Graal Forums  

Go Back   Graal Forums > Development Forums > Level Design
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #226  
Old 02-08-2011, 11:01 PM
DustyPorViva DustyPorViva is offline
Will work for food. Maybe
DustyPorViva's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 9,589
DustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to DustyPorViva Send a message via MSN to DustyPorViva
Quote:
Originally Posted by Entrok View Post
I have attached 3 images on the error im geting, sorry if you dont understand the language it stands in as im Swedish.

Tell me if you want to see more of one of em.
Did you set up the Graal folder as the default folder? Also, check the tiledefs to make sure it has a tile definition set for pics1. I think this usually happens when you try to open a new level with no tile definitions.
Reply With Quote
  #227  
Old 02-09-2011, 12:18 AM
Entrok Entrok is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 51
Entrok is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Entrok
Quote:
Originally Posted by DustyPorViva View Post
Did you set up the Graal folder as the default folder? Also, check the tiledefs to make sure it has a tile definition set for pics1. I think this usually happens when you try to open a new level with no tile definitions.
I have checked and its pointed to my Graal folder and and i cant check tileset as i need to load a level to do that and it crash when i create / load a new level
Reply With Quote
  #228  
Old 02-23-2011, 12:34 AM
MrOmega MrOmega is offline
One More Time
MrOmega's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: TN, USA
Posts: 631
MrOmega is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to MrOmega Send a message via MSN to MrOmega Send a message via Yahoo to MrOmega
Gonstruct doesn't seem to want to be my default .gmap/.nw file. When I right click a file and select 'open with' and then select gonstruct, it won't show up in the program list. I'm using Win7, 32bit.
__________________
Time is the fire in which we burn...
Up, Up, Down, Down, Left, Right, Left, Right, B, A, Select, Start! Now I got 99 LIVES!!!
Reply With Quote
  #229  
Old 02-25-2011, 06:40 AM
MrOmega MrOmega is offline
One More Time
MrOmega's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: TN, USA
Posts: 631
MrOmega is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to MrOmega Send a message via MSN to MrOmega Send a message via Yahoo to MrOmega
Help please? I've look through my registry and it seems to be set up fine there, why won't gonstruct.exe add to my open with dialog box?

EDIT:

Fixed it, took a long shot and just deleted a lot of keys and strings related to gonstruct/.nw/.gmap. Bit risky but it worked.
__________________
Time is the fire in which we burn...
Up, Up, Down, Down, Left, Right, Left, Right, B, A, Select, Start! Now I got 99 LIVES!!!
Reply With Quote
  #230  
Old 04-10-2011, 06:10 AM
Devil_Lord2 Devil_Lord2 is offline
David K?
Devil_Lord2's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: PA, MD.
Posts: 643
Devil_Lord2 can only hope to improve
Sorry, just wondering if someone could tell me if they ever made it easier to use this on Mac, last I remember you needed to become and apple developer or some crap to download something to use for Macs or w/e.. I am 22 years old, have an AA's degree and still don't get all the instructions only to download something.

I mean I can edit online which is good, but I can't place any npcs or anything :c
__________________

Digital Media Artist - David K? </3 (UnLoved)
www.davidkrout.com
www.twitch.com/DavidKkz



Reply With Quote
  #231  
Old 04-10-2011, 09:16 AM
Tricxta Tricxta is offline
The Muffin Man
Tricxta's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 563
Tricxta is a jewel in the roughTricxta is a jewel in the rough
Duel boot and run for windows. (VM ware)
Reply With Quote
  #232  
Old 04-10-2011, 06:54 PM
Devil_Lord2 Devil_Lord2 is offline
David K?
Devil_Lord2's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: PA, MD.
Posts: 643
Devil_Lord2 can only hope to improve
Sure. ^.^ Send me a copy.
__________________

Digital Media Artist - David K? </3 (UnLoved)
www.davidkrout.com
www.twitch.com/DavidKkz



