Graal Forums  

Go Back   Graal Forums > Development Forums > Level Design
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-02-2013, 11:47 PM
Torankusu Torankusu is offline
Elite Member
Torankusu's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,057
Torankusu has a spectacular aura aboutTorankusu has a spectacular aura about
Tile Objects and Layers Question?

Just out of curiosity, is there a way to make a tile object multi-layered?

Instead of automatically posting to the same layer, is there a way to have certain tiles post on layer 0, and a different set of tiles post on layer 1, all on the same pre-defined (albeit, custom..) tile-object?
__________________
Quote:
Originally posted by Spark910
Think befreo you type.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-11-2013, 11:12 PM
Shaun Shaun is offline
Registered User
Shaun's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,070
Shaun will become famous soon enough
They have layers now that aren't just npcs?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-12-2013, 02:29 AM
Draenin Draenin is offline
Magnificent Bastard
Draenin's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Bermuda Triangle
Posts: 6,790
Draenin has much to be proud ofDraenin has much to be proud ofDraenin has much to be proud ofDraenin has much to be proud ofDraenin has much to be proud ofDraenin has much to be proud of
Send a message via AIM to Draenin Send a message via MSN to Draenin Send a message via Yahoo to Draenin Send a message via Skype™ to Draenin
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shaun View Post
They have layers now that aren't just npcs?
Uh, yeah. Where have you been?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-02-2013, 12:13 AM
scriptless scriptless is offline
Banned
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: N-Pulse
Posts: 1,412
scriptless is a splendid one to beholdscriptless is a splendid one to beholdscriptless is a splendid one to beholdscriptless is a splendid one to behold
Quote:
Originally Posted by Torankusu View Post
Just out of curiosity, is there a way to make a tile object multi-layered?

Instead of automatically posting to the same layer, is there a way to have certain tiles post on layer 0, and a different set of tiles post on layer 1, all on the same pre-defined (albeit, custom..) tile-object?
do you mean a different tileset for each layer? then no.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-02-2013, 11:42 PM
Torankusu Torankusu is offline
Elite Member
Torankusu's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,057
Torankusu has a spectacular aura aboutTorankusu has a spectacular aura about
Quote:
Originally Posted by scriptless View Post
do you mean a different tileset for each layer? then no.
No.
Same tileset.
One tile on layer 0
And a different tile on layer 1 in the same position.
__________________
Quote:
Originally posted by Spark910
Think befreo you type.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-03-2013, 10:58 PM
Draenin Draenin is offline
Magnificent Bastard
Draenin's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Bermuda Triangle
Posts: 6,790
Draenin has much to be proud ofDraenin has much to be proud ofDraenin has much to be proud ofDraenin has much to be proud ofDraenin has much to be proud ofDraenin has much to be proud of
Send a message via AIM to Draenin Send a message via MSN to Draenin Send a message via Yahoo to Draenin Send a message via Skype™ to Draenin
Quote:
Originally Posted by Torankusu View Post
No.
Same tileset.
One tile on layer 0
And a different tile on layer 1 in the same position.
As long as you're using the same tileset, yes, you can lay one tile over another using two different layers.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-05-2013, 08:32 PM
Torankusu Torankusu is offline
Elite Member
Torankusu's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,057
Torankusu has a spectacular aura aboutTorankusu has a spectacular aura about
Maybe i wasnt clear in my original post.

I am more than aware of how to tile a layered level.
See Here .

Say that I have a tree, or a cliff-face that I made a predefined object of.
All data for that predefined object was written on the same layer (in the text file).

I want to edit the file manually to include data on multiple layers.

Is this possible? And if so, how?

Thanks.
__________________
Quote:
Originally posted by Spark910
Think befreo you type.

Last edited by Torankusu; 11-06-2013 at 01:21 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-06-2013, 05:02 AM
xXziroXx xXziroXx is offline
Master of Puppets
xXziroXx's Avatar
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,288
xXziroXx has a brilliant futurexXziroXx has a brilliant futurexXziroXx has a brilliant futurexXziroXx has a brilliant futurexXziroXx has a brilliant futurexXziroXx has a brilliant futurexXziroXx has a brilliant future
Send a message via AIM to xXziroXx Send a message via MSN to xXziroXx
It's not possible.
__________________

"A delayed game is eventually good, but a rushed game is forever bad." - Shigeru Miyamoto
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-06-2013, 10:26 PM
Torankusu Torankusu is offline
Elite Member
Torankusu's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,057
Torankusu has a spectacular aura aboutTorankusu has a spectacular aura about
Thanks.

Unfortunate, but not surprising considering the useful, yet underdeveloped features surrounding layer support.
__________________
Quote:
Originally posted by Spark910
Think befreo you type.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-07-2013, 04:05 AM
Draenin Draenin is offline
Magnificent Bastard
Draenin's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Bermuda Triangle
Posts: 6,790
Draenin has much to be proud ofDraenin has much to be proud ofDraenin has much to be proud ofDraenin has much to be proud ofDraenin has much to be proud ofDraenin has much to be proud of
Send a message via AIM to Draenin Send a message via MSN to Draenin Send a message via Yahoo to Draenin Send a message via Skype™ to Draenin
Be sure to post something in the requested features forum about it.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-03-2013, 07:08 PM
Shaun Shaun is offline
Registered User
Shaun's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,070
Shaun will become famous soon enough
Quote:
Originally Posted by Draenin View Post
Uh, yeah. Where have you been?
The 90s
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright (C) 1998-2008 Linux cyberjoueurs All Rights Reserved.