Graal Forums  

Go Back   Graal Forums > Development Forums > Tech Support
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-21-2009, 07:33 PM
Angel_Light Angel_Light is offline
Varia Developer
Angel_Light's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,684
Angel_Light is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to Angel_Light Send a message via MSN to Angel_Light
Vista COnnection Issues

I'm having a problem lately, I log on to Graal everything is fine and then out of no where it says "You have been disconnected from the game server". This happens on my own server when no one else is on. I then get sent to the Login Screen, if i stay there for awhile it then says "You have been disconnected from the game server" After I click the Okay button, Graal closes. Makes me feel real loved here. The Disconnects seem to be random and uncoordinated.

I have port forward all the necessary ports for Graal and I have a T1 LAN Connection.

As for the RC, is doesn't "Appear" to stop working, just when I do anything on it, it then disconnects. I can still update scripts I already had opened, but I can not open any other scripts or script lists.

Any thoughts as to why I get disconnected a lot?
__________________
Deep into the Darkness peering...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-21-2009, 07:39 PM
maximus_asinus maximus_asinus is offline
RIP DarkCloud_PK
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,727
maximus_asinus has a reputation beyond reputemaximus_asinus has a reputation beyond reputemaximus_asinus has a reputation beyond reputemaximus_asinus has a reputation beyond reputemaximus_asinus has a reputation beyond reputemaximus_asinus has a reputation beyond reputemaximus_asinus has a reputation beyond reputemaximus_asinus has a reputation beyond reputemaximus_asinus has a reputation beyond reputemaximus_asinus has a reputation beyond repute
Doesn't sound like an issue with Vista (though I could be mistaken), it sounds like an issue with your router/modem. Does the sudden outage affect anything outside of Graal?
__________________
Save Classic!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-21-2009, 09:57 PM
Angel_Light Angel_Light is offline
Varia Developer
Angel_Light's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,684
Angel_Light is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to Angel_Light Send a message via MSN to Angel_Light
Well, i never got with XP, sometimes my AIM Account on Pidgin disconnects but besides that nothing. No other Online game I play does.
__________________
Deep into the Darkness peering...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-24-2009, 01:28 AM
cyan3 cyan3 is offline
Registered User
cyan3's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: England
Posts: 2,919
cyan3 has a brilliant futurecyan3 has a brilliant futurecyan3 has a brilliant futurecyan3 has a brilliant futurecyan3 has a brilliant futurecyan3 has a brilliant futurecyan3 has a brilliant future
I used to get this problem when I first started using Linux and I only had a wireless adapter supported for Windows.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-24-2009, 03:55 AM
salesman salesman is offline
Finger lickin' good.
salesman's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,865
salesman has much to be proud ofsalesman has much to be proud ofsalesman has much to be proud ofsalesman has much to be proud ofsalesman has much to be proud ofsalesman has much to be proud ofsalesman has much to be proud of
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angel_Light View Post
I'm having a problem lately, I log on to Graal everything is fine and then out of no where it says "You have been disconnected from the game server". This happens on my own server when no one else is on. I then get sent to the Login Screen, if i stay there for awhile it then says "You have been disconnected from the game server" After I click the Okay button, Graal closes. Makes me feel real loved here. The Disconnects seem to be random and uncoordinated.

I have port forward all the necessary ports for Graal and I have a T1 LAN Connection.

As for the RC, is doesn't "Appear" to stop working, just when I do anything on it, it then disconnects. I can still update scripts I already had opened, but I can not open any other scripts or script lists.

Any thoughts as to why I get disconnected a lot?
Strangely, this has just started happening to me, too. I will be on my server, testing scripts or whatnot, and bam -- "You have been disconnected from the game server"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-01-2009, 11:56 PM
Angel_Light Angel_Light is offline
Varia Developer
Angel_Light's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,684
Angel_Light is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to Angel_Light Send a message via MSN to Angel_Light
bump!
__________________
Deep into the Darkness peering...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-02-2009, 01:01 AM
Admins Admins is offline
Graal Administration
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Admins
Posts: 11,693
Admins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud of
Might be your internet provider, there are many internet providers who disconnect connecitons if there is no traffic for a few minutes. I have a new RC which sends pings regulary to avoid NC disconnections, not sure when that can be released though.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-02-2009, 02:59 PM
Crow Crow is offline
ǝɔɐɹq ʎןɹnɔ
Crow's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,153
Crow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by Admins View Post
I have a new RC which sends pings regulary to avoid NC disconnections
Now that sounds nice!