Reply With Quote
  #233  
Old 06-04-2011, 07:39 PM
Dragon551 Dragon551 is offline
Alfonso :3
Dragon551's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In a pocket.
Posts: 712
Dragon551 is a splendid one to beholdDragon551 is a splendid one to beholdDragon551 is a splendid one to beholdDragon551 is a splendid one to beholdDragon551 is a splendid one to behold
Send a message via AIM to Dragon551 Send a message via MSN to Dragon551
Quote:
Originally Posted by Entrok View Post
I have checked and its pointed to my Graal folder and and i cant check tileset as i need to load a level to do that and it crash when i create / load a new level
Wondering if you ever got this fixed, I seem to have the same problem.
__________________
-Alfonso (AGT)


---------------------
---------------------
#AGT
Reply With Quote
  #234  
Old 11-27-2011, 04:35 PM
Fulg0reSama Fulg0reSama is offline
Extrinsical Anomaly
Fulg0reSama's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,049
Fulg0reSama has a brilliant futureFulg0reSama has a brilliant futureFulg0reSama has a brilliant futureFulg0reSama has a brilliant futureFulg0reSama has a brilliant futureFulg0reSama has a brilliant futureFulg0reSama has a brilliant futureFulg0reSama has a brilliant future
I decided to download this, already trying it, only issue im having is I don't seem to know how to dump a selected tile into the level on the select its over (like changing all basic grass into black borderwall like stuff)
__________________

Careful, thoughts and opinions here scare people.
Reply With Quote
  #235  
Old 05-09-2012, 02:48 AM
Rockson Rockson is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Van Wert, Ohio
Posts: 9
Rockson is on a distinguished road
Trouble

I can't get the tilesets to show up when I open Gonstruct. I can use the
pics1.png tileset ONLY when I open a level using that tileset. I tried setting it as the default tileset but it didn't work and when I opened a level with the tileset gg-tileset.gif, it still didn't work. Can't figure out why but I've gone through installing a few times and can't figure what I'm doing wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #236  
Old 05-10-2012, 03:49 AM
Rave_J Rave_J is offline
Graal Developer
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 848
Rave_J can only hope to improve
Send a message via AIM to Rave_J Send a message via MSN to Rave_J Send a message via Yahoo to Rave_J
so i try to get this on windows 7 i use to have it a while back ago
so would be nice if someone sends the link that works for me to get it thanks
__________________
Graal Developer
Reply With Quote
  #237  
Old 05-15-2012, 06:57 AM
Tashkin Tashkin is offline
GraalOnline Zone Manager
Tashkin's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: CA, USA
Posts: 428
Tashkin is a jewel in the roughTashkin is a jewel in the rough
Send a message via AIM to Tashkin
works for me on windows 7

I used the link below.

http://londeroth.org/~fry/gonstruct/
Reply With Quote
  #238  
Old 05-15-2012, 02:21 PM
Rave_J Rave_J is offline
Graal Developer
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 848
Rave_J can only hope to improve
Send a message via AIM to Rave_J Send a message via MSN to Rave_J Send a message via Yahoo to Rave_J
to get the tileset to upload u do this,
go to my computer C drive find Gonstrust folder
go to bin and put the tileset img in there drag it in
after that close everything and click the add new tileset
and it should work. and Your welcome
__________________
Graal Developer
Reply With Quote
  #239  
Old 06-03-2012, 01:02 PM
WanDaMan WanDaMan is offline
Master Tux
WanDaMan's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: England, United Kingdom
Posts: 5,571
WanDaMan is a jewel in the roughWanDaMan is a jewel in the rough
Send a message via MSN to WanDaMan
Quote:
Could not start editor: boost::filesystem::basic_directory_iterator constructor: Access is denied: "D$RECYCLE.BIN\S-1-5-20"
Any suggestions?
__________________
V$:CONFL16T
Reply With Quote
  #240  
Old 06-20-2012, 03:58 PM
Bayne_graal Bayne_graal is offline
Registered User
Bayne_graal's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 74
Bayne_graal is on a distinguished road
mine said it couldn't find the filenamecache.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright (C) 1998-2019 Toonslab All Rights Reserved.