Graal Forums  

Go Back   Graal Forums > Graal V6 forums > Bug Report
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 13 votes, 4.69 average. Display Modes
  #796  
Old 01-07-2011, 11:07 AM
Admins Admins is offline
Graal Administration
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Admins
Posts: 11,693
Admins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud of
I don't need a video, I need clientstats and game_console.log
Reply With Quote
  #797  
Old 01-07-2011, 11:56 AM
Crono Crono is offline
:pluffy:
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 19,993
Crono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to Crono
I'm still having the freezing problem Tig described.

Intel Core2Quad Q9450 @ 3.2ghz
4GB Ram (don't think I need to get the specifics :P)
Gainward GTX275 (896MB)
500GB WD Cavier Green Power
750w Corsair PSU
Windows 7 Professional

Breakthrough edit-
When I set the CPU affinity for Graal to just 1 core on the login screen the freezing problem goes away when I connect to a server. If I set it while on a server it makes no difference.
Attached Files
File Type: log game_console.log (1.8 KB, 142 views)
__________________

Last edited by Crono; 01-07-2011 at 12:08 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #798  
Old 01-07-2011, 03:04 PM
Twinny Twinny is offline
My empire of dirt
Twinny's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,422
Twinny is just really niceTwinny is just really nice
Send a message via AIM to Twinny
Freezing is happening to me with latest,

showscriptstats
Graal Script Code:
Top 50 of npcs taken most CPU time:
1. 5.15705705 Gani Setcharani (in level callidonutshop.nw at pos (5960))
2. 0.395285771 %  (in level callidonutshop.nw at pos (-137))
3. 0.390387738 %  (in level callidonutshop.nw at pos (6518))
4. 0.373974207 %  (in level callidonutshop.nw at pos (5143))
5. 0.373910208 %  (in level callidonutshop.nw at pos (146))
6. 0.368704982 %  (in level callidonutshop.nw at pos (3126))
7. 0.147380448 Weapon -F2LogWindow
8. 0.103652277 
Weapon -IRC_Installer
9. 0.102807494 
Weapon -Serverlist
10. 0.074609671 
%  (in level callidonutshop.nw at pos (52.525))
11. 0.044496155 Weapon -Serverlist_Observer 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Game Console Log
This is a beta release of Graal. If it's not working on your computer then please download a new version from http://www.graalonline.com or check out the forums at http://forums.graalonline.com.
Scanned install files.
Scanning folder structure of C:/Users/Brent/Graal-Beta/...
Done.
Maxium texture size: 8192
Graal has been activated!
Loading tile definitions for server Login
Connecting to the game server...
Done.
Initialized OpenGL.
File download: guigames_arcmessage2.png (size: 10128) done
File download: loginserver_en.po not found
File download: guiblue_scroll_noback.png (size: 2543) done
File download: login_gradient_blue.png (size: 309) done
File download: graalv4title.png (size: 32000)...
File download: graalv4title.png (size: 64000)...
File download: graalv4title.png (size: 83319)...
File download: graalv4title.png (size: 83319) done
Loading tile definitions for server Login
Connecting to the game server...
Done.
File download: guigames_arcmessage2.png (size: 10128) done
File download: graalicon_big.png (size: 322) done
File download: login_icon_classiciphone.png not found
File download: microsoft sans serif.ttf not found
Loading tile definitions for server Dev Twaina
Connecting to the game server...
Done.
Windows 7 64bit, latest drivers, 2.4GHz Quadcore, 4GB ram, Nvidia 9800GT
Reply With Quote
  #799  
Old 01-07-2011, 06:05 PM
Admins Admins is offline
Graal Administration
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Admins
Posts: 11,693
Admins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud of
I still need more information...
- A staff can do /clientstats on you
- what kind of freezing - the game is becoming completely unresponsive and needs to be killed? when does it happen, when you open it or when playing for some time, and how long do you need to play to make that working?
- is it just becoming slow from time to time? how long is it freezing and in which intervals (each 5 seconds?)
Reply With Quote
  #800  
Old 01-07-2011, 11:56 PM
Luda Luda is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,069
Luda has much to be proud ofLuda has much to be proud ofLuda has much to be proud ofLuda has much to be proud ofLuda has much to be proud ofLuda has much to be proud of
Send a message via AIM to Luda
It freezes to the point where you have to close it because you can't do anything, happens usually when I open the client or when I get to the playerlist screen. I've rarely gotten past that and it's worked fine. It freezes for about a minute for me then refreezes immediately after.
Reply With Quote
  #801  
Old 01-08-2011, 02:16 AM
Door Door is offline
Empress Door the Unhinged
Door's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 849
Door is a splendid one to beholdDoor is a splendid one to beholdDoor is a splendid one to beholdDoor is a splendid one to behold
Send a message via Skype™ to Door
Please make the system tray icon not hideous.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #802  
Old 01-08-2011, 02:56 AM
ffcmike ffcmike is offline
Banned
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: London
Posts: 2,029
ffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to ffcmike Send a message via MSN to ffcmike Send a message via Skype™ to ffcmike
On Classic for bomb throwing we use a system where when a player throws a bomb and the projectile lands the bomb is displayed temporarily (until the server creates the subsequent bomb object) in order to create the illusion of no delay, however with the new version the Clientside onActionProjectile2 x and y parameters are no longer consistent with what onActionProjectile is Serverside within the Control-NPC, the x or y is always one more or less Clientside than what it is Serverside depending on the direction the bomb was thrown towards.
Reply With Quote
  #803  
Old 01-08-2011, 03:10 AM
cbk1994 cbk1994 is offline
the fake one
cbk1994's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 10,718
cbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to cbk1994
Quote:
Originally Posted by ffcmike View Post
On Classic for bomb throwing we use a system where when a player throws a bomb and the projectile lands the bomb is displayed temporarily (until the server creates the subsequent bomb object) in order to create the illusion of no delay, however with the new version the Clientside onActionProjectile2 x and y parameters are no longer consistent with what onActionProjectile is Serverside within the Control-NPC, the x or y is always one more or less Clientside than what it is Serverside depending on the direction the bomb was thrown towards.
I wonder if it's related to this:


