Graal Forums

Graal Forums (https://forums.graalonline.com/forums/index.php)
-   Bug Report (https://forums.graalonline.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=193)
-   -   Mac v6 beta test (https://forums.graalonline.com/forums/showthread.php?t=85509)

Skyld 05-09-2009 10:27 PM

Mac v6 beta test
 
This thread is to keep a track of bugs with the Mac Beta client. Items marked in gray have been fixed. When posting a bug, please say whether you are using the PowerPC 32, Intel 32 or Intel 64 client.

Bugs affecting all architectures

Ctrl-Click on the map is not warping the player.

Ctrl-Click on a player is not opening profile (although right-clicking with an external mouse does work).

Escaping is somewhat broken. If you type a ' (single quotemark) into Scripted RC (or anyone else does, for that matter), it appears as '' (two single quotemarks). It seems actually that this happens when using string.escape() clientside (probably because of the SQLite escaping change).
It doesn't seem possible to select multiple items in a GuiMLTextListCtrl using the mouse in any way. I think this is also linked to the modifier keys being ignored as above, just selecting one new item and clearing the last. (Ctrl is used for right-click so we can't use that).

Bugs affecting Intel 32-bit only

On GuiMLTextCtrls and GuiMLTextEditCtrls, the lines are closer together than the 64-bit client.

Bugs affecting Intel 64-bit only

Text shadows are not taking the the same alpha as the text (TShowImg) and are always displaying solid, even if the text alpha is 0. Edit: The shadow alpha should be multiplied by the text alpha so that shadows are not left behind by accident (see Era message GUI).

Admins 05-10-2009 12:25 AM

The slowness on gmap might be a script, would be good to check it with /clientstats.

Wondering where I can find some heavy particle script on a graal server, need to test the particle engine speed (must be in-game, not gui).

cbk1994 05-10-2009 12:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Stefan (Post 1490563)
The slowness on gmap might be a script, would be good to check it with /clientstats.

Wondering where I can find some heavy particle script on a graal server, need to test the particle engine speed (must be in-game, not gui).

On Era, warpto 30 30 era_chris-lag.nw

It's what I originally used to test the Mac client myself, it works quite well.

http://img16.imageshack.us/img16/471...1241912325.png

Here's my bug report as well: http://forums.graalonline.com/forums...6&postcount=30

cbk1994 05-10-2009 07:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Skyld (Post 1490701)
Ctrl-click or right-click doesn't seem to open profile windows.

Middle-click might; it opens context menus in F7 and other GUIs.

cbk1994 05-10-2009 09:09 PM

I just confirmed this with Skyld/my brother (both using the new client, though my brother isn't using the 64-bit one).

When shooting "over" a wall on a modern server, it means you're getting as close to a wall as you can, and then shooting...

http://img294.imageshack.us/img294/2255/28177014.png

which works fine. However, on the new Mac client, you're able to shoot over 3-tile walls with the same guns as other players who are not able to shoot over it, with the same x/y as far as I can tell. On the screen of the people shooting the gun over the 3 tiles, the bullets do not appear to pass. However, for everyone else, the bullets do pass, and they can be hit by them.

http://img133.imageshack.us/img133/2835/12061511.png

Definitely something that should be fixed, otherwise a ton of origins will have to be changed on various servers.

Admins 05-11-2009 03:15 PM

Problem with particles found, will also speed up the drawing.
Update: particle drawing is now (next version) always using the new faster rendering (when there is only one emitter.particle), this also fixed some display errors.

Admins 05-11-2009 07:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cbk1994 (Post 1490574)
On Era, warpto 30 30 era_chris-lag.nw

It's what I originally used to test the Mac client myself, it works quite well.

Doesn't change cpu usage a lot :D

Update: updated the client, fixed the particles, shadowed text, md5, right-click in main window.

Admins 07-22-2009 09:30 PM

The bug list needs to be updated, at least in my version the trigger stuff has been fixed.
The GuiMLTextListCtrl is now behaving more like the Windows playerlist control, what keys should be used instead of that on the Mac to have a more mac-like behaviour?

Vima 07-22-2009 10:08 PM

I remember when I was playing with the mac intel compatible version of graal I had a few bugs like:
- When I pressed ctrl I automatically walked for example to the left, I had to press ctrl again to make it stop.

- Couldn't warp by pressing the "m" button and then ctrl+click.

and I certinately didn't like the F7 button.
Mainly because I couldn't warp to people trough the playerlist.

cyan3 07-22-2009 10:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Vima (Post 1509526)
and I certinately didn't like the F7 button.
Mainly because I couldn't warp to people trough the playerlist.

