Graal Forums  

Go Back   Graal Forums > Development Forums > Level Design
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 08-17-2008, 08:38 PM
Mursle Mursle is offline
Registered User
Mursle's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 166
Mursle is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to Mursle Send a message via Skype™ to Mursle
Quote:
Originally Posted by gemini2 View Post
Nope, it just started happening after I downloaded that Kakariko Village thing Dusty uploaded to the other levels thread. I wanted to try it and then when i scrolled down my editor just exploded =[
Someone know teh answer out there?. I get this problem from time to time.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-17-2008, 08:55 PM
WanDaMan WanDaMan is offline
Master Tux
WanDaMan's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: England, United Kingdom
Posts: 5,571
WanDaMan is a jewel in the roughWanDaMan is a jewel in the rough
Send a message via MSN to WanDaMan
Try adding 'removetiledefs;'; should fix it.
__________________
V$:CONFL16T
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-18-2008, 05:25 PM
PrinceOfKenshin PrinceOfKenshin is offline
Gani Guy
PrinceOfKenshin's Avatar
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 818
PrinceOfKenshin will become famous soon enough
After selecting "Select Tiles" try and make something and see if does the same thing. I notice you didn't post saying it does the same thing. So if it doesn't cause the problem then that means your tileobjects got messed up. If you still are having problems try deleting your tileobjects folder then reopen the editor and see if that helps
__________________


Quote:
Game Master (Server): Greetings PrinceOfKenshin, there are new posts on the forums that demand your urgent attention! God speed, the fate of the world is in your hands. If you fail, middle earth will forever be in the darkness and your children will be enslaved by McKain.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-19-2008, 01:37 AM
gemini2 gemini2 is offline
Fincayran Loser
gemini2's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Georgia
Posts: 174
gemini2 is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to gemini2 Send a message via MSN to gemini2
Quote:
Originally Posted by WanDaMan View Post
Try adding 'removetiledefs;'; should fix it.
That was the first thing I tried, didn't work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PrinceOfKenshin View Post
After selecting "Select Tiles" try and make something and see if does the same thing. I notice you didn't post saying it does the same thing. So if it doesn't cause the problem then that means your tileobjects got messed up. If you still are having problems try deleting your tileobjects folder then reopen the editor and see if that helps
I just tried it, and it errored out on me because the files weren't there for editor to load. Caleb sent me the editor portion of his Graal folder. He's running on Vista as well and it works fine for him, but doesn't work with his things on my computar...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crystia RC
*Angelu: i said the tuba isnt fitting
Oinkness: well use some lube
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angelu View Post
for me the hole is to big and its a way to thin :O
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-19-2008, 01:46 AM
Crono Crono is offline
:pluffy:
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 19,993
Crono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to Crono
I honestly have no idea, specially when you installed Graal in a completely seperate folder. Did you also delete FILENAMECACHE and load the editor directly after by any chance?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 08-20-2008, 03:50 AM
gemini2 gemini2 is offline
Fincayran Loser
gemini2's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Georgia
Posts: 174
gemini2 is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to gemini2 Send a message via MSN to gemini2
Err, no, should I try that then?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crystia RC
*Angelu: i said the tuba isnt fitting
Oinkness: well use some lube
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angelu View Post
for me the hole is to big and its a way to thin :O
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 08-20-2008, 07:14 AM
farte6 farte6 is offline
Registered User
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 130
farte6 is an unknown quantity at this point
Hmmm this has happened to me before...something else was effecting my tiledefs....

I advise clearing all your tiledef text files for servers and what not or else just reinstall graal. Ummmm yea been a long time since I opened a editor.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 08-20-2008, 08:34 AM
DustyPorViva DustyPorViva is offline
Will work for food. Maybe
DustyPorViva's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 9,589
DustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to DustyPorViva Send a message via MSN to DustyPorViva
If fixing your tiledefs didn't work(which you said you had done), then I have no clue what is wrong.

Any problem related to tiledefs is usually fixed by deleting them and restarting Graal. Of course, this is assuming you're not opening the same level with perhaps the same bad addtiledef in it. If deleting your tiledefs is not the problem, then it's nothing related to addtiledef. To be sure though, delete ALL the folders in your tiledefs folder, even online server tiledefs.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 08-20-2008, 04:02 PM
Darklux Darklux is offline
Petrification of a Newbie
Darklux's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Dortmund, Germany
Posts: 1,375
Darklux is a jewel in the roughDarklux is a jewel in the rough
Send a message via ICQ to Darklux Send a message via AIM to Darklux Send a message via Yahoo to Darklux Send a message via Skype™ to Darklux
Sometimes it helps to store all levels you plan to work on in the graal folder... The editor sometimes reacts in an odd way when they are stored outside of it.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 08-20-2008, 11:42 PM
gemini2 gemini2 is offline
Fincayran Loser
gemini2's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Georgia
Posts: 174
gemini2 is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to gemini2 Send a message via MSN to gemini2
I completely deleted all the levels and everything I had on my computer and installed Graal into a different folder, including the editor. It's still being lame on me, it's probably just something to do with Vista. Thanks for the help guys :3
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crystia RC
*Angelu: i said the tuba isnt fitting
Oinkness: well use some lube
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angelu View Post
for me the hole is to big and its a way to thin :O
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 08-20-2008, 11:43 PM
DustyPorViva DustyPorViva is offline
Will work for food. Maybe
DustyPorViva's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 9,589
DustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to DustyPorViva Send a message via MSN to DustyPorViva
Try running it in compatibility mode?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 08-21-2008, 12:16 AM
Codein Codein is offline
jwd
Codein's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Greater Manchester
Posts: 2,423
Codein has a spectacular aura aboutCodein has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via AIM to Codein Send a message via MSN to Codein
Quote:
Originally Posted by DustyPorViva View Post
Try running it in compatibility mode?
Can't be solely down to Vista though, because it works perfectly fine for me.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 08-23-2008, 02:15 AM
gemini2 gemini2 is offline
Fincayran Loser
gemini2's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Georgia
Posts: 174
gemini2 is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to gemini2 Send a message via MSN to gemini2
Yeah, I tried compatibiliy mode, and besides like Codein said, he doesn't have problems of this sort with it, and neither does Caleb... Maybe my editor just got tired of me using it
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crystia RC
*Angelu: i said the tuba isnt fitting
Oinkness: well use some lube
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angelu View Post
for me the hole is to big and its a way to thin :O
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 08-23-2008, 05:01 AM
TESTRETIS TESTRETIS is offline
Zvarri!
TESTRETIS's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 970
TESTRETIS has a spectacular aura about
slight possibility that it could be affected by your registry..
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 08-23-2008, 11:07 PM
gemini2 gemini2 is offline
Fincayran Loser
gemini2's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Georgia
Posts: 174
gemini2 is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to gemini2 Send a message via MSN to gemini2
Lmao, I don't know which of these things fixed it, but I reinstalled it again and tried doing some of the things you guys told me, and it seems to be working again!

Thanks for the help guise <3
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crystia RC
*Angelu: i said the tuba isnt fitting
Oinkness: well use some lube
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angelu View Post
for me the hole is to big and its a way to thin :O
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright (C) 1998-2008 Linux cyberjoueurs All Rights Reserved.