Graal Forums  

Go Back   Graal Forums > Development Forums > Tech Support
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-22-2010, 05:33 AM
Deophite18 Deophite18 is offline
Graalian Stallion
Deophite18's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: TN
Posts: 442
Deophite18 is a jewel in the roughDeophite18 is a jewel in the rough
Udp

The default setting for this to have it checked for "Don't use UDP for data packages" But people throw fits if you don't uncheck it because I am told that is the way its supposed to be. Yet the default option is to have it checked. However, when I have mine unchecked I get a error message that says my graal is running slow. Anyone know the specifics on when you are and aren't supposed to have it checked and why I get that error message when i uncheck it.

P.S. I have wireless cable.
__________________
Zting Ğarkmåne (Game Coordinator) (9/23/2004 10:06:44 PM):
Mass message:
Deophite won the Team MES and a big ol' sack of tickets. For people who
think Deo's pretty much good at everything, we discovered his archilles heel.
He sucks at tic tac toe. Go forth, exploit his weakness. Bring him to his knees.
-Sting
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-22-2010, 05:35 AM
DustyPorViva DustyPorViva is offline
Will work for food. Maybe
DustyPorViva's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 9,589
DustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to DustyPorViva Send a message via MSN to DustyPorViva
Might have to forward your ports for Graal.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-22-2010, 06:00 AM
Demisis_P2P Demisis_P2P is offline
Kanto League Champion
Demisis_P2P's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,357
Demisis_P2P has much to be proud ofDemisis_P2P has much to be proud ofDemisis_P2P has much to be proud ofDemisis_P2P has much to be proud ofDemisis_P2P has much to be proud ofDemisis_P2P has much to be proud ofDemisis_P2P has much to be proud of
IIRC, when you disable UDP Graal falls back to TCP to transfer data. UDP is faster than TCP, but only because UDP skips certain data checks and handshaking in order to achieve that extra speed.

I had a lot of issues with UDP though. Namely, with UDP enabled, in some cases I'd enter a room with a bunch of players inside and see most players moving but one or two players standing completely still in the position that they were in when I entered the room. I couldn't hurt these players and with clientside damage they couldn't hurt me either.
When one of these "frozen" players entered the room after I was already inside their character would be shown stationary in the doorway, essentially trapping me in that room because I couldn't hurt them.
After being banned several times for "hacking" I made a video of the phenomenon and Era eventually made all their damage serverside, which meant frozen players could kill me now, but I still couldn't see them moving or shooting me and couldn't fight back.

Upgrading to cable and disabling UDP fixed the issue for me, but now I also occasionally get the "Your Graal is running slow..." error as well. My ping is usually between 250 and 400, but even during sessions where I have a consistently high ping the chance of the error appearing seems random. I think it may have to do with only the speed at which you are uploading your character's position?

P.S. "wireless cable" is an oxym0r0n.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-22-2010, 06:08 AM
DustyPorViva DustyPorViva is offline
Will work for food. Maybe
DustyPorViva's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 9,589
DustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to DustyPorViva Send a message via MSN to DustyPorViva
Quote:
Originally Posted by Demisis_P2P View Post
P.S. "wireless cable" is an oxym0r0n.
Hardly. Wireless router, cable internet.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-22-2010, 06:22 AM
Hiro Hiro is offline
\(^∀^)メ(≧∇≦)ノ
Hiro's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,965
Hiro has a spectacular aura aboutHiro has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via AIM to Hiro Send a message via Skype™ to Hiro
from what i've found you essentially have to do the follow procedures in order to make UDP work (on vista):

1) start menu> run > cmd
type in "ipconfig /all" and look at what it tells you for the connection you use for the internet. make sure you know the "IPv4" address, the "default gateway" and "domain name service" numbers
2) open your network connections and go into the properties of that connection. you want to edit the IPv4 connection settings with the ones you obtained in cmd. this sets your computer a static ID
3) open your network and go to your routers admin web page and ensure that you DNS servers are set up properly on the page, as i've found that just having it correct on the computer isn't enough sometimes.
4) go to "virtual servers" and add a new port to be forwarded. you want to forward "14899" through both TCP & UDP: name it "graal" or something, and set the IP to your static address you set earlier for IPv4
5) log on graal and press f3 for options. go to the "general" tab. check "use fixed port for UDP" it should be 14899 by default. then uncheck "don't use UDP for data packages" and restart graal

