Graal Forums  

Go Back   Graal Forums > Graal V6 forums > Bug Report
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2007, 03:14 AM
Angel_Light Angel_Light is offline
Varia Developer
Angel_Light's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,684
Angel_Light is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to Angel_Light Send a message via MSN to Angel_Light
Zone Bug, Chaingun

The chain seems to lose ammo when you reload it and you haven't shot a bullet. If I rapidly reload it does this sometimes or when I assign it a hot key and hold the hot key down it empties the ammo.
Attached Files
File Type: zip graal_1194999677.zip (5.82 MB, 178 views)
File Type: zip graal_1194999621.zip (10.99 MB, 173 views)
__________________
Deep into the Darkness peering...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2007, 10:51 PM
pooper200000 pooper200000 is offline
The Blackswan
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Asylum
Posts: 5,060
pooper200000 will become famous soon enough
Send a message via AIM to pooper200000
Sometimes I think this happens because of lag because the server registers that you pressed the key down then it takes ammo because it thinks you were shooting. Someone had this problem before I forget who.
__________________
Always Watching!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-14-2007, 11:09 PM
Crow Crow is offline
ǝɔɐɹq ʎןɹnɔ
Crow's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,153
Crow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by pooper200000 View Post
Sometimes I think this happens because of lag because the server registers that you pressed the key down then it takes ammo because it thinks you were shooting. Someone had this problem before I forget who.
That was me. There was a time where you could quickly press shoot when your clip is empty twice on every gun and it would reload twice, so more ammo is taken.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-29-2007, 02:20 PM
Angel_Light Angel_Light is offline
Varia Developer
Angel_Light's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,684
Angel_Light is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to Angel_Light Send a message via MSN to Angel_Light
any fix to this?
__________________
Deep into the Darkness peering...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-29-2007, 11:28 PM
pooper200000 pooper200000 is offline
The Blackswan
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Asylum
Posts: 5,060
pooper200000 will become famous soon enough
Send a message via AIM to pooper200000
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crow View Post
That was me. There was a time where you could quickly press shoot when your clip is empty twice on every gun and it would reload twice, so more ammo is taken.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angel_Light View Post
any fix to this?
Pretty much says it all. Just wait a second to reload if you can lol
__________________
Always Watching!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-30-2007, 10:20 AM
Knight Knight is offline
Banned
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 230
Knight will become famous soon enough
Send a message via MSN to Knight
This happens with a lot of guns...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-05-2007, 09:16 AM
Twinny Twinny is offline
My empire of dirt
Twinny's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,422
Twinny is just really niceTwinny is just really nice
Send a message via AIM to Twinny
How is this a v5 bug?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-05-2007, 03:48 PM
pooper200000 pooper200000 is offline
The Blackswan
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Asylum
Posts: 5,060
pooper200000 will become famous soon enough
Send a message via AIM to pooper200000
Twinny they are zone players they assume that any problems related to Zone's hotkeys are errors in v5 when they don't understand it was there before v5 but it only became worse because a few months after v5 they added hotkeys. So no it isn't a problem for v5 but its the way zone players think I guess.
__________________
Always Watching!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright (C) 1998-2019 Toonslab All Rights Reserved.