Quote:
Originally Posted by cbk1994 View Post
I just confirmed this with Skyld/my brother (both using the new client, though my brother isn't using the 64-bit one).

When shooting "over" a wall on a modern server, it means you're getting as close to a wall as you can, and then shooting...



which works fine. However, on the new Mac client, you're able to shoot over 3-tile walls with the same guns as other players who are not able to shoot over it, with the same x/y as far as I can tell. On the screen of the people shooting the gun over the 3 tiles, the bullets do not appear to pass. However, for everyone else, the bullets do pass, and they can be hit by them.

This was also mentioned a few pages back.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #804  
Old 01-08-2011, 06:53 AM
oo_jazz_oo oo_jazz_oo is offline
Jazz teh Awesome
oo_jazz_oo's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: California
Posts: 596
oo_jazz_oo is a jewel in the roughoo_jazz_oo is a jewel in the rough
Send a message via MSN to oo_jazz_oo
Ok, I was just disconnected from Graal due to my internet going out, it had the little window that said I was disconnected, etc.

When my internet connection was back, I clicked the ok button the window, and Graal froze and became unresponsive and I had to close it.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #805  
Old 01-08-2011, 07:03 AM
DustyPorViva DustyPorViva is offline
Will work for food. Maybe
DustyPorViva's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 9,589
DustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to DustyPorViva Send a message via MSN to DustyPorViva
Quote:
Originally Posted by oo_jazz_oo View Post
Ok, I was just disconnected from Graal due to my internet going out, it had the little window that said I was disconnected, etc.

When my internet connection was back, I clicked the ok button the window, and Graal froze and became unresponsive and I had to close it.
It's always done that, even in v5.
Reply With Quote
  #806  
Old 01-08-2011, 07:26 AM
fowlplay4 fowlplay4 is offline
team canada
fowlplay4's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,200
fowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond repute
Is it possible to add a GS2 function or something so we can eliminate the middle man (people/staff with RC) in obtaining the proper client-stats for client testing?
__________________
Quote:
Reply With Quote
  #807  
Old 01-10-2011, 10:19 PM
Admins Admins is offline
Graal Administration
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Admins
Posts: 11,693
Admins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud of
We have uploaded a new version: v5.315. It is recommended to update to this version.
Fixes:
- doesn't accidently enforce OpenGL mode anymore, uses DirectX9 (which also makes fullscreen mode possible again)
- shouldn't freeze each second anymore
- fixed a problem with text not being displayed

Last edited by Admins; 01-11-2011 at 02:29 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #808  
Old 01-10-2011, 10:31 PM
Deas_Voice Deas_Voice is offline
Deas
Deas_Voice's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,264
Deas_Voice is a jewel in the roughDeas_Voice is a jewel in the rough
Send a message via AIM to Deas_Voice Send a message via MSN to Deas_Voice Send a message via Yahoo to Deas_Voice
Quote:
Originally Posted by Admins View Post
We have uploaded a new version: v5.315. It is recommended to update to this version.
Fixes:
- doesn't accidently enforce OpenGL mode anymore, uses DirectX9
- shouldn't freeze each second anymore
- fixed a problem with text not being displayed
so..............
when are we going to get a linux update..........?
__________________
.
WTF is real life, and where do I Download it?
There is no Real Life, just AFK!
since 2003~
I Support~
ღAeonღ | ღTestbedღ | ღDelteriaღ

if you are going to rep me, don't be an idiot, leave your name!
I got nothing but love for you
Reply With Quote
  #809  
Old 01-11-2011, 01:36 AM
ffcmike ffcmike is offline
Banned
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: London
Posts: 2,029
ffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to ffcmike Send a message via MSN to ffcmike Send a message via Skype™ to ffcmike
With the latest version our scripted nickname displays on Classic are now always drawing above other players despite being layer 1 (which is for the sake of displaying above things that are specifically layer 0 but below other players).

I am still getting the reported freeze error for when closing the client except I can now no longer close it by right clicking the button within the start bar and clicking close, has to be done through Task Manager.

Also noticed that the issue with displays being hidden for when an NPC is not visible on your screen no longer applies to when then display is being displayed on your screen rather than on the level, which is good but I still have the problem of a "Waiting for challengers" text display not being visible on the top of a spar arena for example, will there definitely not be an option for this?
Reply With Quote
  #810  
Old 01-11-2011, 02:32 AM
Admins Admins is offline
Graal Administration
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Admins
Posts: 11,693
Admins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud of
Might be better to move such script to weapons or at least display the object for a weapon (yourweaponname.findimg()).
Not sure about problems with closing the game, wasn't happening to me.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
graal v6, windows

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright (C) 1998-2008 Linux cyberjoueurs All Rights Reserved.