Graal Forums  

Go Back   Graal Forums > Graal V6 forums > Bug Report
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-21-2008, 05:29 AM
TSAdmin TSAdmin is offline
Forum Moderator
TSAdmin's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,980
TSAdmin is a splendid one to beholdTSAdmin is a splendid one to beholdTSAdmin is a splendid one to beholdTSAdmin is a splendid one to beholdTSAdmin is a splendid one to behold
RC Menu Highlights - Vista

It's not really bugged me, I know what I am selecting, but I am rather interested: Am I alone in this problem?

[See first attachment]

Running RC on Windows Vista, the selection highlight is a complete white box. Bug or local do you think?

I've included an XP comparison for the sake of it. [See second attachment]
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	VistaRC.png
Views:	181
Size:	41.2 KB
ID:	46847   Click image for larger version

Name:	XPRC.PNG
Views:	172
Size:	21.2 KB
ID:	46848  
__________________
TSAdmin (Forum Moderator)
Welcome to the Official GraalOnline Forums! Where sharing an opinion may be seen as a declaration of war!
------------------------
· User Agreement · Code of Conduct · Forum Rules ·
· Graal Support · Administrative Contacts ·
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-21-2008, 05:10 PM
Dan Dan is offline
Daniel
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 383
Dan is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via MSN to Dan
Exactly the same here
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	thesame.jpg
Views:	127
Size:	28.1 KB
ID:	46852  
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-21-2008, 11:23 PM
Twinny Twinny is offline
My empire of dirt
Twinny's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,422
Twinny is just really niceTwinny is just really nice
Send a message via AIM to Twinny
For me too. I expect a 'scripted RC' solution to this problem
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-21-2008, 11:36 PM
Crono Crono is offline
:pluffy:
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 20,000
Crono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to Crono
Does the same on the tasklist (when you right click it).
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-21-2008, 11:47 PM
Skyld Skyld is offline
Script-fu
Skyld's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3,914
Skyld has much to be proud ofSkyld has much to be proud ofSkyld has much to be proud ofSkyld has much to be proud ofSkyld has much to be proud ofSkyld has much to be proud of
Send a message via AIM to Skyld
The problem is more the GUI toolkit that is being used in RC (GTK), but I guess if it is statically linked into the RC executable, it is not so easy to update without actually recompiling the RC.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright (C) 1998-2019 Toonslab All Rights Reserved.