this usually fixes the problem, though i haven't tried it on wireless connections. you can also go back to your router web page and enable your router as a demilitarized zone (DMZ) so that all ports are open all the time, but this hasn't proven to me to fix UDP all the time. i've also found that using the "PFPortChecker" program and asking it to check that port 14899 is open for UDP before opening graal seems to prove to my router and computer and the graal servers that its open, and then i can see everyone move. if i don't do that, i usually end up seeing everyone but some people cannot see me unless they reconnect (which no one wants to do)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-22-2010, 06:24 AM
Deophite18 Deophite18 is offline
Graalian Stallion
Deophite18's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: TN
Posts: 442
Deophite18 is a jewel in the roughDeophite18 is a jewel in the rough
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hiro View Post
from what i've found you essentially have to do the follow procedures in order to make UDP work (on vista):
I have XP
__________________
Zting Ğarkmåne (Game Coordinator) (9/23/2004 10:06:44 PM):
Mass message:
Deophite won the Team MES and a big ol' sack of tickets. For people who
think Deo's pretty much good at everything, we discovered his archilles heel.
He sucks at tic tac toe. Go forth, exploit his weakness. Bring him to his knees.
-Sting
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-22-2010, 06:28 AM
Demisis_P2P Demisis_P2P is offline
Kanto League Champion
Demisis_P2P's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,357
Demisis_P2P has much to be proud ofDemisis_P2P has much to be proud ofDemisis_P2P has much to be proud ofDemisis_P2P has much to be proud ofDemisis_P2P has much to be proud ofDemisis_P2P has much to be proud ofDemisis_P2P has much to be proud of
Quote:
Originally Posted by DustyPorViva View Post
Hardly. Wireless router, cable internet.
In Australia "Wireless" is its own type of internet, served straight from the ISP. I just did a Google search for "wireless internet" and all the results on the first page are from Australia so I guess it's not a popular option overseas?
Basically you get a USB thumbdrive sized wireless modem with a SIM card in it, and you plug it into your PC to connect to the internet via 3G cell phone towers, which currently have a max speed of 42mb/s (getting upgraded to 80mb/s soon) so about comparable to fiber internet speeds at a fraction of the cost of laying hundreds of thousands of miles of fiber cable. It seems like it'll become the popular option for internet here in the future, but generally the upload rates are very poor because of the nature of the service.

Some people here call it "wireless cable" or "wireless broadband" (including the ISPs themselves) because they associate those terms with the speed of the service, not the infrastructure.

SO THERE YOU HAVE IT.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-22-2010, 06:54 AM
DustyPorViva DustyPorViva is offline
Will work for food. Maybe
DustyPorViva's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 9,589
DustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to DustyPorViva Send a message via MSN to DustyPorViva
Quote:
Originally Posted by Demisis_P2P View Post
In Australia "Wireless" is its own type of internet, served straight from the ISP. I just did a Google search for "wireless internet" and all the results on the first page are from Australia so I guess it's not a popular option overseas?
Basically you get a USB thumbdrive sized wireless modem with a SIM card in it, and you plug it into your PC to connect to the internet via 3G cell phone towers, which currently have a max speed of 42mb/s (getting upgraded to 80mb/s soon) so about comparable to fiber internet speeds at a fraction of the cost of laying hundreds of thousands of miles of fiber cable. It seems like it'll become the popular option for internet here in the future, but generally the upload rates are very poor because of the nature of the service.

Some people here call it "wireless cable" or "wireless broadband" (including the ISPs themselves) because they associate those terms with the speed of the service, not the infrastructure.

SO THERE YOU HAVE IT.
Sorry, don't live in Australia. Point nullified.

However, I do know what wireless internet is... but it is never referred to as "wireless cable" or any of the sort here. It's typically called satellite. Cable is reserved for actual cable internet, DSL is reserved for DSL, broadband is for general high-speed terminology, and most of the time if you hear any sort of combination of those terms with wireless, it means "I've got cable internet hooked up to a wireless home network". Satellite just isn't popular enough over here to claim the "wireless" term yet.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-22-2010, 06:57 AM
Hiro Hiro is offline
\(^∀^)メ(≧∇≦)ノ
Hiro's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,965
Hiro has a spectacular aura aboutHiro has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via AIM to Hiro Send a message via Skype™ to Hiro
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deophite18 View Post
I have XP
it's still essentially following the same process
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-03-2010, 01:59 PM
Crono Crono is offline
:pluffy:
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 19,993
Crono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to Crono
So are you on a router, Deo?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-03-2010, 04:00 PM
Imperialistic Imperialistic is offline
graal player lord
Imperialistic's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,093
Imperialistic is a jewel in the roughImperialistic is a jewel in the rough
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crono View Post
So are you on a router, Deo?
Yes, he's mentioned he has cable internet hooked up through a wireless router.

Not sure what to exactly do, but you have to go to your router's config page and forward your ports, I will try to find something to help you out finding it.

**Update**

This IP works for me, not sure if it will do the same for you.

But type this into your browser 192.168.1.1, it should take you to your routers config page (if it asks for a password its 'admin'), from there you forward 2 ports, 1 UDP and 1 TCP (Forward them to 14899).

If the IP isn't working when you type it into your browser, try telling us the brand of your router, or search it on the internet on how to get the the config setup of it.
__________________
" It's been swell, but the swelling's gone down. "
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright (C) 1998-2008 Linux cyberjoueurs All Rights Reserved.