Graal Forums  

Go Back   Graal Forums > Graal V6 forums > Bug Report
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-16-2011, 09:51 PM
callimuc callimuc is offline
callimuc's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,015
callimuc is a splendid one to beholdcallimuc is a splendid one to beholdcallimuc is a splendid one to beholdcallimuc is a splendid one to beholdcallimuc is a splendid one to behold
Bugged flags opening

I have been working on a custom PK system. While checking if it works, I always had to open the players flags to check the health.

While that I realized, if you use in client-RC ´/openflags communityname´ it doesn´t seem like it´s updating the players flags (same in extern RC with ´/open communityname´), because for me they didn´t change.
It just seems to update these if you use ´/openflags account´ (or in extern RC ´/open accoung´). Then the flags always had been updated. After that I tried using the way with using the players communityname and that still wasn´t updated. Maybe it´s just me making something wrong, but I don´t think so.

Here is the script:
PHP Code:
public function Damage(damage) {
  if ((
clientr.player_hp damage) > 0)
    
clientr.player_hp -= damage;
  else 
clientr.player_hp 0;

It´s inside a class joined to the player. To use it I use something like:
PHP Code:
temp.epl findnearestplayer(FP[0], FP[1]);
if (
player.canDamage(epl)) {
  
epl.Damage(5);
  
epl.chat epl.GetHP() SPC epl.getHPMax();

So is it the script or does that happen to any of you guys?

I hope this can get fixed
__________________
MEEP!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-16-2011, 10:18 PM
fowlplay4 fowlplay4 is offline
team canada
fowlplay4's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,200
fowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond repute
Off-Topic... You can simplify you damage line to just:
clientr.player_hp = max(clientr.player_hp - damage, 0);

Just echo the clientr.player_hp value before and after to check if it's working instead of using RC.
__________________
Quote:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-16-2011, 11:37 PM
callimuc callimuc is offline
callimuc's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,015
callimuc is a splendid one to beholdcallimuc is a splendid one to beholdcallimuc is a splendid one to beholdcallimuc is a splendid one to beholdcallimuc is a splendid one to behold
Quote:
Originally Posted by fowlplay4 View Post
Off-Topic... You can simplify you damage line to just:
clientr.player_hp = max(clientr.player_hp - damage, 0);

Just echo the clientr.player_hp value before and after to check if it's working instead of using RC.
Jea that´s what I did. The one I posted was just some bare bone
__________________
MEEP!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-17-2011, 09:44 PM
Admins Admins is offline
Graal Administration
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Admins
Posts: 11,693
Admins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud of
What does it show on RC? If there is already an account file for the name you provide then it will not try to resolve the community name. This can be changed sometime.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-17-2011, 10:14 PM
callimuc callimuc is offline
callimuc's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,015
callimuc is a splendid one to beholdcallimuc is a splendid one to beholdcallimuc is a splendid one to beholdcallimuc is a splendid one to beholdcallimuc is a splendid one to behold
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stefan View Post
What does it show on RC? If there is already an account file for the name you provide then it will not try to resolve the community name. This can be changed sometime.
It´s just showing like old stuff (things which where setted before I wanted to change it). When I change something in there via script, it doesn´t seem to change, it keeps showing me the old stuff.
__________________
MEEP!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright (C) 1998-2019 Toonslab All Rights Reserved.