Graal Forums  

Go Back   Graal Forums > Graal V6 forums > Bug Report
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 07-20-2010, 11:42 PM
Admins Admins is offline
Graal Administration
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Admins
Posts: 11,693
Admins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud of
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loriel View Post
  • Especially in the presence of the window manager using sloppy focus, it would be very handy if the game pretended I released all keys when the main window loses focus.
Yes it's doing that in the new version, which will be released in a few days.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 07-20-2010, 11:46 PM
Fry Fry is offline
Registered User
Fry's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 384
Fry has a spectacular aura about
It might make sense to include libfmod-3.75.so in the client, as that version does not appear to be available through the fmod website anymore (nor any Ubuntu packages that include the name 'fmod').
__________________
Graal Statistics

Top 3 servers at the moment (players):


Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 07-20-2010, 11:48 PM
Loriel Loriel is offline
Somewhat rusty
Loriel's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 5,059
Loriel is a name known to allLoriel is a name known to allLoriel is a name known to allLoriel is a name known to all
  • When I use < as a key binding, < is not actually shown in the list of keys, and it is also not remembered on the next startup of Graal. When I click below the last entry in the list of keys, I get prompted to enter a key for function "0" which promptly disappears again when I comply.
  • Graal will not play sound if something else is playing sound while I start Graal. If I start Graal with nothing else playing any sounds, Graal will not let anything else play any sounds anymore until I close it again.

Gentoo amd64 on a dell vostro 1500, using alsa for sound and proprietary nvidia drivers, openbox and xcompmgr, for the record.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 07-21-2010, 12:12 AM
Fry Fry is offline
Registered User
Fry's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 384
Fry has a spectacular aura about
Clicking any link in the Events News window appears to open firefox instead of the default browser.
__________________
Graal Statistics

Top 3 servers at the moment (players):


Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 07-21-2010, 12:56 AM
Umat Umat is offline
Banned
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 412
Umat will become famous soon enough
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loriel View Post
  • Graal will not play sound if something else is playing sound while I start Graal. If I start Graal with nothing else playing any sounds, Graal will not let anything else play any sounds anymore until I close it again.
Does this happen when you play a video and music in two different apps at the same time, not just Graal?
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 07-21-2010, 01:49 AM
Loriel Loriel is offline
Somewhat rusty
Loriel's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 5,059
Loriel is a name known to allLoriel is a name known to allLoriel is a name known to allLoriel is a name known to all
Quote:
Originally Posted by Umat View Post
Does this happen when you play a video and music in two different apps at the same time, not just Graal?
Nope.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 07-21-2010, 01:58 AM
Umat Umat is offline
Banned
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 412
Umat will become famous soon enough
That's weird. Do you have multiple sound-mixers installed or just alsa? I used to have this problem because my soundcard didn't support hardware sound-mixing so I had to fix this software-wise. I think I had to switch to ESD or something.

Though, some apps had to run OSS which made it impossible for any other app to play any sound while any of those apps were running.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 07-21-2010, 02:37 AM
Loriel Loriel is offline
Somewhat rusty
Loriel's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 5,059
Loriel is a name known to allLoriel is a name known to allLoriel is a name known to allLoriel is a name known to all
I am pretty sure I just have alsa running. I am guessing fmod does something funny with OSS, meh.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 09-13-2010, 12:46 AM
Zeke_iPhoneGP Zeke_iPhoneGP is offline
Old Account
Zeke_iPhoneGP's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 46
Zeke_iPhoneGP is on a distinguished road
My v6 is in my home folder. When I create a link to it on my desktop, it looks like the picture. It doesn't display guiblue files either.

