Graal Forums  

Go Back   Graal Forums > Development Forums > Level Design
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-02-2015, 11:28 AM
MysticalDragon MysticalDragon is offline
Global Administration
MysticalDragon's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Lynn Ma
Posts: 883
MysticalDragon is just really niceMysticalDragon is just really nice
Send a message via AIM to MysticalDragon Send a message via MSN to MysticalDragon
GMAP Bug

So I recently rendered a new GMAP so i could combine both of delterias maps into one map. If i warp to the gmap it works perfectly fine, however if I load in game on the gmap it looks like.



I need to reconnect off the map and warp there for it to render correctly, has anyone experienced this issue.
__________________
~Delteria Support
~Playerworld Support
~PWA Chief
http://support.toonslab.com
[email protected]



Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-02-2015, 01:10 PM
Cubical Cubical is offline
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,348
Cubical has a brilliant futureCubical has a brilliant futureCubical has a brilliant futureCubical has a brilliant futureCubical has a brilliant futureCubical has a brilliant futureCubical has a brilliant future
delete tiledefs
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-02-2015, 02:26 PM
MysticalDragon MysticalDragon is offline
Global Administration
MysticalDragon's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Lynn Ma
Posts: 883
MysticalDragon is just really niceMysticalDragon is just really nice
Send a message via AIM to MysticalDragon Send a message via MSN to MysticalDragon
I got excited when I seen this hoping it was the solution but it isn't .
__________________
~Delteria Support
~Playerworld Support
~PWA Chief
http://support.toonslab.com
[email protected]



Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-02-2015, 04:13 PM
Draenin Draenin is offline
Magnificent Bastard
Draenin's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Bermuda Triangle
Posts: 6,790
Draenin has much to be proud ofDraenin has much to be proud ofDraenin has much to be proud ofDraenin has much to be proud ofDraenin has much to be proud ofDraenin has much to be proud of
Send a message via AIM to Draenin Send a message via MSN to Draenin Send a message via Yahoo to Draenin Send a message via Skype™ to Draenin
Your screenshot isn't showing up. :s
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-03-2015, 08:38 AM
xAndrewx xAndrewx is offline
Registered User
xAndrewx's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5,260
xAndrewx has much to be proud ofxAndrewx has much to be proud ofxAndrewx has much to be proud ofxAndrewx has much to be proud ofxAndrewx has much to be proud ofxAndrewx has much to be proud ofxAndrewx has much to be proud of
This is how I create GMAPs and I've never had any issues-
  • Create the GMAP file (ensure the WIDTH and HEIGHT are correct)
  • Load the Levels & GMAP in to the relevant FTP folders (i.e. levels/gmaps)
  • Add the GMAP file name to the 'GMAPS=' in server options
  • Add 'loadmap GMAPNAME.gmap' to a weapon which is added to the player on login
  • Finally warp to the GMAP and it will work

I've created many in the past not in this order and they've always had issues. :[
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-03-2015, 09:07 AM
MysticalDragon MysticalDragon is offline
Global Administration
MysticalDragon's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Lynn Ma
Posts: 883
MysticalDragon is just really niceMysticalDragon is just really nice
Send a message via AIM to MysticalDragon Send a message via MSN to MysticalDragon
all the above is done, I also added it to login script with loadmap("delteria") and the gmap works perfectly fine if warped to it. However if you load login into the gmap it looks like this and you cant see your character and every thing is rendered incorrectly. Only way it actually works is if you start off the map and warp to it.
__________________
~Delteria Support
~Playerworld Support
~PWA Chief
http://support.toonslab.com
[email protected]



Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-03-2015, 10:55 AM
Crono Crono is offline
:pluffy:
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 19,993
Crono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to Crono
Can you post the gmap file or PM it to me?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-03-2015, 11:40 AM
MysticalDragon MysticalDragon is offline
Global Administration
MysticalDragon's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Lynn Ma
Posts: 883
MysticalDragon is just really niceMysticalDragon is just really nice
Send a message via AIM to MysticalDragon Send a message via MSN to MysticalDragon
Snk (Andrew) just recently fixed it. Thank you a lot for the support. Maybe he can post his fixes so in case other people have similar issues.
__________________
~Delteria Support
~Playerworld Support
~PWA Chief
http://support.toonslab.com
[email protected]



Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-03-2015, 01:26 PM
scriptless scriptless is offline
Banned
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: N-Pulse
Posts: 1,412
scriptless is a splendid one to beholdscriptless is a splendid one to beholdscriptless is a splendid one to beholdscriptless is a splendid one to behold
Quote:
Originally Posted by xAndrewx View Post
  • Add 'loadmap GMAPNAME.gmap' to a weapon which is added to the player on login
I was told that we no longer needed to use loadmap() or setmap().. That all of that was done automatically. Was I told wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-03-2015, 07:37 PM
Elk Elk is offline
Sr Marketing Strategist
Elk's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Deerland
Posts: 3,829
Elk has a brilliant futureElk has a brilliant futureElk has a brilliant futureElk has a brilliant futureElk has a brilliant futureElk has a brilliant futureElk has a brilliant future
Send a message via ICQ to Elk Send a message via AIM to Elk Send a message via MSN to Elk Send a message via Yahoo to Elk Send a message via Skype™ to Elk
Quote:
Originally Posted by scriptless View Post
I was told that we no longer needed to use loadmap() or setmap().. That all of that was done automatically. Was I told wrong?
this is correct

gmap file is built up like this, combining gmaps is a real pain to do manually if they are big... best to use a nifty javascript to add the levels in quotes with commas to their respective place

extending a map vertically is easier than horizontally imo

Graal Script Code:
GRMAP001
WIDTH X
HEIGHT Y
LEVELNAMES
"levelname.nw","levelname.nw","levelname.nw","levelname.nw","levelname.nw","levelname.nw"
"levelname.nw"
,"levelname.nw","levelname.nw","levelname.nw","levelname.nw","levelname.nw"
"levelname.nw"
,"levelname.nw","levelname.nw","levelname.nw","levelname.nw","levelname.nw"
"levelname.nw"
,"levelname.nw","levelname.nw","levelname.nw","levelname.nw","levelname.nw"
"levelname.nw"
,"levelname.nw","levelname.nw","levelname.nw","levelname.nw","levelname.nw"
LEVELNAMESEND 
__________________
iEra IGN: *Elk (Darkshire)
iCla. IGN: *Elk (Darkshire)
iZone IGN: *Elk (Darkshire)




Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-03-2015, 10:00 PM
Jakov_the_Jakovasaur Jakov_the_Jakovasaur is offline
Deleted by Darlene159
Jakov_the_Jakovasaur's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Deleted by Darlene159
Posts: 353
Jakov_the_Jakovasaur has much to be proud ofJakov_the_Jakovasaur has much to be proud ofJakov_the_Jakovasaur has much to be proud ofJakov_the_Jakovasaur has much to be proud ofJakov_the_Jakovasaur has much to be proud ofJakov_the_Jakovasaur has much to be proud ofJakov_the_Jakovasaur has much to be proud of
Quote:
Originally Posted by scriptless View Post
I was told that we no longer needed to use loadmap() or setmap().. That all of that was done automatically. Was I told wrong?
hello!

i dont think loadmap should be used on a server either, its a relic from the past

the one real use for it is for loading a gmap within the offline editor, however a much more convenient method to achieve this is to create a text file within your graal folder called 'loadgmaps.txt', with each map name (without .gmap) listed on a new line like so:

Graal Script Code:
jakovasaurland_overworld
jakovasaurland_secretisland
jakovasaurland_outerspace 
then all listed gmaps should load automatically within the offline editor, it may require deleting filenamecache.txt first
__________________
This signature has been deleted by Darlene159.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-04-2015, 09:56 AM
Cubical Cubical is offline
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,348
Cubical has a brilliant futureCubical has a brilliant futureCubical has a brilliant futureCubical has a brilliant futureCubical has a brilliant futureCubical has a brilliant futureCubical has a brilliant future
If the old map was named 'delteria' try renaming it to something else. maloria had this issue forever ago when vash was working on it.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-04-2015, 10:36 AM
Elk Elk is offline
Sr Marketing Strategist
Elk's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Deerland
Posts: 3,829
Elk has a brilliant futureElk has a brilliant futureElk has a brilliant futureElk has a brilliant futureElk has a brilliant futureElk has a brilliant futureElk has a brilliant future
Send a message via ICQ to Elk Send a message via AIM to Elk Send a message via MSN to Elk Send a message via Yahoo to Elk Send a message via Skype™ to Elk
Quote:
Originally Posted by cubical View Post
vash
:d
__________________
iEra IGN: *Elk (Darkshire)
iCla. IGN: *Elk (Darkshire)
iZone IGN: *Elk (Darkshire)




Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-05-2015, 02:52 PM
Crow Crow is offline
ǝɔɐɹq ʎןɹnɔ
Crow's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,153
Crow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond repute
loadmap() can still be used to load a GMAP when you're not already on it. I did that on Atlantis to reduce loading times when entering the overworld. Just throwing that in.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-05-2015, 03:23 PM
xAndrewx xAndrewx is offline
Registered User
xAndrewx's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5,260
xAndrewx has much to be proud ofxAndrewx has much to be proud ofxAndrewx has much to be proud ofxAndrewx has much to be proud ofxAndrewx has much to be proud ofxAndrewx has much to be proud ofxAndrewx has much to be proud of
Yeah. You need to call it before you load an instance otherwise you won't see the other players lol

If you know how to do this without breaking the instance, please tell meeeeeeeee
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright (C) 1998-2008 Linux cyberjoueurs All Rights Reserved.