Graal Forums  

Go Back   Graal Forums > Development Forums > Level Design
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 03-05-2010, 04:51 PM
Fry Fry is offline
Registered User
Fry's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 384
Fry has a spectacular aura about
Okay thanks to coreys I think I found the error you guys were having, and hopefully this version should fix it, now.
__________________
Graal Statistics

Top 3 servers at the moment (players):


Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 03-05-2010, 09:04 PM
oo_jazz_oo oo_jazz_oo is offline
Jazz teh Awesome
oo_jazz_oo's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: California
Posts: 596
oo_jazz_oo is a jewel in the roughoo_jazz_oo is a jewel in the rough
Send a message via MSN to oo_jazz_oo
That didn't really fix it.

Now, when you scroll the tiles, the error shows for a split second, then disappears.
But it still shows when you scroll...it just...goes away. xD

I also noticed, when first opening gonstruct, instead of showing the "multiple window" error in the screenshot posted, it shows the grey block I posted about.
Then, if you resize the window, the error with the "multiple windows" showing in the tile area appears...
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 03-05-2010, 09:31 PM
zephirot zephirot is offline
Banned?
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Paris
Posts: 1,311
zephirot is a name known to allzephirot is a name known to allzephirot is a name known to all
Send a message via AIM to zephirot Send a message via MSN to zephirot
Quote:
Originally Posted by oo_jazz_oo View Post
That didn't really fix it.

Now, when you scroll the tiles, the error shows for a split second, then disappears.
But it still shows when you scroll...it just...goes away. xD

I also noticed, when first opening gonstruct, instead of showing the "multiple window" error in the screenshot posted, it shows the grey block I posted about.
Then, if you resize the window, the error with the "multiple windows" showing in the tile area appears...
This.
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by unixmad
Can you just shut up ?
MAGA
MFGA
MEGA
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 03-05-2010, 11:49 PM
coreys coreys is offline
N-Pulse Assistant Manager
coreys's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,180
coreys has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via AIM to coreys Send a message via MSN to coreys Send a message via Yahoo to coreys
Quote:
Originally Posted by oo_jazz_oo View Post
That didn't really fix it.

Now, when you scroll the tiles, the error shows for a split second, then disappears.
But it still shows when you scroll...it just...goes away. xD
That's because he's covering up a gtk issue. That's most likely the best he can do.

Quote:
Originally Posted by oo_jazz_oo View Post
I also noticed, when first opening gonstruct, instead of showing the "multiple window" error in the screenshot posted, it shows the grey block I posted about.
Then, if you resize the window, the error with the "multiple windows" showing in the tile area appears...
Hm, I don't seem to get this issue.
__________________

Quote:
*SlikRick: so should I even ask about your aim status?
*Xor: well if you want to
*Xor: but i am LARPING
*SlikRick: While on a computer?
*Xor: yes
*Xor: in my living room
*SlikRick: ahh
*Xor: i have a fort setup to hide from beasts
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 03-06-2010, 02:02 PM
Fry Fry is offline
Registered User
Fry's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 384
Fry has a spectacular aura about
Okay I see what you mean, as far as I can tell that's a problem with the implementation of GTK on Windows. Hopefully the new version of GTK that's in the works fixes that.
However, what I really need to know is, and please be as specific as possible:
1) Does the error only stay for a split second?
2) Again, when you want to select tiles in the level display, does the rectangle draw fast, always staying near your mouse cursor, or does it lag behind, as if the framerate is very low?
3) A bit like 1): When the window is maximized and these "multiple windows" show when you scroll in the tileset display, do they pretty much instantly disappear, without you, yourself doing anything? As in, do you have to click or drag or whatever in the level display, or does it fix itself in a split second?

Sorry for being difficult, again, but there is a bunch of different causes here that have a similar end result, for example, if the level is laggy and slowly updates when you edit it, then that's one bug (a pretty annoying one I thought I took care of).
And thanks a lot again for the feedback! Hopefully I can get back to adding some new features once these problems are taken care of
__________________
Graal Statistics

Top 3 servers at the moment (players):


Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 03-06-2010, 10:06 PM
oo_jazz_oo oo_jazz_oo is offline
Jazz teh Awesome
oo_jazz_oo's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: California
Posts: 596
oo_jazz_oo is a jewel in the roughoo_jazz_oo is a jewel in the rough
Send a message via MSN to oo_jazz_oo
1) Yes, it only stays for a split second.
2) The rectangle draws fast, no lag.
3) It dissapears just as fast as 1, I dont have to click the level to make it disappear any more.

edit: As for #1&2, if I drag the tiles back and forth, the error just kind of flickers. I would assume its because as i drag it, it re-appears. But then as soon as I stop dragging the tiles, the error will disappear.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 03-15-2010, 12:57 AM
Fry Fry is offline
Registered User
Fry's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 384
Fry has a spectacular aura about
Pretty much done with displaying editable GMaps, just need to integrate it back into the UI now.