If you login to the login2 server you'll get the updated playerlist with a warp button.

Skyld 07-23-2009 03:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Stefan (Post 1509516)
The GuiMLTextListCtrl is now behaving more like the Windows playerlist control, what keys should be used instead of that on the Mac to have a more mac-like behaviour?

Ideally Cmd-A to select all, and holding Cmd or Shift while clicking to add to the selection (like Finder).

Admins 07-23-2009 04:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Skyld (Post 1490540)
Text shadows are not taking the the same alpha as the text (TShowImg) and are always displaying solid, even if the text alpha is 0.

Feature :)
- shadow for text (GUI, showimgs) can have a different alpha value than the text itself

Skyld 07-23-2009 04:41 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Stefan (Post 1509684)
Feature :)
- shadow for text (GUI, showimgs) can have a different alpha value than the text itself

Weird. The 32-bit client keeps the text and the shadow with the same alpha. Is it possible to make it use old behaviour unless a custom shadow alpha has been specified?

It causes problems with things like the Era message system where the shadows somehow stay there after the message has disappeared:

Attachment 49024

Admins 07-23-2009 11:00 PM

Yes, could be possible to multiply text alpha and shadow alpha

Clockwork 07-24-2009 08:43 AM

I see all 2 of the mac users are having problems :o....keep up the work! ^^

Admins 07-24-2009 11:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Clockwork (Post 1509895)
I see all 2 of the mac users are having problems :o....keep up the work! ^^

There are more than 100 mac players that connected yesterday

Clockwork 07-24-2009 08:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Stefan (Post 1509899)
There are more than 100 mac players that connected yesterday

Sorry :(

Scary_Sock 07-24-2009 08:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Clockwork (Post 1509965)
Sorry :(


Ice Burn.

cbk1994 07-24-2009 10:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Clockwork (Post 1509965)
Sorry :(

There will probably be even more with the release of the new client; obviously you haven't tried the old one on a Mac, but it runs very poorly, to a point where it's almost not worth playing. When the new one is released, assuming the bugs are worked out, I may finally be able to start using Mac for Graal, and just us a virtual machine for RC :p.

Unkownsoldier 07-25-2009 12:46 AM

Right now it's not even worth playing for vista users. I have taken 4 months off from playing just because I can't stand the incredible lag.

TSAdmin 07-25-2009 04:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Unkownsoldier (Post 1510086)
Right now it's not even worth playing for vista users. I have taken 4 months off from playing just because I can't stand the incredible lag.

This is pretty much the same for me. Even RC can be annoying when I'm trying to connect to a server where I have NPC-Control. Takes nearly 2-3 minutes to load so I can even type >_<

Unkownsoldier 07-25-2009 02:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TSAdmin (Post 1510160)
This is pretty much the same for me. Even RC can be annoying when I'm trying to connect to a server where I have NPC-Control. Takes nearly 2-3 minutes to load so I can even type >_<

The worst part about it is when I go to walk around a level that is either populated with people or particles, it takes me 1 minute to walk across it because my guy can barely move.

cbk1994 07-26-2009 04:28 PM

Also noticed that for external windows (works fine for internal ones), if you have vertSizing to something like "height", the control.onResize() event is not called when it is resized.

zorinkelpekem 08-01-2009 10:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Clockwork (Post 1509895)
I see all 2 of the mac users are having problems :o....keep up the work! ^^

Not all, i don't except lag... well i got a problem on my Mac Mini >.< if i log on graal (UN) i normally got/use head1247.png (baby head) instead of this i got head45.png (the mexican), this is also the problem with newtaylor, if i check my Mac Mini at newtaylor i'll see all my shields and body etc... but if i equiq them it just is the noob body

Admins 08-02-2009 01:15 AM

Any actual bug found yet except the problem chris has mentioned? It is a beta test so that we can find problems and fix them before the actual release :)

Skyld 08-02-2009 01:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Stefan (Post 1512391)
Any actual bug found yet except the problem chris has mentioned? It is a beta test so that we can find problems and fix them before the actual release :)

Plenty in the first post of this thread ;)

Vman13x 08-02-2009 05:30 AM

My mac beta for powerpc doesnt open :o.

Tigairius 08-08-2009 11:53 PM

All new clients are apparently still displaying showpoly 50 tiles south of where it's supposed to be (if it's level-relative, not screen-relative).

