Graal Forums  

Go Back   Graal Forums > Development Forums > NPC Scripting > Code Gallery
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 10-02-2012, 02:54 AM
Twinny Twinny is offline
My empire of dirt
Twinny's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,422
Twinny is just really niceTwinny is just really nice
Send a message via AIM to Twinny
I would much prefer the option to be able to use your own rights to save levels rather than open up NPC-Server to everything...especially on a server like Testbed :|
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-02-2012, 05:06 AM
0PiX0 0PiX0 is offline
Coder
0PiX0's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 130
0PiX0 is a jewel in the rough0PiX0 is a jewel in the rough
Quote:
Originally Posted by Twinny View Post
I would much prefer the option to be able to use your own rights to save levels rather than open up NPC-Server to everything...especially on a server like Testbed :|
I would prefer that as well, but currently it's not possible. You can certainly still use the editor, but special features won't work without the NPC-Server having rights. I'm aware that it is a security risk, but the servers that aren't worried about that are able to enjoy these features.

savelevel(str) needs to be fixed by Stefan before you will be able to save levels immediately without NPC-Server having rights.

Other special features will probably require NPC-Server rights for a long time. Stefan would have to provide additional functionality. He's already busy as it is, so it won't be soon.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-02-2012, 07:00 AM
Tim_Rocks Tim_Rocks is offline
a true gentlemen
Tim_Rocks's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,863
Tim_Rocks is a splendid one to beholdTim_Rocks is a splendid one to beholdTim_Rocks is a splendid one to beholdTim_Rocks is a splendid one to behold
He means adding something to the script to check serverside if you actually have the rights to the current level. At least that's what I'm assuming
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-02-2012, 03:11 PM
0PiX0 0PiX0 is offline
Coder
0PiX0's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 130
0PiX0 is a jewel in the rough0PiX0 is a jewel in the rough
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim_Rocks View Post
He means adding something to the script to check serverside if you actually have the rights to the current level. At least that's what I'm assuming
It already does that . He was saying that if he gave the Testbed NPC-Server rw rights to all levels, that it could be abused by malicious scripters. Possibly destroying others' work.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-02-2012, 10:38 PM
MattKan MattKan is offline
the KattMan
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 1,325
MattKan is a splendid one to beholdMattKan is a splendid one to beholdMattKan is a splendid one to beholdMattKan is a splendid one to beholdMattKan is a splendid one to behold
Send a message via AIM to MattKan
I have used a level editor that did not require the NPC server to be given rights.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Satoru Iwata
On the other hand, free-to-play games, if unbalanced, could result in some consumers paying extremely large amounts of money, and we can certainly not expect to build a good relationship with our consumers in this fashion. In order to have a favorable long-term relationship, we would like to offer free-to-play games that are balanced and reasonable.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Unximad
Eurocenter Games remains attached to the values of indies game developer and to the service our playerbase community.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 10-03-2012, 12:56 AM
0PiX0 0PiX0 is offline
Coder
0PiX0's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 130
0PiX0 is a jewel in the rough0PiX0 is a jewel in the rough
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattKan View Post
I have used a level editor that did not require the NPC server to be given rights.
The editing of tiles does not require NPC-Server rights.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-06-2012, 09:41 PM
Draenin Draenin is offline
Magnificent Bastard
Draenin's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Bermuda Triangle
Posts: 6,790
Draenin has much to be proud ofDraenin has much to be proud ofDraenin has much to be proud ofDraenin has much to be proud ofDraenin has much to be proud ofDraenin has much to be proud of
Send a message via AIM to Draenin Send a message via MSN to Draenin Send a message via Yahoo to Draenin
This thing is really nice. However, I'd like to request a feature.


This editor does work on terrain maps as well, but the image of the tiles you currently have selected in the clipboard shows up on the ground quite a bit below where the cursor is, making it offset by a lot and confusing to work with. Would it be possible to include an option to toggle off the clipboard display, or change it so that it also hovers on the screen layer where the mouse is?

Here's a screenshot of what I mean. The cursor position is in red, the clipboard image is in blue.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	graal_1352232409.png
Views:	363
Size:	396.4 KB
ID:	55194  
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-19-2012, 06:43 AM
Cubical Cubical is offline
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,348
Cubical has a brilliant futureCubical has a brilliant futureCubical has a brilliant futureCubical has a brilliant futureCubical has a brilliant futureCubical has a brilliant futureCubical has a brilliant future
I cannot get this to work on a terrain gmap, I have all the correct rights set however when i try to place a tile nothing happens
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-20-2013, 03:34 AM
Draenin Draenin is offline
Magnificent Bastard
Draenin's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Bermuda Triangle
Posts: 6,790
Draenin has much to be proud ofDraenin has much to be proud ofDraenin has much to be proud ofDraenin has much to be proud ofDraenin has much to be proud ofDraenin has much to be proud of
Send a message via AIM to Draenin Send a message via MSN to Draenin Send a message via Yahoo to Draenin
I have it working partially on terrain maps, but the icons and tiles stored in the clipboard don't quite play nice when z-height gets involved. I can lay down tiles and save them on terrain maps, but it's awkward.

