Graal Forums  

Go Back   Graal Forums > Development Forums > Tech Support
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-19-2011, 05:35 PM
MattKan MattKan is offline
the KattMan
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 1,325
MattKan is a splendid one to beholdMattKan is a splendid one to beholdMattKan is a splendid one to beholdMattKan is a splendid one to beholdMattKan is a splendid one to behold
Send a message via AIM to MattKan Send a message via Skype™ to MattKan
"Couldn't connect to server"

Whenever I try to log into any server, I get the message "Couldn't Connect to Server" and get sent to the Login screen (before Login Server).

This is happening completely randomly; it was working fine. And I can see that nobody else is having problems, which is really weird. Also, it is happening on two computers, which both have been able to support Graal until now, so it's not a problem with my hardware.

If you guys have any tips to fix this, can you post in this thread, please? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-19-2011, 06:09 PM
MattKan MattKan is offline
the KattMan
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 1,325
MattKan is a splendid one to beholdMattKan is a splendid one to beholdMattKan is a splendid one to beholdMattKan is a splendid one to beholdMattKan is a splendid one to behold
Send a message via AIM to MattKan Send a message via Skype™ to MattKan
Computer Information:





Oh, and I tried restarting my computer, which didn't do anything XD. I also had my friend check my IP to see if I was globally banned, which, I have no reason to be, but, you know, and I wasn't, so that's not the case either.

And to clarify I can log into Login but no other servers, not even Login 2.

Last edited by MattKan; 06-19-2011 at 06:29 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-19-2011, 06:31 PM
fowlplay4 fowlplay4 is offline
team canada
fowlplay4's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,200
fowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond repute
Have you tried reseting your router and modem?
__________________
Quote:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-19-2011, 06:41 PM
MattKan MattKan is offline
the KattMan
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 1,325
MattKan is a splendid one to beholdMattKan is a splendid one to beholdMattKan is a splendid one to beholdMattKan is a splendid one to beholdMattKan is a splendid one to behold
Send a message via AIM to MattKan Send a message via Skype™ to MattKan
Quote:
Originally Posted by fowlplay4 View Post
Have you tried reseting your router and modem?
I just did, and that did not fix the problem. And, if it means anything, Graal for my iPod is working fine,.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-19-2011, 06:53 PM
Vinka Vinka is offline
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 169
Vinka has a spectacular aura aboutVinka has a spectacular aura about
Have you tried reinstalling Graal? Or if you're using V5, installing V6?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-19-2011, 06:59 PM
MattKan MattKan is offline
the KattMan
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 1,325
MattKan is a splendid one to beholdMattKan is a splendid one to beholdMattKan is a splendid one to beholdMattKan is a splendid one to beholdMattKan is a splendid one to behold
Send a message via AIM to MattKan Send a message via Skype™ to MattKan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vinka View Post
Have you tried reinstalling Graal? Or if you're using V5, installing V6?
I just reinstalled, and it still does not work.

I have tried on both v5 and v6 and have the same problems with each.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-19-2011, 07:00 PM
fowlplay4 fowlplay4 is offline
team canada
fowlplay4's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,200
fowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattKan View Post
I just did, and that did not fix the problem. And, if it means anything, Graal for my iPod is working fine,.
It's probably just an intermittent routing issue between your ISP and Graal PC servers.

It will probably resolve itself in an hour or so. You can try opening a command prompt (Start/run cmd) and using the following command:

tracert loginserver2.graalonline.com

If the trace route fails, you can do: ping loginserver2.graalonline.com -t

When it starts replying with a valid ping response you should be able to play on PC servers again.

Login and iPhone servers are hosted on a different machines, which is probably why you can connect to them.
__________________
Quote:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-19-2011, 07:21 PM
MattKan MattKan is offline
the KattMan
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 1,325
MattKan is a splendid one to beholdMattKan is a splendid one to beholdMattKan is a splendid one to beholdMattKan is a splendid one to beholdMattKan is a splendid one to behold
Send a message via AIM to MattKan Send a message via Skype™ to MattKan
Quote:
Originally Posted by fowlplay4 View Post
tracert loginserver2.graalonline.com

(Whited out part is the my main folder)

Quote:
Originally Posted by fowlplay4 View Post
ping loginserver2.graalonline.com -t
Pinging loginserver2.graalonline.com[My IP Address]with 32 bytes of data!
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

(Is Spamming)


And I still can't log into the servers, so I'll take the other advice and wait .
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-19-2011, 07:37 PM
MattKan MattKan is offline
the KattMan
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 1,325
MattKan is a splendid one to beholdMattKan is a splendid one to beholdMattKan is a splendid one to beholdMattKan is a splendid one to beholdMattKan is a splendid one to behold
Send a message via AIM to MattKan Send a message via Skype™ to MattKan
It works now, thanks for all your help Fowlplay!!!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-20-2011, 03:37 AM
MattKan MattKan is offline
the KattMan
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 1,325
MattKan is a splendid one to beholdMattKan is a splendid one to beholdMattKan is a splendid one to beholdMattKan is a splendid one to beholdMattKan is a splendid one to behold
Send a message via AIM to MattKan Send a message via Skype™ to MattKan
Argh it's happening again...

Based on masses @ Login it's not just me this time.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-20-2011, 03:42 AM
skillmaster19 skillmaster19 is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 392
skillmaster19 will become famous soon enough
its happening to me too.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-20-2011, 03:49 AM
MattKan MattKan is offline
the KattMan
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 1,325
MattKan is a splendid one to beholdMattKan is a splendid one to beholdMattKan is a splendid one to beholdMattKan is a splendid one to beholdMattKan is a splendid one to behold
Send a message via AIM to MattKan Send a message via Skype™ to MattKan
Argh, it's working again. Did I say argh, i mean "YAY-subject to change".
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-20-2011, 03:49 AM
Astram Astram is offline
Era iPhone PR
Astram's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 324
Astram can only hope to improve
Send a message via AIM to Astram Send a message via Skype™ to Astram
I cant play Zodiac or connect to iEra on my pc :P (Not even external RC)
__________________
-Toad
The worlds biggest Toad fan...
Era iPhone FTW!


Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-20-2011, 04:17 AM
vexx1000 vexx1000 is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7
vexx1000 is on a distinguished road
I can log in but ill freeze and then eventually get D/C'd
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-20-2011, 12:29 PM
Kiwi27 Kiwi27 is offline
Not the fruit.
Kiwi27's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 173
Kiwi27 will become famous soon enough
It's been happening to me, too, but only for servers I type in for, and it only happens once - I try connecting again and it works.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright (C) 1998-2008 Linux cyberjoueurs All Rights Reserved.