For example:
PHP Code:

//#CLIENTSIDE
function onCreated() {
  
showpoly(200, {xy5y55x5});
  
changeimgvis(2003);


This will display the showpoly, except it will be ~50 tiles south of the correct y coordinate.


Edit: Hiding that task bar fixes this problem, still needs to be fixed though.

Edit: Also, external windows need to open at the correct x/y as stated by the script. So, if I did x = 100; y = 300; in the script, that's where it should open. Right now it is opening at top left corner in mac and mousex/mousey in windows.

Edit: External windows need some sort of showtop() to bring the window to the front of the screen. Also an alwaysontop=true; would be very helpful.

Edit: Appears that just resizing the GraalControl's y fixes the y coordinate issue, not just closing the task bar.

cbk1994 08-09-2009 12:11 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tigairius (Post 1513833)
All new clients are apparently still displaying showpoly 50 tiles south of where it's supposed to be (if it's level-relative, not screen-relative).

For example:
PHP Code:

//#CLIENTSIDE
function onCreated() {
  
showpoly(200, {xy5y55x5});
  
changeimgvis(2003);


This will display the showpoly, except it will be ~50 tiles south of the correct y coordinate.


Edit: Hiding that task bar fixes this problem, still needs to be fixed though.

I can confirm this happens, and the task bar fixes this, on the two beta clients (Mac 64-bit and the Mac 32-bit I was given a while back).

However, the 64-bit version has some problems (that did not exist on the 32-bit I had) with GuiDrawingPanel (Tig can probably expand on this). Basically, if you do a saveimage with GuiDrawingPanels, you can't use it directly afterwards. Reconnecting or restarting the client didn't fix the problem.

Also, screenshots taken using ALT + 2 on the 64-bit version come out completely black. This doesn't happen on the older 32-bit version.

Admins 08-10-2009 10:12 PM

It could be possible to give access to the external windows so that you can directly set the position and layering.

Admins 08-10-2009 10:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cbk1994 (Post 1513835)
Also, screenshots taken using ALT + 2 on the 64-bit version come out completely black. This doesn't happen on the older 32-bit version.

It's happening for both png and jpeg?

cbk1994 08-10-2009 11:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Stefan (Post 1514068)
It's happening for both png and jpeg?

I wasn't aware you could change the format? It's happening for PNG.

EDIT: Found the option, works fine for JPEG but not PNG.

Tigairius 08-11-2009 01:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Stefan (Post 1514067)
It could be possible to give access to the external windows so that you can directly set the position and layering.

Yes please :)

cbk1994 08-11-2009 02:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tigairius (Post 1514095)
Yes please :)

Also a variable for the screen resolution (so you can center windows, for example).

Admins 09-06-2009 08:57 PM

When testing I've not seen any problem with showpoly, would it be possible to provide the server name + level name where I can test the problem ?

Admins 09-06-2009 11:30 PM

A new version will be available soon, fixed following things:
- has a menu now, with about, list of windows etc.
- command+q is working
- full cocoa
- saving screenshots as png is working
- correct blocking behaviour of transparent images for onwall2()

Admins 09-21-2009 01:04 AM

A new version has been sent to Skyld who will check it and provide the new version to the beta testers soon.
Fixed following things:
- Auto-mapping is not skewing graphics
- Auto-mapping correctly saves the images
- Alt, Ctrl and Shift are correctly handled as key presses
- Strafing is working in Zone again
- Tiles are correctly displayed if the player is hidden (this is an optimization only meant for iphone, it doesn't draw the tiles if it's GUI-only and the player is hidden)

alskdjfhg 09-21-2009 02:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Stefan (Post 1524189)
A new version has been sent to Skyld who will check it and provide the new version to the beta testers soon.
Fixed following things:
- Auto-mapping is not skewing graphics
- Auto-mapping correctly saves the images
- Alt, Ctrl and Shift are correctly handled as key presses
- Strafing is working in Zone again
- Tiles are correctly displayed if the player is hidden (this is an optimization only meant for iphone, it doesn't draw the tiles if it's GUI-only and the player is hidden)

No more slow poke Mac users?

Skyld 09-21-2009 04:37 PM

I have updated the bug list in the first post of this thread and also have made the new beta client available for download by existing beta testers. Anyone who is using the current Mac beta will see a message at the top of the screen when they log in to a server prompting them to download the new version.

Skyld 10-04-2009 04:31 PM

1 Attachment(s)
White pixels aren't displaying properly in tilesets, resulting in quite an ugly effect.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:25 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright (C) 1998-2019 Toonslab All Rights Reserved.