Quote:
not sure when that can be released though.
While that does not..
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-02-2009, 11:23 PM
Angel_Light Angel_Light is offline
Varia Developer
Angel_Light's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,684
Angel_Light is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to Angel_Light Send a message via MSN to Angel_Light
Quote:
Originally Posted by Admins View Post
Might be your internet provider, there are many internet providers who disconnect connecitons if there is no traffic for a few minutes. I have a new RC which sends pings regulary to avoid NC disconnections, not sure when that can be released though.
Well, It happens even when I'm not idle. I'll call them up and ask in any case. Thank you.
__________________
Deep into the Darkness peering...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-08-2009, 11:39 AM
Angel_Light Angel_Light is offline
Varia Developer
Angel_Light's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,684
Angel_Light is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to Angel_Light Send a message via MSN to Angel_Light
Somewhat Fixed, it's kinda smart and stupid at the same time, I looked at my Routers (Belkin) Options Page (for me 192.168.0.1) I was looking through it and I found something called the NAT Firewall, and I placed my computer outside of it. Although it does make me more acceptable to hack attacks and such but hopefully Norton will keep me protected. xP
__________________
Deep into the Darkness peering...
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-08-2009, 04:10 PM
zephirot zephirot is offline
Banned?
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Paris
Posts: 1,311
zephirot is a name known to allzephirot is a name known to allzephirot is a name known to all
Send a message via AIM to zephirot Send a message via MSN to zephirot
I have some issues too, it's like graal is ****ing up my internet, it disconnect my connection every five minutes, and as soon as I close graal everything goes back to the normal.
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by unixmad
Can you just shut up ?
MAGA
MFGA
MEGA
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-09-2009, 07:45 AM
MiniOne MiniOne is offline
SomeOne
MiniOne's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,145
MiniOne is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to MiniOne
Good work stefan I like the sound of this RC, can it also ping players? or just themselves?

Edit: If it's able to ping players staff may be able to tell if it's hacks or just lag.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Huwajux View Post
The pistols look like they have cancer, reduce the big buboe shaped thing's size.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-09-2009, 09:55 AM
cyan3 cyan3 is offline
Registered User
cyan3's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: England
Posts: 2,919
cyan3 has a brilliant futurecyan3 has a brilliant futurecyan3 has a brilliant futurecyan3 has a brilliant futurecyan3 has a brilliant futurecyan3 has a brilliant futurecyan3 has a brilliant future
Quote:
Originally Posted by MiniOne View Post
Good work stefan I like the sound of this RC, can it also ping players? or just themselves?

Edit: If it's able to ping players staff may be able to tell if it's hacks or just lag.
It's easy to see the difference between using speed trainers and lagging because the speedhacktolerance does not count while you are lagging.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-14-2009, 01:33 AM
napo_p2p napo_p2p is offline
oh snaps
napo_p2p's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Pismo Beach, California
Posts: 2,118
napo_p2p has a spectacular aura aboutnapo_p2p has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via AIM to napo_p2p Send a message via MSN to napo_p2p
I find that it takes a much longer time for me to connect to NC when I'm on Vista (whether I'm at work, school, or home). I don't have the same issue with XP or Linux.
__________________
Scito hoc super omnia.
Haec vita est tua una sola.
Dum vita superest, utere maxime quoque puncto, momento, et hora quae habes.
Tempus neminem non manet.
Noli manere tempus.
Carpe Diem

Seize the Day.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-14-2009, 01:54 AM
cyan3 cyan3 is offline
Registered User
cyan3's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: England
Posts: 2,919
cyan3 has a brilliant futurecyan3 has a brilliant futurecyan3 has a brilliant futurecyan3 has a brilliant futurecyan3 has a brilliant futurecyan3 has a brilliant futurecyan3 has a brilliant future
Quote:
Originally Posted by napo_p2p View Post
I find that it takes a much longer time for me to connect to NC when I'm on Vista (whether I'm at work, school, or home). I don't have the same issue with XP or Linux.
Windows Vista tends to hog a lot of recourses for normal operation which could slowdown the connection to NC.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright (C) 1998-2008 Linux cyberjoueurs All Rights Reserved.