Graal Forums  

Go Back   Graal Forums > General Forums > Graal Main Forum (English)
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2010, 10:11 PM
EclipsedAngel EclipsedAngel is offline
Lemmy Koopa (Koopalings)
EclipsedAngel's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 338
EclipsedAngel has a spectacular aura about
setting up UDP again.

Ok so I set my modem to bridge mode, and I made my router open to port 14922
but it's still not working.

I forgot how I set this up.

The IP that's given to my computer for my router is 192.168.2.2 so I set the IP to that.

Inbound port and private port are both 14922. Type set to UDP.

I saw a page on graalonline.com that shows all the ports used on graal, but I forgot it. It was like 14xxx-15xxx or something.

When I get my UDP to work. If I open up 2 clients, my 2 character's x and y positions should be the same, and the characters will appear to overlap eachother, sharing the same X Y position, but instead the characters are frozen.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-10-2010, 12:58 AM
Hiro Hiro is offline
\(^∀^)メ(≧∇≦)ノ
Hiro's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,965
Hiro has a spectacular aura aboutHiro has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via AIM to Hiro Send a message via Skype™ to Hiro
the correct port is 14899
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-10-2010, 01:35 AM
EclipsedAngel EclipsedAngel is offline
Lemmy Koopa (Koopalings)
EclipsedAngel's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 338
EclipsedAngel has a spectacular aura about
I put it on that and it works thanks
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-10-2010, 05:36 AM
Hiro Hiro is offline
\(^∀^)メ(≧∇≦)ノ
Hiro's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,965
Hiro has a spectacular aura aboutHiro has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via AIM to Hiro Send a message via Skype™ to Hiro
i'm glad that was the problem and not something more complex (:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-17-2010, 04:04 AM
EclipsedAngel EclipsedAngel is offline
Lemmy Koopa (Koopalings)
EclipsedAngel's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 338
EclipsedAngel has a spectacular aura about
It still messes up a lot and I get errors. There really needs to be a more efficient UDP system on graal.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-17-2010, 05:42 AM
Hiro Hiro is offline
\(^∀^)メ(≧∇≦)ノ
Hiro's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,965
Hiro has a spectacular aura aboutHiro has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via AIM to Hiro Send a message via Skype™ to Hiro
i also get frequent UDP errors regardless of how correct my settings appear to be
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-22-2010, 06:53 AM
EclipsedAngel EclipsedAngel is offline
Lemmy Koopa (Koopalings)
EclipsedAngel's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 338
EclipsedAngel has a spectacular aura about
hopefully it will be updated but I doubt it.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-11-2010, 01:14 AM
EclipsedAngel EclipsedAngel is offline
Lemmy Koopa (Koopalings)
EclipsedAngel's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 338
EclipsedAngel has a spectacular aura about
I've done everything to try to unblock the port but it's not working anymore.

When I enable UDP, all the other people using UDP can't see me anymore but I can see them. Why is this happening?

This is what I got on my router

http://img339.imageshack.us/img339/5650/ports.png
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-11-2010, 01:29 AM
DustyPorViva DustyPorViva is offline
Will work for food. Maybe
DustyPorViva's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 9,589
DustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to DustyPorViva Send a message via MSN to DustyPorViva
Quote:
Originally Posted by EclipsedAngel View Post
I've done everything to try to unblock the port but it's not working anymore.

When I enable UDP, all the other people using UDP can't see me anymore but I can see them. Why is this happening?

This is what I got on my router

http://img339.imageshack.us/img339/5650/ports.png
Change the port in Graal to something else and try that?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-11-2010, 01:34 AM
EclipsedAngel EclipsedAngel is offline
Lemmy Koopa (Koopalings)
EclipsedAngel's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 338
EclipsedAngel has a spectacular aura about
What's the range of ports that graal uses?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-11-2010, 01:39 AM
EclipsedAngel EclipsedAngel is offline
Lemmy Koopa (Koopalings)
EclipsedAngel's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 338
EclipsedAngel has a spectacular aura about
Graal is being real stubborn and I tried everything. I tried unblocking my firewalls and it still doesn't work so I guess I give up.

I'm really annoyed by this though. Like I said 100 times before, you guys need to rescript the UDP connection system.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-11-2010, 01:41 AM
cbk1994 cbk1994 is offline
the fake one
cbk1994's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 10,718
cbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to cbk1994
What's the advantage to UDP anyway?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-11-2010, 01:43 AM
EclipsedAngel EclipsedAngel is offline
Lemmy Koopa (Koopalings)
EclipsedAngel's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 338
EclipsedAngel has a spectacular aura about
Faster connection because UDP doesn't have to check info to make sure the packets aren't malformed. I think it's direct connection too basically.

I like using microphone sometimes too.
A few weeks back I heard some people on microphone so it works to some extent sometimes.
It seems to really give me trouble when I'm on a DSL connection.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-11-2010, 01:59 AM
DustyPorViva DustyPorViva is offline
Will work for food. Maybe
DustyPorViva's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 9,589
DustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond reputeDustyPorViva has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to DustyPorViva Send a message via MSN to DustyPorViva
Sadly either my modem or my Apartment complex(who I 'rent' internet from) block ports for me -_- Pretty much ALL ports are blocked, and forwarding ports with my router accomplishes nothing.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-11-2010, 02:08 AM
cbk1994 cbk1994 is offline
the fake one
cbk1994's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 10,718
cbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to cbk1994
Quote:
Originally Posted by DustyPorViva View Post
Sadly either my modem or my Apartment complex(who I 'rent' internet from) block ports for me -_- Pretty much ALL ports are blocked, and forwarding ports with my router accomplishes nothing.
Sounds more like a double NAT issue.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright (C) 1998-2008 Linux cyberjoueurs All Rights Reserved.