It's relatively customizable, and it doesn't take up precious space on my taskbar. To each his own...

Quote:
Originally Posted by DustyPorViva View Post
I'd rather the ability to dock windows INSIDE the Graal window(thus changing GraalControl and such).
Are you talking about regular GUI controls, or actual windows? You can already 'dock' GUI controls; use Tig's (at least, I think it's his) level editor as an example. I don't see very much reason to dock actual windows inside the client.
__________________
"We are all in the gutter, but some of us are looking at the stars."
— Oscar Wilde, Lady Windermere's Fan
Reply With Quote
  #126  
Old 01-25-2010, 02:53 AM
Crono Crono is offline
:pluffy:
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 19,993
Crono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to Crono
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoneAngelIbesu View Post
and it doesn't take up precious space on my taskbar. To each his own...
Neither does the external one.when opted not to do so. fun fact: it didnt used to either before v5
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #127  
Old 01-25-2010, 03:09 AM
DustyPorViva DustyPorViva is offline
Will work for food. Maybe
DustyPorViva's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 9,589
DustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to DustyPorViva Send a message via MSN to DustyPorViva
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoneAngelIbesu View Post
I would still prefer the scripted playerlist. It's relatively customizable, and it doesn't take up precious space on my taskbar. To each his own...



Are you talking about regular GUI controls, or actual windows? You can already 'dock' GUI controls; use Tig's (at least, I think it's his) level editor as an example. I don't see very much reason to dock actual windows inside the client.
Not via script -- I know how to do that. However, I'd like to see things like the playerlist to be able to be docked inside the Graal window. It would also fix problems with using it in fullscreen mode.
Reply With Quote
  #128  
Old 01-25-2010, 04:27 AM
LoneAngelIbesu LoneAngelIbesu is offline
master of infinite loops
LoneAngelIbesu's Avatar
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Toldeo, Ohio
Posts: 1,049
LoneAngelIbesu has a spectacular aura aboutLoneAngelIbesu has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via AIM to LoneAngelIbesu
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crono View Post
Neither does the external one. when opted not to do so. fun fact: it didnt used to either before v5
So is my memory of having a million PM windows, making my Firefox tab-thing in the taskbar impossible to find when minimized, a figment of my imagination?

Maybe 'taskbar' isn't the correct terminology, but w/e. Not really relevant to the topic, I guess.
__________________
"We are all in the gutter, but some of us are looking at the stars."
— Oscar Wilde, Lady Windermere's Fan
Reply With Quote
  #129  
Old 01-25-2010, 04:35 AM
Tim_Rocks Tim_Rocks is offline
a true gentlemen
Tim_Rocks's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,863
Tim_Rocks is a splendid one to beholdTim_Rocks is a splendid one to beholdTim_Rocks is a splendid one to beholdTim_Rocks is a splendid one to behold
on beta v6 I noticed there wasn't a way to warpto players, I also noticed that in profiles I can highlight and copy the current level names that a player is in.. very annoying.. please fix
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #130  
Old 01-25-2010, 04:52 AM
Twinny Twinny is offline
My empire of dirt
Twinny's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,422
Twinny is just really niceTwinny is just really nice
Send a message via AIM to Twinny
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim_Rocks View Post
on beta v6 I noticed there wasn't a way to warpto players, I also noticed that in profiles I can highlight and copy the current level names that a player is in.. very annoying.. please fix
If you read through this thread, you would have noticed that Tig has asked us to access Login 2 to receive scripted updates including the warpto selection in the player list.

I've just tried and I cannot highlight the level name in people's profile but I'm not even sure why this is annoying?
Reply With Quote
  #131  
Old 01-25-2010, 05:37 AM
cbk1994 cbk1994 is offline
the fake one
cbk1994's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 10,718
cbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to cbk1994
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim_Rocks View Post
I also noticed that in profiles I can highlight and copy the current level names that a player is in.. very annoying.. please fix
You mean you can copy the level name that a player is in? How is that annoying? That sounds more like a feature.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #132  
Old 01-25-2010, 07:21 AM
Tigairius Tigairius is offline
The Cat
Tigairius's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 4,240
Tigairius has a brilliant futureTigairius has a brilliant futureTigairius has a brilliant futureTigairius has a brilliant futureTigairius has a brilliant futureTigairius has a brilliant futureTigairius has a brilliant futureTigairius has a brilliant future
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim_Rocks View Post
I also noticed that in profiles I cant highlight and copy the current level names that a player is in.. very annoying.. please fix
That's something I changed in the profile system, you cannot edit the fields of other peoples profiles now, you can only edit your own, and the Send button only appears if you've made changes to your own profile. There are some small problems with scrolling on people who have really large favorite quotes, but I plan to fix it sometime this week or so.
__________________


“Shoot for the moon. Even if you miss, you'll land among the stars.”
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old 01-25-2010, 09:40 AM
Crono Crono is offline
:pluffy:
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 19,993
Crono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to Crono
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoneAngelIbesu View Post
Maybe 'taskbar' isn't the correct terminology, but w/e. Not really relevant to the topic, I guess.
Do you mean startbar? Also, the external window doesn't show up in the startbar so neither should external PM windows.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #134  
Old 01-26-2010, 04:00 AM
LoneAngelIbesu LoneAngelIbesu is offline
master of infinite loops
LoneAngelIbesu's Avatar
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Toldeo, Ohio
Posts: 1,049
LoneAngelIbesu has a spectacular aura aboutLoneAngelIbesu has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via AIM to LoneAngelIbesu
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crono View Post
Do you mean startbar? Also, the external window doesn't show up in the startbar so neither should external PM windows.
Maybe. It's where your window button-thingies are. Wikipedia calls that a taskbar, so I do too.

Maybe I'm confusing my RC memories with my external PM window memories, but I'm like 90% sure the old Graal's PM stuff took up space on that bar.
__________________
"We are all in the gutter, but some of us are looking at the stars."
— Oscar Wilde, Lady Windermere's Fan
Reply With Quote
  #135  
Old 01-26-2010, 04:03 AM
DustyPorViva DustyPorViva is offline
Will work for food. Maybe
DustyPorViva's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 9,589
DustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to DustyPorViva Send a message via MSN to DustyPorViva
Nope, I don't remember PMs ever taking up taskbar space.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
graal v6, windows

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright (C) 1998-2008 Linux cyberjoueurs All Rights Reserved.