Graal Forums  

Go Back   Graal Forums > Development Forums > NPC Scripting
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2017, 06:54 AM
Kamaeru Kamaeru is offline
G2k1
Kamaeru's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,040
Kamaeru has much to be proud ofKamaeru has much to be proud ofKamaeru has much to be proud ofKamaeru has much to be proud ofKamaeru has much to be proud ofKamaeru has much to be proud of
Metris visual bug

Okay I've been trying to fix this bug for a while and just cannot figure out what is causing it. Basically in Metris there is a gap on the Y position when the blocks are drawn. It looks like this:



I messed with the script a lot and after months of tinkering still never figured it out. Here is the script (it is GS2) for anyone who wants to try:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	metris example.png
Views:	367
Size:	54.9 KB
ID:	56019  
Attached Files
File Type: txt metris.txt (14.4 KB, 205 views)
__________________
3DS friendcode: 1118-0226-7975
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-16-2017, 01:35 AM
fowlplay4 fowlplay4 is offline
team canada
fowlplay4's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,200
fowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond repute
it's a shot in the dark but maybe this

PHP Code:
function DrawActiveBlock() {
  for (
i=0i!=this.CurBlockCi++) {
    
this.mx this.ActiveBlockX+this.CurBlock[i*2];
    
this.my this.ActiveBlockY+this.CurBlock[i*2+1];
    
showimg(this.ImgIndexActiveBlock+i,"metris_tiles.png",
      
this.StackX+this.mx*16,this.StackY+this.my*16);
    
tx = (this.CurBlockTiles[i]%100)*16;
    
ty int(this.CurBlockTiles[i]/100)*16+.5;
    
changeimgpart(this.ImgIndexActiveBlock+i,tx,ty,16,16);
    
changeimgvis(this.ImgIndexActiveBlock+i,5);
  }

__________________
Quote:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-16-2017, 02:04 AM
Kamaeru Kamaeru is offline
G2k1
Kamaeru's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,040
Kamaeru has much to be proud ofKamaeru has much to be proud ofKamaeru has much to be proud ofKamaeru has much to be proud ofKamaeru has much to be proud ofKamaeru has much to be proud of
Yeah that worked.

I noticed the same glitch on Kingdoms, which means they are likely still using the GS1 version of the script. I will share this script with Sky when I talk to him again.
__________________
3DS friendcode: 1118-0226-7975
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright (C) 1998-2019 Toonslab All Rights Reserved.