Graal Forums  

Go Back   Graal Forums > Development Forums > Level Design
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2013, 08:33 PM
baseman101 baseman101 is offline
Scripter
baseman101's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Purcellville, VA
Posts: 76
baseman101 will become famous soon enough
GMAP Linking Problem

I have created a simple GMAP file that links together four .nw files. The four .nw files were created from my desktop. The .nw file contains GLEVNW01 like normal new .nw files.

Here's the code for my Gmap. I have written this file by hand, but see no errors in the code.

PHP Code:
GRMAP001
WIDTH 2
HEIGHT 2
LEVELNAMES
"town_test-1.nw","town_test-2.nw"
"town_test-3.nw"
,"town_test-4.nw"
LEVELNAMESEND 
When I upload it to a server, it doesn't work correctly. All I get is this level displayed: town_test-1.nw

I also linked the level in the offline editor, but of course, knowing that this won't solve the issue with the gmap not displaying all the levels.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-26-2013, 08:36 PM
Angel_Light Angel_Light is offline
Varia Developer
Angel_Light's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,684
Angel_Light is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to Angel_Light Send a message via MSN to Angel_Light
have you added the gmap name to the gmap= line in server opts?
__________________
Deep into the Darkness peering...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-26-2013, 08:38 PM
baseman101 baseman101 is offline
Scripter
baseman101's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Purcellville, VA
Posts: 76
baseman101 will become famous soon enough
Yes, I have. It shouldn't be a problem though. I've used gmaps in the past without adding it to the serveroptions.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-26-2013, 08:39 PM
baseman101 baseman101 is offline
Scripter
baseman101's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Purcellville, VA
Posts: 76
baseman101 will become famous soon enough
gmaps=town_test
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-26-2013, 08:57 PM
Angel_Light Angel_Light is offline
Varia Developer
Angel_Light's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,684
Angel_Light is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to Angel_Light Send a message via MSN to Angel_Light
try putting commas around the name (gmaps=,town_test,) then actually warp your player to the gmap (warpto 30 30 town_test.gmap) May need to reconnect to the server
__________________
Deep into the Darkness peering...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-26-2013, 09:13 PM
baseman101 baseman101 is offline
Scripter
baseman101's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Purcellville, VA
Posts: 76
baseman101 will become famous soon enough
I have tried the following method, but no ado. I'll try using the loadmap function and load the map with a script.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-26-2013, 09:46 PM
baseman101 baseman101 is offline
Scripter
baseman101's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Purcellville, VA
Posts: 76
baseman101 will become famous soon enough
Update: The issue has been fixed. No idea what it was, maybe it was loadmap. Thanks anyway!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-26-2013, 10:18 PM
cbk1994 cbk1994 is offline
the fake one
cbk1994's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 10,718
cbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to cbk1994
Quote:
Originally Posted by baseman101 View Post
Yes, I have. It shouldn't be a problem though. I've used gmaps in the past without adding it to the serveroptions.
Posting this explanation since GMAPs are black magic to most people:

You need to add GMAPs to the server options. They will load clientside but only if you either loadmap or warp to the GMAP (_not_ the levels). They will _not_ load serverside unless you add them to server options. Adding them to the server options will both ensure the server recognizes them properly and make sure that they load on clientside, even if a player is warped to a level and not the GMAP.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cbk1994 View Post
GMAPs not in gmaps= will load clientside if you warp to the GMAP name (warpto 30 30 mygmap.gmap) but not if you warp to the levels. They won't load on the server without being in gmaps= (or being loaded dynamically). You always want to make sure they're loaded serverside; that will take care of the clientside loading as well. You can test that easily by looking at a player's level in RC; it should be mygmap.gmap and not something like mygmap_a1.nw. So, even if it seems to be working without adding it to gmaps=, you should add it to gmaps=.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-28-2013, 01:03 AM
racycle racycle is offline
smooth as eggs
racycle's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chanko
Posts: 136
racycle will become famous soon enough
Send a message via AIM to racycle
The issue was either due to the folder config or the way the levels were named. I have had cases before where using capitols or using "_" in the names causes the maps not to load. Multiple things were tested at once, of those 2 being the fix.
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright (C) 1998-2019 Toonslab All Rights Reserved.