Graal Forums  

Go Back   Graal Forums > Gold Servers > Graal Kingdoms
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 06-10-2011, 03:20 AM
Cubical Cubical is offline
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,348
Cubical has a brilliant futureCubical has a brilliant futureCubical has a brilliant futureCubical has a brilliant futureCubical has a brilliant futureCubical has a brilliant futureCubical has a brilliant future
yes as long as its nothing that can be abused
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-24-2012, 04:43 AM
garglius1 garglius1 is offline
Butcher of the Kingdoms
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 213
garglius1 is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to garglius1
Wondering, would it be possible to build a house basement, make it a long horizontal corridor with a set of stairs at each end, and each set of stairs connects to a different house?
__________________
-Garg, the former GK Pro-

5813... WHAT!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-24-2012, 05:45 AM
MagicMan MagicMan is offline
Registered User
MagicMan's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Rome
Posts: 9
MagicMan will become famous soon enough
Quote:
Originally Posted by garglius1 View Post
Wondering, would it be possible to build a house basement, make it a long horizontal corridor with a set of stairs at each end, and each set of stairs connects to a different house?
Quote:
Originally Posted by HouseRules
There should be no warps except the ones to your upstairs or downstairs levels (if you've submitted a housecellar scroll or house 2nd floor scroll).
Don't think so.
__________________
-MagicMan
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-24-2012, 02:32 PM
garglius1 garglius1 is offline
Butcher of the Kingdoms
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 213
garglius1 is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to garglius1
Quote:
Originally Posted by MagicMan View Post
Don't think so.

Guess that's true, but if both houses are on the same island, I wouldn't see that much of an issue. I mean even if it does permit you to move around a bit faster on the island, its not like there's anything to abuse on the kingdom islands. I wouldn't connect a Dustari house to a Forest house for example, only two on Dustari.
__________________
-Garg, the former GK Pro-

5813... WHAT!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-25-2012, 01:40 AM
Tigairius Tigairius is offline
The Cat
Tigairius's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 4,240
Tigairius has a brilliant futureTigairius has a brilliant futureTigairius has a brilliant futureTigairius has a brilliant futureTigairius has a brilliant futureTigairius has a brilliant futureTigairius has a brilliant futureTigairius has a brilliant future
Quote:
Originally Posted by garglius1 View Post
Guess that's true, but if both houses are on the same island, I wouldn't see that much of an issue. I mean even if it does permit you to move around a bit faster on the island, its not like there's anything to abuse on the kingdom islands. I wouldn't connect a Dustari house to a Forest house for example, only two on Dustari.
The problem is if one house falls conflicts occur.
__________________


“Shoot for the moon. Even if you miss, you'll land among the stars.”
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 02-25-2012, 05:41 AM
garglius1 garglius1 is offline
Butcher of the Kingdoms
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 213
garglius1 is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to garglius1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tigairius View Post
The problem is if one house falls conflicts occur.
That's true in a way, but don't the houselevels stay in the database even after the houses fall? So theoretically you'd just have a room that isn't actually contained in anything, it was just an idea, I'm not into the whole house renovating thing much anymore, but it was a neat concept that I came up with.
__________________
-Garg, the former GK Pro-

5813... WHAT!
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-29-2012, 09:06 AM
Seeya Seeya is offline
ω
Seeya's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Zormite
Posts: 1,905
Seeya is a splendid one to beholdSeeya is a splendid one to beholdSeeya is a splendid one to beholdSeeya is a splendid one to beholdSeeya is a splendid one to behold
Send a message via AIM to Seeya
Quote:
Originally Posted by garglius1 View Post
That's true in a way, but don't the houselevels stay in the database even after the houses fall? So theoretically you'd just have a room that isn't actually contained in anything, it was just an idea, I'm not into the whole house renovating thing much anymore, but it was a neat concept that I came up with.
If this is correct and houses stay up, I think it'd be a really neat idea to allow. I think it should cost two times the price for the scrolls though, being allowed an extra permanent room.
__________________
Kale Vimes

Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-29-2012, 09:08 AM
cbk1994 cbk1994 is offline
the fake one
cbk1994's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 10,718
cbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to cbk1994
Quote:
Originally Posted by garglius1 View Post
That's true in a way, but don't the houselevels stay in the database even after the houses fall? So theoretically you'd just have a room that isn't actually contained in anything, it was just an idea, I'm not into the whole house renovating thing much anymore, but it was a neat concept that I came up with.
Items in a house level do, but the levels themselves do not.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-19-2012, 06:51 AM
garglius1 garglius1 is offline
Butcher of the Kingdoms
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 213
garglius1 is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to garglius1
I'm working on making myself a house (main floor, second floor and basement, all custom levels) and I had a quick question. If I add a furnace, crafting table, etc to my house from the graal2002 insideobjects (now that we're allowed) will it work automatically, or does it have to be an NPC or some kind?
__________________
-Garg, the former GK Pro-

5813... WHAT!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04-19-2012, 08:26 AM
Seeya Seeya is offline
ω
Seeya's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Zormite
Posts: 1,905
Seeya is a splendid one to beholdSeeya is a splendid one to beholdSeeya is a splendid one to beholdSeeya is a splendid one to beholdSeeya is a splendid one to behold
Send a message via AIM to Seeya
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tigairius View Post
Wanted to mention that I now accept houses with basic crafting modules. By this, I mean you are allowed to bake bread, craft pliers, skis, etc in your house.
So it is allowed, but I don't know if the image alone will allow it to work.
__________________
Kale Vimes

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright (C) 1998-2008 Linux cyberjoueurs All Rights Reserved.