Graal Forums

Graal Forums (http://forums.graalonline.com/forums/index.php)
-   Zone Suggestions. (http://forums.graalonline.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=236)
-   -   reload (http://forums.graalonline.com/forums/showthread.php?t=87750)

Jcs1919 09-03-2009 06:20 PM

reload
 
Use "R" to reload :confused:

Deas_Voice 09-03-2009 06:28 PM

motivation (why)?

Jcs1919 09-03-2009 06:30 PM

because irl you can reload

Deas_Voice 09-03-2009 06:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jcs1919 (Post 1520888)
because irl you can reload

~after you emptied your first ammo pack ( don't know the name for it. )

btw u reload when your ammo pack is out already (if you haven't noticed).

Jcs1919 09-03-2009 06:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Deas_Voice (Post 1520891)
~after you emptied your first ammo pack ( don't know the name for it. )

btw u reload when your ammo pack is out already (if you haven't noticed).

in IRL you don't need to have the ammo pack out !pissed!

cyan3 09-03-2009 06:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jcs1919 (Post 1520897)
in IRL you don't need to have the ammo pack out !pissed!

I agree, in FPS games I always reload before I empty my clip. I think this would make zone more tactical.

Edit: Zone should also have a bullet counter for the current clip so we know when to reload.

RebelArbiter 09-04-2009 08:44 AM

1 this has been discussed many times and has been proven to not be worth the time as you can reload by press A then re-equipping your weapon
2 It's not hard to count

RevolutionJS 09-04-2009 09:38 AM

I think its a good idea, and not that hard to script.

MiniOne 09-04-2009 10:36 AM

Have you scripted? Cause it actually isn't that easy writing a script for even the most basic actions.

Just simply press A then S, D or Space...

seanthien 09-04-2009 10:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RebelArbiter (Post 1520980)
you can reload by press A then re-equipping your weapon

^.

Not worth scripting since it'd be a minor function that wouldn't really play a major role in Zone.

Jcs1919 09-04-2009 10:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RebelArbiter (Post 1520980)
you can reload by press A then re-equipping your weapon

you don't see the reload gfx ! :cry:

DustyPorViva 09-04-2009 10:24 PM

I don't see how reloading would be that hard to script. Not like there is anything all that important going on anyways. Manual reloading is a tactical action, as you can control when you run out of bullets in the middle of a gun fight... hence why nearly all modern FPS' have such a function.

Switch 09-04-2009 10:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MiniOne (Post 1520983)
Have you scripted? Cause it actually isn't that easy writing a script for even the most basic actions.

Doing a reload isn't that hard.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jcs1919 (Post 1521091)
you don't see the reload gfx ! :cry:

Boo hoo.

bahamutstevetff 09-05-2009 12:16 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RebelArbiter (Post 1520980)
1 this has been discussed many times and has been proven to not be worth the time as you can reload by press A then re-equipping your weapon
2 It's not hard to count

yes it is, i can never keep track of how much ammo i have left!

Shadow5596321 09-05-2009 01:20 AM

You can already do so.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:25 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright (C) 1998-2008 Linux cyberjoueurs All Rights Reserved.