Graal Forums  

Go Back   Graal Forums > Graal V6 forums > Bug Report
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 13 votes, 4.69 average. Display Modes
  #1411  
Old 02-17-2012, 11:28 PM
Tigairius Tigairius is offline
The Cat
Tigairius's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 4,240
Tigairius has a brilliant futureTigairius has a brilliant futureTigairius has a brilliant futureTigairius has a brilliant futureTigairius has a brilliant futureTigairius has a brilliant futureTigairius has a brilliant futureTigairius has a brilliant future
I noticed that Graal v6 still has problems with (paused) sometimes showing up after peoples' names even if disablepause() is active. Seems to happen when people log on. This has become a bit of an issue on Graal Kingdoms because sometimes these players also aren't added to the clientside players array.
__________________


“Shoot for the moon. Even if you miss, you'll land among the stars.”
Reply With Quote
  #1412  
Old 02-17-2012, 11:29 PM
Emera Emera is offline
Delterian Hybrid
Emera's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Newcastle Upon-Tyne
Posts: 1,704
Emera is a jewel in the roughEmera is a jewel in the rough
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tigairius View Post
I noticed that Graal v6 still has problems with (paused) sometimes showing up after peoples' names even if disablepause() is active. Seems to happen when people log on.
I thought that was a V5 bug too. But yeah it's slightly annoying.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #1413  
Old 02-22-2012, 02:10 AM
ffcmike ffcmike is offline
Banned
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: London
Posts: 2,029
ffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to ffcmike Send a message via MSN to ffcmike Send a message via Skype™ to ffcmike
When using the new TGUIAnimation effects in order to make a GUI hide/destroy, sometimes the GUI will destroy at the end of the animation, but then not be able to be recreated afterwards.
When this happens, it also breaks other animated GUIs, it could cause them to not appear, or it could cause them to appear but then be unresponsive (such as a button).
Reply With Quote
  #1414  
Old 02-22-2012, 09:52 PM
Admins Admins is offline
Graal Administration
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Admins
Posts: 11,693
Admins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud of
It's not destroying, only hiding controls.
Reply With Quote
  #1415  
Old 02-22-2012, 10:53 PM
ffcmike ffcmike is offline
Banned
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: London
Posts: 2,029
ffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to ffcmike Send a message via MSN to ffcmike Send a message via Skype™ to ffcmike
Quote:
Originally Posted by Admins View Post
It's not destroying, only hiding controls.
Could there perhaps be a variable within the animation control to automatically destroy once the animation has finished?
Reply With Quote
  #1416  
Old 02-23-2012, 03:57 PM
Admins Admins is offline
Graal Administration
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Admins
Posts: 11,693
Admins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud of
You can also catch the event onAnimationFinished(transition)
Reply With Quote
  #1417  
Old 02-24-2012, 12:55 AM
ffcmike ffcmike is offline
Banned
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: London
Posts: 2,029
ffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to ffcmike Send a message via MSN to ffcmike Send a message via Skype™ to ffcmike
Quote:
Originally Posted by Admins View Post
You can also catch the event onAnimationFinished(transition)
The reason a variable would have been helpful was in the event of the weapon containing the GUI script destroying, right now I'm just calling a function to a different weapon and then destroying GUIs after a scheduleevent.

If you had multiple GUIs using the same transition, wouldn't that function collide?
Reply With Quote
  #1418  
Old 02-24-2012, 01:27 AM
Crow Crow is offline
ǝɔɐɹq ʎןɹnɔ
Crow's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,153
Crow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by ffcmike View Post
If you had multiple GUIs using the same transition, wouldn't that function collide?
I suppose you catch the event from the GUI object you animate?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #1419  
Old 02-24-2012, 01:32 AM
ffcmike ffcmike is offline
Banned
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: London
Posts: 2,029
ffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond reputeffcmike has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to ffcmike Send a message via MSN to ffcmike Send a message via Skype™ to ffcmike
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crow View Post
I suppose you catch the event from the GUI object you animate?
Oh true I misread. In that case I suppose I could always catch the event in a separate weapon from the one being destroyed.

