Graal Forums  

Go Back   Graal Forums > Graal V6 forums > Bug Report
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 13 votes, 4.69 average. Display Modes
  #91  
Old 01-23-2010, 01:10 AM
Stephen Stephen is offline
Boom!
Stephen's Avatar
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 10,410
Stephen has much to be proud ofStephen has much to be proud ofStephen has much to be proud ofStephen has much to be proud ofStephen has much to be proud ofStephen has much to be proud of
Quote:
Originally Posted by WarLord2004 View Post
sorry for jumping in.... but remove that ugly toon theme please.. new version means something new? it just doesn't feel like graal anymore.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 01-23-2010, 02:03 AM
Admins Admins is offline
Graal Administration
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Admins
Posts: 11,693
Admins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud of
There is a new version now (5.243):
- Copy&Paste is working
- Drag&Drop into the RC filebrowser is working
- Correctly re-initializes the tile layers when you switch to/from fullscreen
- external GuiTextListCtrl refreshes on sort() (player list)
- fixed head icon on mini-maps
- shows version number when right-clicking->Properties on the exe

Last edited by Admins; 01-23-2010 at 02:13 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 01-23-2010, 04:41 PM
Crono Crono is offline
:pluffy:
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 19,993
Crono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to Crono
Stefan, because all windows are now ingame windows is it possible at all to remove the 20 fps cap in favor of something reasonable like atleast 60?

I'll make a quick video of the "tearing" problem I had before, maybe it will explain it better than words.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 01-23-2010, 05:06 PM
DustyPorViva DustyPorViva is offline
Will work for food. Maybe
DustyPorViva's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 9,589
DustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to DustyPorViva Send a message via MSN to DustyPorViva
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crono View Post
Stefan, because all windows are now ingame windows is it possible at all to remove the 20 fps cap in favor of something reasonable like atleast 60?

I'll make a quick video of the "tearing" problem I had before, maybe it will explain it better than words.
It'd be nice for at least GUI's to run at 60fps. It would improve them so much.
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 01-23-2010, 05:18 PM
Stephen Stephen is offline
Boom!
Stephen's Avatar
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 10,410
Stephen has much to be proud ofStephen has much to be proud ofStephen has much to be proud ofStephen has much to be proud ofStephen has much to be proud ofStephen has much to be proud of
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crono View Post
Stefan, because all windows are now ingame windows is it possible at all to remove the 20 fps cap in favor of something reasonable like atleast 60?
What??? I would think 30fps or maybe 40fps would be "something more reasonable"?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 01-23-2010, 05:46 PM
Crono Crono is offline
:pluffy:
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 19,993
Crono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to Crono
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen View Post
What??? I would think 30fps or maybe 40fps would be "something more reasonable"?
How is capping the FPS at 60 not reasonable? Anything above that won't be noticeable and anything below it will be less "smooth". If changing the FPS around isn't possible then atleast keep the option to use the external playerlist window we've got now on v5 and re-add the external PM windows from v2/v4 on the Windows client. :|
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 01-23-2010, 05:54 PM
Stephen Stephen is offline
Boom!
Stephen's Avatar
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 10,410
Stephen has much to be proud ofStephen has much to be proud ofStephen has much to be proud ofStephen has much to be proud ofStephen has much to be proud ofStephen has much to be proud of
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crono View Post
How is capping the FPS at 60 not reasonable?
I don't think 60, the average physical threshold, is the necessary limit for better performance. Perhaps 30fps? I'd rather see a 10fps increase if it will effect performance of Graal in any way, in comparison to increasing the frame rate 3 fold...
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 01-23-2010, 06:38 PM
DustyPorViva DustyPorViva is offline
Will work for food. Maybe
DustyPorViva's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 9,589
DustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to DustyPorViva Send a message via MSN to DustyPorViva
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen View Post
I don't think 60, the average physical threshold, is the necessary limit for better performance. Perhaps 30fps? I'd rather see a 10fps increase if it will effect performance of Graal in any way, in comparison to increasing the frame rate 3 fold...
I don't think anyone cares about the actual game running at 60fps(though it would make SOME things smoother, in the end though I don't see it really necessary), but the GUI's trying to emulate OS counterparts at 20fps is horrible and just makes them seem clumsy and inaccurate.
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 01-24-2010, 06:29 AM
cbk1994 cbk1994 is offline
the fake one
cbk1994's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 10,718
cbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to cbk1994
Wondering if it's planned to make the playerlist dock so I can start complaining now if not.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 01-24-2010, 06:50 AM
Stephen Stephen is offline
Boom!
Stephen's Avatar
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 10,410
Stephen has much to be proud ofStephen has much to be proud ofStephen has much to be proud ofStephen has much to be proud ofStephen has much to be proud ofStephen has much to be proud of
Quote:
Originally Posted by DustyPorViva View Post
I don't think anyone cares about the actual game running at 60fps(though it would make SOME things smoother, in the end though I don't see it really necessary), but the GUI's trying to emulate OS counterparts at 20fps is horrible and just makes them seem clumsy and inaccurate.
Ah, I understand now. I was worried they wanted the FPS in-game increased to 60 for some reason beyond necessity.
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbk1994 View Post
Wondering if it's planned to make the playerlist dock so I can start complaining now if not.
The problem Stefan often does not understand is that new "features" like docking are great, so long as people (with good sense) have the choice to disable/enable it.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #101  
Old 01-24-2010, 06:54 AM
fowlplay4 fowlplay4 is offline
team canada
fowlplay4's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,200
fowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond repute
Experimenting with External Windows, noticed that you can't really adjust or access the x, y via script, as well as plenty other things that don't exactly work. I.e: canresize, canmove.