__________________
Graal Statistics

Top 3 servers at the moment (players):


Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 03-15-2010, 01:13 AM
zephirot zephirot is offline
Banned?
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Paris
Posts: 1,311
zephirot is a name known to allzephirot is a name known to allzephirot is a name known to all
Send a message via AIM to zephirot Send a message via MSN to zephirot
Really awesome!
Rep for you!
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by unixmad
Can you just shut up ?
MAGA
MFGA
MEGA
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 03-15-2010, 09:32 AM
Crono Crono is offline
:pluffy:
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 20,001
Crono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to Crono
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fry View Post
Pretty much done with displaying editable GMaps, just need to integrate it back into the UI now.
Keep it up. Also, lol @ #gscript overworld. Memories. :<
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 03-15-2010, 03:28 PM
DustyPorViva DustyPorViva is offline
Will work for food. Maybe
DustyPorViva's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 9,589
DustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to DustyPorViva Send a message via MSN to DustyPorViva
I love you, man.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 03-18-2010, 12:26 AM
Fry Fry is offline
Registered User
Fry's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 384
Fry has a spectacular aura about
It kind of works right now, if someone wants, please give this a try:
  • GMap editing is done by opening the .gmap file directly. Level files are first searched for in the directory of the GMap and only if they can't be found will the Graal directory be searched.
  • When opening a level that is part of an already loaded GMap it should scroll to the level in the GMap instead of opening a new window for it.
  • Editing layers is working inside Gonstruct right now, and hopefully also in Graal. The way it works right now is that a layer is empty in the beginning and only tiles you add to it are actually saved to the file. Hopefully that is how Stefan intended for layers to work in the end, since it seems to display fine in Graal (thanks Dusty), but I don't really know, since he doesn't seem to talk much about layers and probably has different concerns at the moment.
  • Flood filling might be a bit dangerous on really big GMaps
  • Navigation with scrollbars is probably a bit annoying, so might add a minimap/cursor movement
  • Each level of the GMap needs to be saved individually at the moment, Dusty says it's better to save the entire GMap, so that's probably going to change
  • Loading of some PNG images seems to be broken at times
__________________
Graal Statistics

Top 3 servers at the moment (players):


Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 03-22-2010, 12:49 AM
adam adam is offline
http://wiki.graal.us/
adam's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,247
adam has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via AIM to adam
Quote:
glibmm-ERROR **:
unhandled exception (type unknown) in signal handler

aborting...
Running windows vista, didn't run it in admin mode or anything. Not sure exactly how the error happened, seemed to be when I was working with copy/pasting tiles. I'll try to narrow it down if I can. Crashed the client. It was while editing a 3x3 gmap.
__________________
Rogue Shadow (TCN)(NAT)(Global Development Team)

For development help, contact the patrons of the #graaldt irc channel below, I am usually there.
Click Here to Join IRC Chat Now! -- irc.freenode.net Channel: #graaldt
Quote:
<Dustyshouri> no, RogueShadow is always talking about scripts lol
<Dustyshouri> in fact, he pretty much brought Graal back as a topic single-handedly
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 03-22-2010, 01:07 AM
Draenin Draenin is offline
Magnificent Bastard
Draenin's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Bermuda Triangle
Posts: 6,790
Draenin has much to be proud ofDraenin has much to be proud ofDraenin has much to be proud ofDraenin has much to be proud ofDraenin has much to be proud ofDraenin has much to be proud of
Send a message via AIM to Draenin Send a message via MSN to Draenin Send a message via Yahoo to Draenin Send a message via Skype™ to Draenin
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fry View Post
Pretty much done with displaying editable GMaps, just need to integrate it back into the UI now.

Dude, hell yes. Fry, you are the man!

By the way, could you make the scrollbars remain as an option? Graaleditor doesn't have scrollbars when you edit a gmap, and you have to find the little cursor to drag the map around. Personally, I find it a little easier to just use scrollbars or arrow keys to move around.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 03-22-2010, 01:27 AM
DustyPorViva DustyPorViva is offline
Will work for food. Maybe
DustyPorViva's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 9,589
DustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to DustyPorViva Send a message via MSN to DustyPorViva
This is how gonstruct handles gmaps currently. I don't think Fry intends to implement the stupid char thing(thank god). Instead I believe he plans to add a minimap tab that will let you move around(think preview window from Photoshop) and arrow keys. I also suggested mouse click scrolling(like how a browser handles it), but never got a response about that.
Click image for larger version

Name:	xfvsao.png
Views:	902
Size:	67.7 KB
ID:	50683
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 03-22-2010, 03:16 AM
TSAdmin TSAdmin is offline
Forum Moderator
TSAdmin's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,981
TSAdmin is a splendid one to beholdTSAdmin is a splendid one to beholdTSAdmin is a splendid one to beholdTSAdmin is a splendid one to beholdTSAdmin is a splendid one to behold
Quote:
Originally Posted by adam View Post
Running windows vista, didn't run it in admin mode or anything. Not sure exactly how the error happened, seemed to be when I was working with copy/pasting tiles. I'll try to narrow it down if I can. Crashed the client. It was while editing a 3x3 gmap.
I get this error, but I dont even get as far as even opening a level OR a "New" level for that matter. These are the errors I get upon clicking the "New" button, or upon navigating to and trying to open a .nw file:

Click image for larger version

Name:	glibmm error.png
Views:	792
Size:	20.4 KB
ID:	50687
Click image for larger version

Name:	MS Vis C runtime lib error.png
Views:	809
Size:	23.0 KB
ID:	50688
Click image for larger version

Name:	Gonstruct has stopped working.png
Views:	796
Size:	38.3 KB
ID:	50689
I have also attached the full error report in the 3rd screenshot here:
Gonstruct Error.txt
__________________
TSAdmin (Forum Moderator)
Welcome to the Official GraalOnline Forums! Where sharing an opinion may be seen as a declaration of war!
------------------------
· User Agreement · Code of Conduct · Forum Rules ·
· Graal Support · Administrative Contacts ·
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright (C) 1998-2008 Linux cyberjoueurs All Rights Reserved.