Graal Forums

Graal Forums (http://forums.graalonline.com/forums/index.php)
-   Bug Report (http://forums.graalonline.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=193)
-   -   Windows v6 beta test (http://forums.graalonline.com/forums/showthread.php?t=134257598)

TSAdmin 01-26-2010 04:20 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DustyPorViva (Post 1552396)
Nope, I don't remember PMs ever taking up taskbar space.

This is true because I remember if I clicked into the game area while PMs were still up, I'd have to minimise the game itself just to bring the PMs back into view.

They never took up taskbar space.

Stephen 01-26-2010 04:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DustyPorViva (Post 1552396)
Nope, I don't remember PMs ever taking up taskbar space.

Do you mean as a entry on the task bar - such as Graal, Firefox, VLC Media Player? Mine always have, as much as I can recall (very annoying).

LoneAngelIbesu 01-26-2010 10:40 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Stephen (Post 1552400)
Do you mean as a entry on the task bar - such as Graal, Firefox, VLC Media Player? Mine always have, as much as I can recall (very annoying).

I don't think we're all thinking of the same thing. I'm thinking of this bar:

Tim_Rocks 01-26-2010 11:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TSAdmin (Post 1552398)
This is true because I remember if I clicked into the game area while PMs were still up, I'd have to minimise the game itself just to bring the PMs back into view.

They never took up taskbar space.

They don't on windows 7 ;)

sorry typo on my last post yesterday, i ment this..

on beta v6 I noticed there wasn't a way to warpto players on the f7 list when i right click
I also noticed when i open profiles I CANNOT highlight and copy the current level names that a player is in..

also feature request:
I was thinking that there should be a way for staff members to disable their current level location from other players to view it.. ruins surprises :(

Fulg0reSama 01-27-2010 12:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tim_Rocks (Post 1552476)
They don't on windows 7 ;)

sorry typo on my last post yesterday, i ment this..

on beta v6 I noticed there wasn't a way to warpto players on the f7 list when i right click
I also noticed when i open profiles I CANNOT highlight and copy the current level names that a player is in..

also feature request:
I was thinking that there should be a way for staff members to disable their current level location from other players to view it.. ruins surprises :(

I'd rather see that used to not ruin proof catching of a hacker.

DustyPorViva 01-27-2010 12:32 AM

Profile window is scripted. Servers can replace anything with whatever they want.

cbk1994 01-27-2010 12:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tim_Rocks (Post 1552476)
They don't on windows 7 ;)

It does if you have it set to not combine unless the taskbar is full.
Quote:

on beta v6 I noticed there wasn't a way to warpto players on the f7 list when i right click
Login to "Login 2" (as if logging on a UC server) from login to get the new playerlist.
Quote:

also feature request:
I was thinking that there should be a way for staff members to disable their current level location from other players to view it.. ruins surprises :(
Not really that useful, but I'm all for more control over stuff like thisó it's good to make the engine more flexible.

Rufus 01-28-2010 07:21 PM

Please use bold on the nicknames and chat.

cbk1994 01-29-2010 12:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rufus (Post 1552797)
Please use bold on the nicknames and chat.

This would probably mess up the fonts that are working correctly, though, including the defaults.

Rufus 01-29-2010 12:20 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cbk1994 (Post 1552866)
This would probably mess up the fonts that are working correctly, though, including the defaults.

How?

DustyPorViva 01-29-2010 12:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cbk1994 (Post 1552866)
This would probably mess up the fonts that are working correctly, though, including the defaults.

How would bold ever mess up fonts?

cbk1994 01-29-2010 12:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rufus (Post 1552867)
How?

Bold fonts tend to look different than their normal counterparts. Changing the appearance of these fonts is "messing them up".

Unless you mean only bolding whichever font you specified as being incorrect, in which case I apologize.

DustyPorViva 01-29-2010 12:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cbk1994 (Post 1552870)
Bold fonts tend to look different than their normal counterparts. Changing the appearance of these fonts is "messing them up".

Unless you mean only bolding whichever font you specified as being incorrect, in which case I apologize.

No, nicks and chat have forever been bolded. NOW they are 'messed up'.

Rufus 01-29-2010 12:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cbk1994 (Post 1552870)
Bold fonts tend to look different than their normal counterparts. Changing the appearance of these fonts is "messing them up".

Unless you mean only bolding whichever font you specified as being incorrect, in which case I apologize.

Quote:

Originally Posted by DustyPorViva (Post 1552871)
No, nicks and chat have forever been bolded. NOW they are 'messed up'.

Ya, that.

cbk1994 01-29-2010 12:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DustyPorViva (Post 1552871)
No, nicks and chat have forever been bolded. NOW they are 'messed up'.

I haven't noticed a difference, but that's probably because I've only tried it on Era where we have a scripted nickname system.

My bad ^^.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:26 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright (C) 1998-2008 Linux cyberjoueurs All Rights Reserved.