Graal Forums

Graal Forums (https://forums.graalonline.com/forums/index.php)
-   Level Design (https://forums.graalonline.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Gonstruct Feedback (https://forums.graalonline.com/forums/showthread.php?t=134258190)

Fry 07-15-2010 10:44 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by napo_p2p (Post 1587686)
I've gotten gonstruct working on a Mac. I basically just used MacPorts to install all of the dependencies. I didn't use it extensively, so it's possible it could have been missing some functionality. But, from what I can tell it was working.

Yeah that's really all you need to do, it compiles as easily on Mac OS as it does on Ubuntu. It just takes a while to install the dependencies through MacPorts. The problem with providing a binary is packaging these dependencies, not exactly sure how to do that on a Mac. Maybe someone else knows?

napo_p2p 07-15-2010 10:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fry (Post 1587700)
Yeah that's really all you need to do, it compiles as easily on Mac OS as it does on Ubuntu. It just takes a while to install the dependencies through MacPorts. The problem with providing a binary is packaging these dependencies, not exactly sure how to do that on a Mac. Maybe someone else knows?

I don't know much about packaging for Mac either. But, one option could be to create a macport for it.

I could attempt to make one... I've done a lot of FreeBSD porting so hopefully MacPorts won't be too hard to pick up. The documentation isn't nearly as good as FreeBSD's though :p.

xXziroXx 07-19-2010 04:43 AM

So Fry, could you add a 0.2.2 with the Delete button bound please? It's reaaaally frustrating to make levels right now. :(

Enchanted Wolf XxX 07-19-2010 06:16 AM

Hey Fry.

Was just making a level, could you make it to where the image is clickable by itself, rather than the full height and width? I try to place tiles right up next to an image, and if I want to move it or delete it, it clicks the NPC.

Or just add a button, not Hide NPC, but make them unselectable.

xXziroXx 07-20-2010 01:31 AM

Fry, could you make it so that when you select tiles in the level and move them somewhere, the space that it was moved from is automatically filled with your "fill tile" instead of a blank space? Also, ever since 0.2.0, when you select some tiles in the level on layer 1 and above, right click them to copy + move, you just move the original tiles instead of copying. Right now you actually have to right click them twice and then move in order to create a copy. Layer 0 works as intended though.

Loriel 07-20-2010 03:06 AM

C++ is not that hard, guys. fry has a university to pass or something!

xXziroXx 07-20-2010 05:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Loriel (Post 1588579)
C++ is not that hard, guys.

Then why don't *you* go ahead and fix the things mentioned on the last few pages instead of waiting a few weeks for us to learn a new programming language and feel somewhat comfterable using it? :)

I believe Mallard (DrakilorP2P) wanted to fix these things, but he hasn't been able to compile a Windows version.

Loriel 07-20-2010 08:47 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by xXziroXx (Post 1588593)
Then why don't *you* go ahead and fix the things mentioned on the last few pages instead of waiting a few weeks for us to learn a new programming language and feel somewhat comfterable using it? :)

Because I personally do not give a **** because I do not use the program.

xXziroXx 07-20-2010 10:39 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Loriel (Post 1588618)
Because I personally do not give a **** because I do not use the program.

Then at least stop nitpicking at us for posting suggestions to someone who might give a ****.

Loriel 07-20-2010 11:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by xXziroXx (Post 1588628)
Then at least stop nitpicking at us for posting suggestions to someone who might give a ****.

fry is just too polite to tell you guys to **** off for being freeloaders.

xXziroXx 07-20-2010 12:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Loriel (Post 1588635)
fry is just too polite to tell you guys to **** off for being freeloaders.

I doubt it. You on the other hand seems to be an angry little kid in every single post you've made the past weeks. Anger management issues or just very bad trolling? Who knows.

WanDaMan 07-20-2010 12:43 PM

You're both probably right; what is the point in improving something which will never get supported officially as apart of the development packages?

xXziroXx 07-20-2010 12:59 PM

Gonstruct is the one and only reason that layers are getting proper support in the v6 client. Stefan has debugged it numerous times with the levels on Maloria, and as a result there's practically zero lag related issues to them in v6 at the moment. If Fry's suggestion with "blanks" in the level gets implemented it'd be an even more amazing step.

Loriel 07-20-2010 01:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by xXziroXx (Post 1588644)
Gonstruct is the one and only reason that layers are getting proper support in the v6 client. Stefan has debugged it numerous times with the levels on Maloria, and as a result there's practically zero lag related issues to them in v6 at the moment. If Fry's suggestion with "blanks" in the level gets implemented it'd be an even more amazing step.

And yet fry is the only one bothering to work on it, everybody else is just posting about how meaningful contribution is beneath them.

xXziroXx 07-20-2010 01:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Loriel (Post 1588645)
And yet fry is the only one bothering to work on it, everybody else is just posting about how meaningful contribution is beneath them.

Quote:

Originally Posted by xXziroXx (Post 1588593)
I believe Mallard (DrakilorP2P) wanted to fix these things, but he hasn't been able to compile a Windows version.

..


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:12 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright (C) 1998-2019 Toonslab All Rights Reserved.