Specifications:
*-cpu
description: CPU
product: Intel(R) Atom(TM) CPU N270 @ 1.60GHz
vendor: Intel Corp.
32 bit

display:
description: VGA compatible controller
product: Mobile 945GME Express Integrated Graphics Controller
vendor: Intel Corporation
physical id: 2
bus info: [email protected]:00:02.0
version: 03
width: 32 bits
clock: 33MHz
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot.png
Views:	275
Size:	105.2 KB
ID:	51693  
__________________
Quote:
*Trigger: Xor knows how to have fun too guys...
EllyBelly: suuuuurrreeeeee
Wafflez: thats why we pull out the pizza rolls when xor is back
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 09-13-2010, 12:52 AM
cbk1994 cbk1994 is offline
the fake one
cbk1994's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 10,718
cbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to cbk1994
How are you making the "link"?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 09-13-2010, 12:54 AM
cyan3 cyan3 is offline
Registered User
cyan3's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: England
Posts: 2,919
cyan3 has a brilliant futurecyan3 has a brilliant futurecyan3 has a brilliant futurecyan3 has a brilliant futurecyan3 has a brilliant futurecyan3 has a brilliant futurecyan3 has a brilliant future
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeke_iPhoneGP View Post
My v6 is in my home folder. When I create a link to it on my desktop, it looks like the picture. It doesn't display guiblue files either.

Specifications:
*-cpu
description: CPU
product: Intel(R) Atom(TM) CPU N270 @ 1.60GHz
vendor: Intel Corp.
32 bit

display:
description: VGA compatible controller
product: Mobile 945GME Express Integrated Graphics Controller
vendor: Intel Corporation
physical id: 2
bus info: [email protected]:00:02.0
version: 03
width: 32 bits
clock: 33MHz
By the home folder do you mean it's in ~/ or ~/.graal/graal4/? I believe it has to be in your graal root directory to work but I could be wrong.

Edit: Nevermind, It works fine for me out of the graal root directly.

Edit2: Does the launcher look anything like this?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	graalv6.jpg
Views:	269
Size:	263.7 KB
ID:	51694  

Last edited by cyan3; 09-13-2010 at 01:06 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 09-13-2010, 01:26 AM
Zeke_iPhoneGP Zeke_iPhoneGP is offline
Old Account
Zeke_iPhoneGP's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 46
Zeke_iPhoneGP is on a distinguished road
I just right clicked on the .exe file and hit 'create link' for version 6...
__________________
Quote:
*Trigger: Xor knows how to have fun too guys...
EllyBelly: suuuuurrreeeeee
Wafflez: thats why we pull out the pizza rolls when xor is back
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 09-13-2010, 01:30 AM
cyan3 cyan3 is offline
Registered User
cyan3's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: England
Posts: 2,919
cyan3 has a brilliant futurecyan3 has a brilliant futurecyan3 has a brilliant futurecyan3 has a brilliant futurecyan3 has a brilliant futurecyan3 has a brilliant futurecyan3 has a brilliant future
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeke_iPhoneGP View Post
I just right clicked on the .exe file and hit 'create link' for version 6...
Right click on the desktop and click on Create Launcher then browse for the executable and see if that works instead.

Edit: If that fails you could try and create a shell script on the desktop to execute the V6 Client.

PHP Code:
#!/bin/sh

 
cd ~/.graal/graal4/

 
exec ~/.graal/graal4/Graal 

Last edited by cyan3; 09-13-2010 at 01:42 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 09-13-2010, 01:41 AM
Zeke_iPhoneGP Zeke_iPhoneGP is offline
Old Account
Zeke_iPhoneGP's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 46
Zeke_iPhoneGP is on a distinguished road
Yep, that worked. I thought I tried that before though... ... Creating the launcher did.
__________________
Quote:
*Trigger: Xor knows how to have fun too guys...
EllyBelly: suuuuurrreeeeee
Wafflez: thats why we pull out the pizza rolls when xor is back
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 09-13-2010, 01:44 AM
cyan3 cyan3 is offline
Registered User
cyan3's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: England
Posts: 2,919
cyan3 has a brilliant futurecyan3 has a brilliant futurecyan3 has a brilliant futurecyan3 has a brilliant futurecyan3 has a brilliant futurecyan3 has a brilliant futurecyan3 has a brilliant future
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeke_iphonegp View Post
yep, that worked. I thought i tried that before though... :d
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
graal v6, linux

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright (C) 1998-2019 Toonslab All Rights Reserved.