Graal Forums  

Go Back   Graal Forums > Graal V6 forums > Bug Report
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-28-2008, 07:32 AM
oo_jazz_oo oo_jazz_oo is offline
Jazz teh Awesome
oo_jazz_oo's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: California
Posts: 596
oo_jazz_oo is a jewel in the roughoo_jazz_oo is a jewel in the rough
Send a message via MSN to oo_jazz_oo
Vista, RC, and You

Ok, so. I know vista produces alot of problems with graal...i've read the forums.
But, I'm sick of not being able to use rc. -.- Everyting else with graal works perfectly fine. I can even start up rc...well, I have to use the old version of rc...but it works.
I can use the file browser, but thats it. If I open the weapons list, rc will crash. If I open the server options, it crashes. Player list, crashes. You get the poin.

Is there any way i can fix this? Scripting on clientrc is a pain in the a**. -.-
So, any way to fix? Or am I doomed to use clientrc?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-28-2008, 07:34 AM
xAzerothx xAzerothx is offline
Banned
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Gurnee, Illinois
Posts: 2,615
xAzerothx has a little shameless behaviour in the past
Send a message via AIM to xAzerothx Send a message via MSN to xAzerothx Send a message via Yahoo to xAzerothx
I have vista and RC work fine for me. Why is that?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-28-2008, 07:37 AM
oo_jazz_oo oo_jazz_oo is offline
Jazz teh Awesome
oo_jazz_oo's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: California
Posts: 596
oo_jazz_oo is a jewel in the roughoo_jazz_oo is a jewel in the rough
Send a message via MSN to oo_jazz_oo
Idk...But, rc is horrible with vista...when I use the newer version of rc, it crashes on startup.
So, I decided to try the old one, and it works for filebrowser only...and it occasionally crashes for no reason whatsoever. -.-
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-28-2008, 12:06 PM
Crono Crono is offline
:pluffy:
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 20,000
Crono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond reputeCrono has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to Crono
What version of Vista do you have?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-28-2008, 05:28 PM
Deas_Voice Deas_Voice is offline
Deas
Deas_Voice's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,264
Deas_Voice is a jewel in the roughDeas_Voice is a jewel in the rough
Send a message via AIM to Deas_Voice Send a message via MSN to Deas_Voice Send a message via Yahoo to Deas_Voice
rc works fine 4 me, and for every1 else, so stop blaming vista for it -_-
__________________
.
WTF is real life, and where do I Download it?
There is no Real Life, just AFK!
since 2003~
I Support~
ღAeonღ | ღTestbedღ | ღDelteriaღ

if you are going to rep me, don't be an idiot, leave your name!
I got nothing but love for you
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-28-2008, 05:31 PM
DuBsTeRmAn DuBsTeRmAn is offline
Era Manager
DuBsTeRmAn's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,367
DuBsTeRmAn is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via MSN to DuBsTeRmAn
Its not a problem with Vista.. Its just YOUR PC.
__________________
Name
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-28-2008, 05:40 PM
Deas_Voice Deas_Voice is offline
Deas
Deas_Voice's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,264
Deas_Voice is a jewel in the roughDeas_Voice is a jewel in the rough
Send a message via AIM to Deas_Voice Send a message via MSN to Deas_Voice Send a message via Yahoo to Deas_Voice
Quote:
Originally Posted by DuBsTeRmAn View Post
Its not a problem with Vista.. Its just YOUR PC.

i just said that?
__________________
.
WTF is real life, and where do I Download it?
There is no Real Life, just AFK!
since 2003~
I Support~
ღAeonღ | ღTestbedღ | ღDelteriaღ

if you are going to rep me, don't be an idiot, leave your name!
I got nothing but love for you
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-28-2008, 05:57 PM
DarkReaper0 DarkReaper0 is offline
No.
DarkReaper0's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Texas,USA
Posts: 344
DarkReaper0 will become famous soon enough
Send a message via MSN to DarkReaper0
Are you using "Graunch" Jazz?
Or any type of icon shortcut?

Because I had a similar problem (On Windows XP), and to resolve it i simply had to hunt down my graal folder and open RC directly.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-29-2008, 12:05 AM
oo_jazz_oo oo_jazz_oo is offline
Jazz teh Awesome
oo_jazz_oo's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: California
Posts: 596
oo_jazz_oo is a jewel in the roughoo_jazz_oo is a jewel in the rough
Send a message via MSN to oo_jazz_oo
I'm not using anything. This has been happeneing ever since I got the computer. Its a brand new computer!
I have Vista Home Premium. And if its not vista thats making the rc run funny, then idk what it could possibly be.
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright (C) 1998-2019 Toonslab All Rights Reserved.