Graal Forums  

Go Back   Graal Forums > Graal V6 forums > Bug Report
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 13 votes, 4.69 average. Display Modes
  #196  
Old 02-28-2010, 11:33 PM
Tim_Rocks Tim_Rocks is offline
a true gentlemen
Tim_Rocks's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,863
Tim_Rocks is a splendid one to beholdTim_Rocks is a splendid one to beholdTim_Rocks is a splendid one to beholdTim_Rocks is a splendid one to behold
Not sure if this is an Era bug, but it only happens on my laptop..

When i try to double click an item in my inventory it changed to Equipped Item: (none).. This only happens on my laptop (windows 7) and I tried to see if the bug happened on my desktop computer (windows vista) and it didn't.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #197  
Old 03-01-2010, 12:08 AM
cbk1994 cbk1994 is offline
the fake one
cbk1994's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 10,718
cbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to cbk1994
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim_Rocks View Post
Not sure if this is an Era bug, but it only happens on my laptop..

When i try to double click an item in my inventory it changed to Equipped Item: (none).. This only happens on my laptop (windows 7) and I tried to see if the bug happened on my desktop computer (windows vista) and it didn't.
I haven't had this problem on any of the new clients, Windows or Mac. Have you tried quitting/reopening the client?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #198  
Old 03-01-2010, 12:09 AM
Tim_Rocks Tim_Rocks is offline
a true gentlemen
Tim_Rocks's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,863
Tim_Rocks is a splendid one to beholdTim_Rocks is a splendid one to beholdTim_Rocks is a splendid one to beholdTim_Rocks is a splendid one to behold
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbk1994 View Post
Have you tried quitting/reopening the client?
Happens ever single time I log in.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #199  
Old 03-01-2010, 01:36 AM
fowlplay4 fowlplay4 is offline
team canada
fowlplay4's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,200
fowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond repute
I sometimes experience weird highlighting behavior with TextEditCtrls, a good way to reproduce it is to use the GUI Editor Tool in Scripted RC, and change values (text is a good choice).

Specs: Win7, Intel Core2Duo, and ATI GFX
__________________
Quote:
Reply With Quote
  #200  
Old 03-02-2010, 04:43 AM
Tim_Rocks Tim_Rocks is offline
a true gentlemen
Tim_Rocks's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,863
Tim_Rocks is a splendid one to beholdTim_Rocks is a splendid one to beholdTim_Rocks is a splendid one to beholdTim_Rocks is a splendid one to behold
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim_Rocks View Post
Happens ever single time I log in.
So does anyone have any idea on how to fix this?

Edit: if it helps I'll list computer specs.
Windows 7
Processor: AMD Turion(tm) II Ultra Duel-Core Mobile M600 2.40 GHz
System Type: 64 bit
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #201  
Old 03-03-2010, 03:03 AM
fowlplay4 fowlplay4 is offline
team canada
fowlplay4's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,200
fowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond repute
openURL (on v6) opens without prompt, that's probably more of a security concern than performClick.
__________________
Quote:
Reply With Quote
  #202  
Old 03-03-2010, 03:13 AM
cbk1994 cbk1994 is offline
the fake one
cbk1994's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 10,718
cbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to cbk1994
Quote:
Originally Posted by fowlplay4 View Post
openURL (on v6) opens without prompt, that's probably more of a security concern than performClick.
I've noticed this on Mac as well.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #203  
Old 03-03-2010, 03:45 AM
WhiteDragon WhiteDragon is offline
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,002
WhiteDragon is a splendid one to beholdWhiteDragon is a splendid one to beholdWhiteDragon is a splendid one to beholdWhiteDragon is a splendid one to beholdWhiteDragon is a splendid one to behold
Something else I've noticed is that particles blur and have issues with small green artifacts showing around the edges in v6.
Name:  particle_green.png
Views: 361
Size:  1.6 KB

There is no zoom, spin, or anything else that should make these blur. They work fine (solid edge) in v5.

Last edited by WhiteDragon; 03-03-2010 at 05:13 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #204  
Old 03-03-2010, 11:41 AM
Deas_Voice Deas_Voice is offline
Deas
Deas_Voice's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,264
Deas_Voice is a jewel in the roughDeas_Voice is a jewel in the rough
Send a message via AIM to Deas_Voice Send a message via MSN to Deas_Voice Send a message via Yahoo to Deas_Voice
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbk1994 View Post
I've noticed this on Mac as well.
same here but on linux.