Edit: Works, albeit this is slightly complicated when there's a chance the GUI can quickly be recreated, and its creation is also animated.
Which means I have:

Class within Weapon about to be destroyed -

Graal Script Code:
temp.gui.destroying true;
SomeSystemWeapon.scheduleDestroyGUI(temp.gui); 
Weapon -

Graal Script Code:
public function scheduleDestroyGUI(temp.gui){
  
thiso.catchevent(temp.gui.name"onAnimationFinished""destroyGUI");
}

function 
destroyGUI(temp.gui){
  if(
temp.gui.destroying){
    
this.ignoreevent(temp.gui.name"onAnimationFinished");
    
temp.gui.destroy();
  }

Whereas using the scheduleevent method it would be:

Class within Weapon about to be destroyed -

Graal Script Code:
SomeSystemWeapon.scheduleDestroyGUI(temp.guitemp.time); 
Graal Script Code:
public function scheduleDestroyGUI(temp.guitemp.time){
  
thiso.scheduleEvent(temp.time"DestroyGUI"temp.gui);
}

function 
onDestroyGUI(temp.gui){
  if(
temp.gui != NULL){
    
temp.gui.destroy();
  }

It works fine for me either way, I just thought a built-in variable to handle it would make things easier.

Last edited by ffcmike; 02-24-2012 at 02:44 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #1420  
Old 02-28-2012, 10:14 PM
SlikRick SlikRick is offline
Retired
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Minnesota,USA
Posts: 685
SlikRick is on a distinguished road
Recently I have been having problems with the client freezing up for no reason and forcing me to close and reopen it.
Reply With Quote
  #1421  
Old 02-28-2012, 11:15 PM
Fulg0reSama Fulg0reSama is offline
Extrinsical Anomaly
Fulg0reSama's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,049
Fulg0reSama has a brilliant futureFulg0reSama has a brilliant futureFulg0reSama has a brilliant futureFulg0reSama has a brilliant futureFulg0reSama has a brilliant futureFulg0reSama has a brilliant futureFulg0reSama has a brilliant futureFulg0reSama has a brilliant future
Quote:
Originally Posted by SlikRick View Post
Recently I have been having problems with the client freezing up for no reason and forcing me to close and reopen it.
Minimize/Maximize it.
Fixes this for me.
__________________

Careful, thoughts and opinions here scare people.
Reply With Quote
  #1422  
Old 02-29-2012, 02:00 AM
SlikRick SlikRick is offline
Retired
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Minnesota,USA
Posts: 685
SlikRick is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fulg0reSama View Post
Minimize/Maximize it.
Fixes this for me.
But you shouldn't have to do that to fix it though, that's why I posted it here so it can be fixed
Reply With Quote
  #1423  
Old 02-29-2012, 02:09 AM
Fulg0reSama Fulg0reSama is offline
Extrinsical Anomaly
Fulg0reSama's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,049
Fulg0reSama has a brilliant futureFulg0reSama has a brilliant futureFulg0reSama has a brilliant futureFulg0reSama has a brilliant futureFulg0reSama has a brilliant futureFulg0reSama has a brilliant futureFulg0reSama has a brilliant futureFulg0reSama has a brilliant future
Quote:
Originally Posted by SlikRick View Post
But you shouldn't have to do that to fix it though, that's why I posted it here so it can be fixed
Well, it's at least a bandaid solution until it's actually resolved, right?
__________________

Careful, thoughts and opinions here scare people.
Reply With Quote
  #1424  
Old 02-29-2012, 06:33 AM
Tim_Rocks Tim_Rocks is offline
a true gentlemen
Tim_Rocks's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,863
Tim_Rocks is a splendid one to beholdTim_Rocks is a splendid one to beholdTim_Rocks is a splendid one to beholdTim_Rocks is a splendid one to behold
Not sure if anyone else has posted about this, but has anyone noticed little red lines in GUIs? I thought it was just an Era problem, but they also appear on the login window. I'm running windows 7 64 bit if that helps.

Edit: Also happens in v5, I'll test to confirm though.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #1425  
Old 02-29-2012, 07:42 AM
fowlplay4 fowlplay4 is offline
team canada
fowlplay4's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,200
fowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim_Rocks View Post
Not sure if anyone else has posted about this, but has anyone noticed little red lines in GUIs? I thought it was just an Era problem, but they also appear on the login window. I'm running windows 7 64 bit if that helps.

Edit: Also happens in v5, I'll test to confirm though.
I your think GuiBlue image got replaced with a broken one causing the red line to appear.
__________________
Quote:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
graal v6, windows

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright (C) 1998-2008 Linux cyberjoueurs All Rights Reserved.