Graal Forums  

Go Back   Graal Forums > Development Forums > NPC Scripting
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-18-2011, 06:08 PM
Crow Crow is offline
ǝɔɐɹq ʎןɹnɔ
Crow's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,153
Crow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond repute
Changing the serverlist map of a server

Now that Atlantis is hosted, I'd like to change the map shown on the Login server to the current one. Can I do this myself somehow, or do I need to contact the PWA/Stefan? I found some code in the code gallery allowing me to change the description dynamically, but that doesn't include the map image.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-18-2011, 06:15 PM
fowlplay4 fowlplay4 is offline
team canada
fowlplay4's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,200
fowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond repute
Forum PM Stefan.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-18-2011, 06:15 PM
Crow Crow is offline
ǝɔɐɹq ʎןɹnɔ
Crow's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,153
Crow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond repute
Mhh. Alright

Edit: Also, is it possible that this isn't working anymore? At least I can't get it to work. Never receiving anything with the "!getserverinfo" parameter.
__________________

Last edited by Crow; 05-18-2011 at 06:35 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-21-2011, 01:21 AM
Deas_Voice Deas_Voice is offline
Deas
Deas_Voice's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,264
Deas_Voice is a jewel in the roughDeas_Voice is a jewel in the rough
Send a message via AIM to Deas_Voice Send a message via MSN to Deas_Voice Send a message via Yahoo to Deas_Voice
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crow View Post
Mhh. Alright

Edit: Also, is it possible that this isn't working anymore? At least I can't get it to work. Never receiving anything with the "!getserverinfo" parameter.
Yeah, i was trying to get that to work for Aeon a long time ago; they removed that functionality for Hosted servers.
__________________
.
WTF is real life, and where do I Download it?
There is no Real Life, just AFK!
since 2003~
I Support~
ღAeonღ | ღTestbedღ | ღDelteriaღ

if you are going to rep me, don't be an idiot, leave your name!
I got nothing but love for you
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-21-2011, 12:14 PM
Crow Crow is offline
ǝɔɐɹq ʎןɹnɔ
Crow's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,153
Crow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deas_Voice View Post
Yeah, i was trying to get that to work for Aeon a long time ago; they removed that functionality for Hosted servers.
God dammit, that sucks Well, thanks.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-21-2011, 01:56 PM
Admins Admins is offline
Graal Administration
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Admins
Posts: 11,693
Admins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud of
Didn't disable stuff
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-21-2011, 02:01 PM
Crow Crow is offline
ǝɔɐɹq ʎןɹnɔ
Crow's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,153
Crow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by Admins View Post
Didn't disable stuff
How come it doesn't work, then? Can you give any directions?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-23-2011, 10:26 PM
dNeonb dNeonb is offline
OOB
dNeonb's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,240
dNeonb is on a distinguished road
Send a message via ICQ to dNeonb Send a message via AIM to dNeonb Send a message via Yahoo to dNeonb Send a message via Skype™ to dNeonb
As far as I remember clicking on the servername the bot would request the serverinfo. Seems we are not receiving the "!getserverinfo". The only requests or notices we get are releated to the events functionality.
Maybe this stuff was never enabled for Hosted server. I compared the script with the one I made and used on GK back then (Which did work for sure). There doesn't seem to be a problem with the script on our part I think.
__________________

Forum PM
AIM GraalNeoN
ICQ 201894166
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-24-2011, 08:24 PM
Deas_Voice Deas_Voice is offline
Deas
Deas_Voice's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,264
Deas_Voice is a jewel in the roughDeas_Voice is a jewel in the rough
Send a message via AIM to Deas_Voice Send a message via MSN to Deas_Voice Send a message via Yahoo to Deas_Voice
Quote:
Originally Posted by dNeonb View Post
As far as I remember clicking on the servername the bot would request the serverinfo. Seems we are not receiving the "!getserverinfo". The only requests or notices we get are releated to the events functionality.
Maybe this stuff was never enabled for Hosted server. I compared the script with the one I made and used on GK back then (Which did work for sure). There doesn't seem to be a problem with the script on our part I think.
edit: scratch that...

yeah, that's what i've seen too, you don't get that "!getserverinfo" call on Hosted.
whatever if it worked or not; it should !

btw; Look at Maloria, it have no info, yet it's on classic tab!
__________________
.
WTF is real life, and where do I Download it?
There is no Real Life, just AFK!
since 2003~
I Support~
ღAeonღ | ღTestbedღ | ღDelteriaღ

if you are going to rep me, don't be an idiot, leave your name!
I got nothing but love for you
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-24-2011, 10:24 PM
fowlplay4 fowlplay4 is offline
team canada
fowlplay4's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,200
fowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deas_Voice View Post
btw; Look at Maloria, it have no info, yet it's on classic tab!
No it's not.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-04-2011, 11:37 AM
Crow Crow is offline
ǝɔɐɹq ʎןɹnɔ
Crow's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,153
Crow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond repute
Okay, so Bj÷rn has helped me with this stuff on Atlantis, and as he said, it didn't work. Stefan was on yesterday and restarted the server because of, err, something though (I really don't know why), and now it magically works. Woot.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-05-2011, 12:07 AM
Admins Admins is offline
Graal Administration
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Admins
Posts: 11,693
Admins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud of
Next time the problem appears I can take a look into it, sorry for the problems.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright (C) 1998-2008 Linux cyberjoueurs All Rights Reserved.