Graal Forums

Graal Forums (https://forums.graalonline.com/forums/index.php)
-   Bug Report (https://forums.graalonline.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=193)
-   -   Mac v6 beta test (https://forums.graalonline.com/forums/showthread.php?t=85509)

Admins 07-24-2009 11:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Clockwork (Post 1509895)
I see all 2 of the mac users are having problems :o....keep up the work! ^^

There are more than 100 mac players that connected yesterday

Clockwork 07-24-2009 08:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Stefan (Post 1509899)
There are more than 100 mac players that connected yesterday

Sorry :(

Scary_Sock 07-24-2009 08:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Clockwork (Post 1509965)
Sorry :(


Ice Burn.

cbk1994 07-24-2009 10:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Clockwork (Post 1509965)
Sorry :(

There will probably be even more with the release of the new client; obviously you haven't tried the old one on a Mac, but it runs very poorly, to a point where it's almost not worth playing. When the new one is released, assuming the bugs are worked out, I may finally be able to start using Mac for Graal, and just us a virtual machine for RC :p.

Unkownsoldier 07-25-2009 12:46 AM

Right now it's not even worth playing for vista users. I have taken 4 months off from playing just because I can't stand the incredible lag.

TSAdmin 07-25-2009 04:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Unkownsoldier (Post 1510086)
Right now it's not even worth playing for vista users. I have taken 4 months off from playing just because I can't stand the incredible lag.

This is pretty much the same for me. Even RC can be annoying when I'm trying to connect to a server where I have NPC-Control. Takes nearly 2-3 minutes to load so I can even type >_<

Unkownsoldier 07-25-2009 02:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TSAdmin (Post 1510160)
This is pretty much the same for me. Even RC can be annoying when I'm trying to connect to a server where I have NPC-Control. Takes nearly 2-3 minutes to load so I can even type >_<

The worst part about it is when I go to walk around a level that is either populated with people or particles, it takes me 1 minute to walk across it because my guy can barely move.

cbk1994 07-26-2009 04:28 PM

Also noticed that for external windows (works fine for internal ones), if you have vertSizing to something like "height", the control.onResize() event is not called when it is resized.

zorinkelpekem 08-01-2009 10:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Clockwork (Post 1509895)
I see all 2 of the mac users are having problems :o....keep up the work! ^^

Not all, i don't except lag... well i got a problem on my Mac Mini >.< if i log on graal (UN) i normally got/use head1247.png (baby head) instead of this i got head45.png (the mexican), this is also the problem with newtaylor, if i check my Mac Mini at newtaylor i'll see all my shields and body etc... but if i equiq them it just is the noob body

Admins 08-02-2009 01:15 AM

Any actual bug found yet except the problem chris has mentioned? It is a beta test so that we can find problems and fix them before the actual release :)

Skyld 08-02-2009 01:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Stefan (Post 1512391)
Any actual bug found yet except the problem chris has mentioned? It is a beta test so that we can find problems and fix them before the actual release :)

Plenty in the first post of this thread ;)

Vman13x 08-02-2009 05:30 AM

My mac beta for powerpc doesnt open :o.

Tigairius 08-08-2009 11:53 PM

All new clients are apparently still displaying showpoly 50 tiles south of where it's supposed to be (if it's level-relative, not screen-relative).

For example:
PHP Code:

//#CLIENTSIDE
function onCreated() {
  
showpoly(200, {xy5y55x5});
  
changeimgvis(2003);


This will display the showpoly, except it will be ~50 tiles south of the correct y coordinate.


Edit: Hiding that task bar fixes this problem, still needs to be fixed though.

Edit: Also, external windows need to open at the correct x/y as stated by the script. So, if I did x = 100; y = 300; in the script, that's where it should open. Right now it is opening at top left corner in mac and mousex/mousey in windows.

Edit: External windows need some sort of showtop() to bring the window to the front of the screen. Also an alwaysontop=true; would be very helpful.

Edit: Appears that just resizing the GraalControl's y fixes the y coordinate issue, not just closing the task bar.

cbk1994 08-09-2009 12:11 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tigairius (Post 1513833)
All new clients are apparently still displaying showpoly 50 tiles south of where it's supposed to be (if it's level-relative, not screen-relative).

For example:
PHP Code:

//#CLIENTSIDE
function onCreated() {
  
showpoly(200, {xy5y55x5});
  
changeimgvis(2003);


This will display the showpoly, except it will be ~50 tiles south of the correct y coordinate.


Edit: Hiding that task bar fixes this problem, still needs to be fixed though.

I can confirm this happens, and the task bar fixes this, on the two beta clients (Mac 64-bit and the Mac 32-bit I was given a while back).

However, the 64-bit version has some problems (that did not exist on the 32-bit I had) with GuiDrawingPanel (Tig can probably expand on this). Basically, if you do a saveimage with GuiDrawingPanels, you can't use it directly afterwards. Reconnecting or restarting the client didn't fix the problem.

Also, screenshots taken using ALT + 2 on the 64-bit version come out completely black. This doesn't happen on the older 32-bit version.

Admins 08-10-2009 10:12 PM

It could be possible to give access to the external windows so that you can directly set the position and layering.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:25 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright (C) 1998-2019 Toonslab All Rights Reserved.