so, all OS does this~
__________________
.
WTF is real life, and where do I Download it?
There is no Real Life, just AFK!
since 2003~
I Support~
ღAeonღ | ღTestbedღ | ღDelteriaღ

if you are going to rep me, don't be an idiot, leave your name!
I got nothing but love for you
Reply With Quote
  #205  
Old 03-15-2010, 12:25 AM
Switch Switch is offline
o.o
Switch's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 3,038
Switch has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via MSN to Switch
According to Stephen on Windows 7, images (text) won't bold correctly in v6.
Graal Script Code:
with (findImg(200)) {
  
text "Pie";
  
style "b";
  
zoom 0.65;
}
//IS THE SAME AS
with (findImg(200)) {
  
text "Pie";
  
zoom 0.65;

__________________
Oh squiggly line in my eye fluid. I see you lurking there on the peripheral of my vision.
But when I try to look at you, you scurry away.
Are you shy, squiggly line?
Why only when I ignore you, do you return to the center of my eye?
Oh, squiggly line, it's alright, you are forgiven.
Reply With Quote
  #206  
Old 03-15-2010, 02:23 AM
WhiteDragon WhiteDragon is offline
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,002
WhiteDragon is a splendid one to beholdWhiteDragon is a splendid one to beholdWhiteDragon is a splendid one to beholdWhiteDragon is a splendid one to beholdWhiteDragon is a splendid one to behold
Quote:
Originally Posted by Switch View Post
According to Stephen on Windows 7, images (text) won't bold correctly in v6.
Graal Script Code:
with (findImg(200)) {
  
text "Pie";
  
style "b";
  
zoom 0.65;
}
//IS THE SAME AS
with (findImg(200)) {
  
text "Pie";
  
zoom 0.65;

This is also the case on XP
Reply With Quote
  #207  
Old 03-15-2010, 02:33 AM
fowlplay4 fowlplay4 is offline
team canada
fowlplay4's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,200
fowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond repute
While on topic with the text can it be drawn as the same font size (or at least the option added) as the V5 Client? A lot of the text drawn using findimgs, and guitextctrl's are off and clipped on Zodiac because of this.
__________________
Quote:
Reply With Quote
  #208  
Old 03-15-2010, 03:11 AM
cbk1994 cbk1994 is offline
the fake one
cbk1994's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 10,718
cbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to cbk1994
Quote:
Originally Posted by fowlplay4 View Post
While on topic with the text can it be drawn as the same font size (or at least the option added) as the V5 Client? A lot of the text drawn using findimgs, and guitextctrl's are off and clipped on Zodiac because of this.
I agree, it would be a good idea to at least shrink the size a bit to emulate the old fonts.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #209  
Old 03-15-2010, 03:51 AM
TSAdmin TSAdmin is offline
Forum Moderator
TSAdmin's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,981
TSAdmin is a splendid one to beholdTSAdmin is a splendid one to beholdTSAdmin is a splendid one to beholdTSAdmin is a splendid one to beholdTSAdmin is a splendid one to behold
Quote:
Originally Posted by fowlplay4 View Post
While on topic with the text can it be drawn as the same font size (or at least the option added) as the V5 Client? A lot of the text drawn using findimgs, and guitextctrl's are off and clipped on Zodiac because of this.
I was talking to Skyld about this once a while ago.

Quote:
(10:57 PM) TSAdmin: http://i49.tinypic.com/2v9ufrq.png
Its like it's too big for the GUI's but in V5 they';re fine same with most other font related things everywhere
(10:57 PM) Skyld: Right just so you know. That's how those GUIs have looked on Mac and Linux ever since Graal v3. The font rendering on Windows has been changed to use the same rendering as Mac and Linux and iPhone so that GUIs are design once use everywhere. I don't think there's an option yet for changing font, but the client will happily use other fonts for showtext and stuff
(10:59 PM) TSAdmin: hm, so weird.
(10:59 PM) Skyld: To be honest I always thought the old font rendering on Windows client was terrible
I like the Mac/Linux font rendering
(11:00 PM) TSAdmin: Even though it was cut off? I'd hate that rofl
(11:00 PM) Skyld: Well it's not cut off if people design their UIs properly
__________________
TSAdmin (Forum Moderator)
Welcome to the Official GraalOnline Forums! Where sharing an opinion may be seen as a declaration of war!
------------------------
· User Agreement · Code of Conduct · Forum Rules ·
· Graal Support · Administrative Contacts ·
Reply With Quote
  #210  
Old 03-15-2010, 03:56 AM
Stephen Stephen is offline
Boom!
Stephen's Avatar
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 10,410
Stephen has much to be proud ofStephen has much to be proud ofStephen has much to be proud ofStephen has much to be proud ofStephen has much to be proud ofStephen has much to be proud of
Quote:
Originally Posted by TSAdmin View Post
I was talking to Skyld about this once a while ago.
Sounds more realistic to create a emulation mode for old font than to have hugely self-righteous expectations.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
graal v6, windows

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright (C) 1998-2008 Linux cyberjoueurs All Rights Reserved.