Graal Forums  

Go Back   Graal Forums > Development Forums > NPC Scripting
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-04-2007, 12:17 AM
theHAWKER theHAWKER is offline
**FLIP OUT**
theHAWKER's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: canada, vancouver
Posts: 768
theHAWKER is an unknown quantity at this point
tile set problems?

im trying to get a tile set to work and what ever i do it wont work.

ive tryed adding my tile set ive put it in 8 bit and i checked the script but still no...

so i tryed to add pics1.png and that dini't work...


so is there a new way to add it, or something? like addtiledef(blablabal);???
__________________
**FLIP OUT**
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-04-2007, 03:05 AM
dereklarue dereklarue is offline
PurplePeopleEater
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Mi
Posts: 32
dereklarue is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to dereklarue Send a message via Yahoo to dereklarue
Smile Hmm

Ive had some problems to.
what i did to make it work is:
I added an npc in the level and scripted the following and it worked:


//#CLIENTSIDE
addtiledef levelname.png,,0;


That should work else im not sure...
-derek
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-04-2007, 04:52 AM
Arch_Angel Arch_Angel is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 482
Arch_Angel is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to Arch_Angel
Try adding a weapon named '-Tiles' .

In the script put
HTML Code:
//#CLIENTSIDE
function onCreated()
{

  removetiledefs(" ");

  addtiledef "TILENAMEHERE","","";
}
Then apply the weapon to add it.
Next edit that atts of your guy and click the 'Weapons' tab and type int he name you gave the script you just made. (Should be -Tiles if you named it what I said up top) Then make sure you tiles are uploaded in the levels/images folder just to make sure that they are there. Now your tiles should properly show up in your playerworld.

More Advanced: If you want different Tiles for different GMaps, then in the tile script put
HTML Code:
//#CLIENTSIDE
function onCreated()
{

  removetiledefs(" ");

  addtiledef "TILENAMEHERE","GMAP NAME","1";
}
So if I have a Gmap that is named ovrwld-1_ and another Gmap named ovrwld-2_ and I wanted ovrwld-1_ to have tiles named winter_tileset.png and I want ovrwld-2_ Gmap to have tiles summer_tileset.png. then in my script I would put
HTML Code:
//#CLIENTSIDE
function onCreated()
{

  removetiledefs(" ");

  addtiledef "winter_tileset.png","ovrwld-1_","1";
  addtiledef "summer_tileset.png","ovrwld-2_","1";
}
Now both of those diff Gmaps will have two different tilesets. If I'm wrong on any of this please correct me.

Well if you have any problems with these tiles still not working forum PM me.
(NOTE: Don't forget to add the weapons/NPC you just made to your atts on your player. You can have the npc added automatically upon login. If you need help with that forum PM me also, I would be glad to help you )
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-04-2007, 11:12 AM
Crow Crow is offline
ǝɔɐɹq ʎןɹnɔ
Crow's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,153
Crow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond repute
Why are you mixing it?

Graal Script Code:
//#CLIENTSIDE
function onCreated() {
  
removetiledefs("");

  
addtiledef("winter_tileset.png","ovrwld-1_",1);
  
addtiledef("summer_tileset.png","ovrwld-2_",1);

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-04-2007, 08:43 PM
theHAWKER theHAWKER is offline
**FLIP OUT**
theHAWKER's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: canada, vancouver
Posts: 768
theHAWKER is an unknown quantity at this point
umm for the editor, not the server
__________________
**FLIP OUT**
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-04-2007, 08:46 PM
Arch_Angel Arch_Angel is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 482
Arch_Angel is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to Arch_Angel
For the editor just put

Graal Script Code:
//#CLIENTSIDE
if (created) {
  
removetiledefs;
  
addtiledef TILESETNAME,,;
}
if (
playertouchsme) {

That worked right for me with my tiles. Depends on which tiles you are going to use.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-05-2007, 04:59 AM
TSAdmin TSAdmin is offline
Forum Moderator
TSAdmin's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,980
TSAdmin is a splendid one to beholdTSAdmin is a splendid one to beholdTSAdmin is a splendid one to beholdTSAdmin is a splendid one to beholdTSAdmin is a splendid one to behold
A little off topic, but why do people start threads that have a question mark after a statement?

"Tileset Problems?" for example... To me that kinda says "Click here if you're having tileset problems, I have just made a thread with the solution" and then having clicked it, it's "I have a problem, please help"... I don't get why people do that.
__________________
TSAdmin (Forum Moderator)
Welcome to the Official GraalOnline Forums! Where sharing an opinion may be seen as a declaration of war!
------------------------
· User Agreement · Code of Conduct · Forum Rules ·
· Graal Support · Administrative Contacts ·
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-05-2007, 06:31 AM
Angel_Light Angel_Light is offline
Varia Developer
Angel_Light's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,684
Angel_Light is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to Angel_Light Send a message via MSN to Angel_Light
maybe they want us to think it rhetorically, good point though.
__________________
Deep into the Darkness peering...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-06-2007, 12:12 AM
theHAWKER theHAWKER is offline
**FLIP OUT**
theHAWKER's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: canada, vancouver
Posts: 768
theHAWKER is an unknown quantity at this point
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arch_Angel View Post
For the editor just put

Graal Script Code:
//#CLIENTSIDE
if (created) {
  
removetiledefs;
  
addtiledef TILESETNAME,,;
}
if (
playertouchsme) {

That worked right for me with my tiles. Depends on which tiles you are going to use.
are you sure it can be client side if its for the editor? considering that the client isn't open??
__________________
**FLIP OUT**
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-06-2007, 12:21 AM
Twinny Twinny is offline
My empire of dirt
Twinny's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,422
Twinny is just really niceTwinny is just really nice
Send a message via AIM to Twinny
Quote:
Originally Posted by theHAWKER View Post
are you sure it can be client side if its for the editor? considering that the client isn't open??
If anything, level editor will read the line as a comment
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-06-2007, 01:35 AM
Arch_Angel Arch_Angel is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 482
Arch_Angel is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to Arch_Angel
lol...
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-06-2007, 01:56 AM
Angel_Light Angel_Light is offline
Varia Developer
Angel_Light's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,684
Angel_Light is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to Angel_Light Send a message via MSN to Angel_Light
Quote:
Originally Posted by theHAWKER View Post
are you sure it can be client side if its for the editor? considering that the client isn't open??
yes the editor has a "client and server", just no NPC Control, etc
__________________
Deep into the Darkness peering...
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-08-2007, 01:53 AM
theHAWKER theHAWKER is offline
**FLIP OUT**
theHAWKER's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: canada, vancouver
Posts: 768
theHAWKER is an unknown quantity at this point
humm, thx guys it was a problem with teh images i was useing
__________________
**FLIP OUT**
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-08-2007, 10:04 PM
zokemon zokemon is offline
That one guy...
zokemon's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sonoma County, California
Posts: 2,925
zokemon is a jewel in the roughzokemon is a jewel in the rough
Send a message via ICQ to zokemon Send a message via AIM to zokemon Send a message via MSN to zokemon Send a message via Yahoo to zokemon
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angel_Light View Post
yes the editor has a "client and server", just no NPC Control, etc
No, there is no serverside when offline.
__________________
Do it with a DON!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright (C) 1998-2008 Linux cyberjoueurs All Rights Reserved.