Also, on another subject... In future versions, could you try to work in something for setting links in levels too? Even if it's a separate tool, that would be fantastic.


And I just wanted to say again, this is excellent work.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 03-18-2013, 10:43 PM
MattKan MattKan is offline
the KattMan
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 1,325
MattKan is a splendid one to beholdMattKan is a splendid one to beholdMattKan is a splendid one to beholdMattKan is a splendid one to beholdMattKan is a splendid one to behold
Send a message via AIM to MattKan
Where are the images for this?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Satoru Iwata
On the other hand, free-to-play games, if unbalanced, could result in some consumers paying extremely large amounts of money, and we can certainly not expect to build a good relationship with our consumers in this fashion. In order to have a favorable long-term relationship, we would like to offer free-to-play games that are balanced and reasonable.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Unximad
Eurocenter Games remains attached to the values of indies game developer and to the service our playerbase community.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 03-18-2013, 11:00 PM
fowlplay4 fowlplay4 is offline
team canada
fowlplay4's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,200
fowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattKan View Post
Where are the images for this?
They're generated by the script. See the long base64 strings near the top of the script.
__________________
Quote:
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 09-06-2013, 02:19 AM
JohnnyChimpo JohnnyChimpo is offline
Registered User
JohnnyChimpo's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 105
JohnnyChimpo is on a distinguished road
So i am having trouble with this editor saving.
Problem: When i go to file update level it says that the npcserver does not have read rights to levels/0. The problem seems to be that it can not find the correct filepath. However i modified the script to have the correct filepath and also gave the npcserver rights to that exact file and still i have the same error message. The level does save if i let it sit and after a few seconds it will save on its on.

Let me explain a few things. My levels files are in a folder in the levels folder. ex: levels/mainOW/*
ex: levels/temp/* etc. I gave myself and my npcserver the needed rights, also set savelevels=true in server options.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 09-06-2013, 02:55 PM
alissalee alissalee is offline
Mr. Ciprioni Atrius Admin
alissalee's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lawrence, Ma
Posts: 190
alissalee is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to alissalee Send a message via MSN to alissalee
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnnyChimpo View Post
So i am having trouble with this editor saving.
Problem: When i go to file update level it says that the npcserver does not have read rights to levels/0. The problem seems to be that it can not find the correct filepath. However i modified the script to have the correct filepath and also gave the npcserver rights to that exact file and still i have the same error message. The level does save if i let it sit and after a few seconds it will save on its on.

Let me explain a few things. My levels files are in a folder in the levels folder. ex: levels/mainOW/*
ex: levels/temp/* etc. I gave myself and my npcserver the needed rights, also set savelevels=true in server options.
please message me on aim jaycassini or msg me on atrius. i had loged on today to see if you were there but you were not on. i would like to see the issue u described.
__________________
account was being used by jigga.... sorry for what he has said in the past
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 09-06-2013, 10:11 PM
JohnnyChimpo JohnnyChimpo is offline
Registered User
JohnnyChimpo's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 105
JohnnyChimpo is on a distinguished road
The problem still persists, if your reading this and own a server, i suggest you take a look into the problem yourself it seems like i am not alone.

Testing the problem:
1. Open /te and put down a tile.
2. Goto File->Update Level.
3. Update the level on your player account by saying "update level"
4. Does the tile stay? Did you get a message after you went to File->Update Level?

If you are having the same problem it could be because of a recent update by Stefan, earlier this week. Please post and let me know.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 09-16-2013, 12:40 AM
JohnnyChimpo JohnnyChimpo is offline
Registered User
JohnnyChimpo's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 105
JohnnyChimpo is on a distinguished road
After further analysis it seems the loadfolder() function is not working properly anymore. I have made a very simple work around for those whos pixel editors are malfunctioning.

1. Add this line to configurations.
PHP Code:
//FOLDER CONFIG
this.levelFolders = {"YourLevelFolder1","YourLevelFolder2"}; 
Add the folders that contain your levels in the array.
2. Replace the function
PHP Code:
function getLevelFilePath(temp.levelName) {
  if(
this.levelFolders.size()>0){
    for(
temp.i=0i<this.levelFolders.size(); i++){
      
temp.fileList = {};
      
temp.fileList.loadfolder("levels/"@this.levelFolders[i]@"/*"1);
        for (
temp.fileNametemp.fileList) {
          if (
temp.fileName == temp.levelName) {
              
temp.filePath this.levelFolders[i]@ "/" temp.fileName;
           return 
temp.filePath;
          }
       }
    } 
  }
  
temp.fileList  = {};
  
temp.fileList.loadfolder("levels/*.nw"1);
  for (
temp.fileNametemp.fileList) {
    if (
temp.fileName == temp.levelName) {
       return 
temp.fileName;
    }
  }
  return 
NULL;


Thats it! Hopefully that solves some headaches.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright (C) 1998-2019 Toonslab All Rights Reserved.