Graal Forums

Graal Forums (https://forums.graalonline.com/forums/index.php)
-   Future Improvements (https://forums.graalonline.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=10)
-   -   AMD64 Support for Graal (https://forums.graalonline.com/forums/showthread.php?t=81831)

Vulcan 09-14-2008 09:27 PM

AMD64 Support for Graal
 
Would it be possible to get versions of the Graal Client and RC supported on the AMD64 architecture for Linux? Right now, neither works properly, even with compatibility libraries. RC simply doesn't run and the autopackage utility isn't supported on AMD64 so you can't get the client to install. How hard would this be to do, and if possible, could Graal be simply packaged as a .tgz or .zip so we can see if the client will work with the compatibility drivers?

Loriel 09-14-2008 11:38 PM

The silly installer just has a giant binary blob at the end that is simply a .tar.bz2 file. Put graal4setup into the directory where you want to install Graal, then run this from that directory:

grep --text 'export data_size' graal4setup | grep --only-matching '[0-9]\+' | xargs --replace tail --bytes={} graal4setup | tar xj ; printf >run-graal '#!/bin/sh\ncd "'"`pwd`"'"\nLD_LIBRARY_PATH=. ./graal' ; chmod a+x run-graal ; mkdir license ; cp sig.graal sig.license license.graal license/

If you have the required libraries installed, you should be able to run run-graal to start Graal.

Edit: The RC binary from 2004 still runs for me. No idea how usable it is, lacking a proper staff account.

Admins 09-15-2008 01:06 AM

Hope what Loriel said is helping :)
The autopackage problem is serious, it's bugged on some Linux distributions, so we will may be distribute the next version as a simple tar.gz (it can start without any file and download things dynamically anyway).
We have already compiled a native 64bit version for Graal, could also distribute it then. I'm not sure about RC though.

Loriel 09-15-2008 01:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Stefan (Post 1423599)
I'm not sure about RC though.

Are there any linux RC binaries actually available right now, preferably newer than RCLinux_20040915?

Admins 09-15-2008 01:41 AM

There is a new version which is pinging (to prevent NC disconnections) and is displaying community names in the playerlist, but it's not released yet.

Vulcan 09-15-2008 04:17 AM

Yeah. The command Loriel had me run helped a lot. Still dealing with some issues with my ATI Drivers, but that's not really an issue with Graal.

As for RC, the binary Loriel was talking about is still RC1 (no support for new ban, etc), but runs fine. The RC binary on the website doesn't work, but you said in a previous thread that there was a compatibility version of RC available on the login server. I haven't been able to get Graal to run because of the ATI drivers, but when I do, I will try the other RC.

UPDATE: Fixed the problem with ATI Drivers. Graal Client works perfect now and the compatibility version of RC works as well.

cbk1994 09-15-2008 05:44 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Stefan (Post 1423620)
There is a new version which is pinging (to prevent NC disconnections) and is displaying community names in the playerlist, but it's not released yet.

You should really focus on Mac over Linux, in my opinion. It's true that there are few Mac gamers, but how many Linux gamers are there?

Vulcan 09-15-2008 06:02 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cbk1994 (Post 1423670)
You should really focus on Mac over Linux, in my opinion. It's true that there are few Mac gamers, but how many Linux gamers are there?

He was referring to an RC version in general, not just one specific to Linux.

cbk1994 09-15-2008 06:13 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Vulcan (Post 1423674)
He was referring to an RC version in general, not just one specific to Linux.

Wait, so he IS making a new RC version? :D

Crow 09-15-2008 02:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cbk1994 (Post 1423676)
Wait, so he IS making a new RC version? :D

Probably.

Draenin 09-15-2008 03:48 PM

lol, amd

Loriel 09-15-2008 05:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Draenin (Post 1423714)
lol, amd

Intel chips are amd64 too. The 64 is the bit that is important, here.

Draenin 09-15-2008 09:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Loriel
Intel chips are 64-bit too.

Fix't.

Loriel 09-15-2008 10:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Draenin (Post 1423783)
Fix't.

No.

Vulcan 09-16-2008 12:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Wikipedia
x86-64 was designed by AMD, who have since renamed it AMD64. It has been cloned by Intel under the name Intel 64 (formerly known as EM64T and other names).

hereugo.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:26 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright (C) 1998-2019 Toonslab All Rights Reserved.