Is this intentional or will support for that be added later.
__________________
Quote:
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 01-24-2010, 08:39 AM
cbk1994 cbk1994 is offline
the fake one
cbk1994's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 10,718
cbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to cbk1994
Text can't seem to be displayed with a zoom > 2.

Graal Script Code:
//#CLIENTSIDE
function onCreated() {
  
with (findimg(200)) {
    
thiso.0.4;
    
thiso.y;
    
    
red 0.3;
    
green 0.5;
    
blue 0.8;
    
alpha 0.8;
    
    
text thiso.number;
    
    
font "Arial";
    
style "b";
    
    
zoom 4;
    
layer 0;
  }

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	chance.PNG
Views:	195
Size:	7.6 KB
ID:	50297  
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 01-24-2010, 02:20 PM
xXziroXx xXziroXx is offline
Master of Puppets
xXziroXx's Avatar
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,288
xXziroXx has a brilliant futurexXziroXx has a brilliant futurexXziroXx has a brilliant futurexXziroXx has a brilliant futurexXziroXx has a brilliant futurexXziroXx has a brilliant futurexXziroXx has a brilliant future
Send a message via AIM to xXziroXx Send a message via MSN to xXziroXx
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbk1994 View Post
Text can't seem to be displayed with a zoom > 2.
http://forums.graalonline.com/forums...ad.php?t=84762

Related maybe?
__________________

"A delayed game is eventually good, but a rushed game is forever bad." - Shigeru Miyamoto
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 01-24-2010, 05:09 PM
Admins Admins is offline
Graal Administration
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Admins
Posts: 11,693
Admins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud of
Polygon fonts are not working right now on Windows, there was some crash bug, but it will be enabled later again.
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 01-24-2010, 05:36 PM
Vima Vima is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 542
Vima is an unknown quantity at this point
This one still isn't fixed.
When I drag the playerlist over my window this happens:


and could you add a "warpto" button on the playerlist? (The ones we have on the old playerlist)
I'd really appreciate that because I always use that function.
__________________
*aka SwedishKing*
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
graal v6, windows

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright (C) 1998-2008 Linux cyberjoueurs All Rights Reserved.