Graal Forums

Graal Forums (https://forums.graalonline.com/forums/index.php)
-   Feature request (https://forums.graalonline.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=194)
-   -   Sorting TShowImgs in the same Layer (https://forums.graalonline.com/forums/showthread.php?t=87693)

FireHunter 08-31-2009 12:42 AM

Sorting TShowImgs in the same Layer
 
Take a look in here first (Should be self-explaining):
http://forums.graalonline.com/forums...ad.php?t=87554

Layer 4 is actually the screen layer
so im requesting a way of Sorting the TShowImgs
(maybe by Image ID ?)

fowlplay4 08-31-2009 01:07 AM

I think this was suggested somewhere else, not so much sorting but making layers work on decimal values.

I.e: layer = 3.1;

Still would draw as if it was on layer 3, but would draw above other layer 3 images.

[email protected] 08-31-2009 12:00 PM

Great idea.

zokemon 09-01-2009 07:51 AM

Well all TShowImgs are automatically sorted depending on their z and then y values. Just use that to your advantage (it's not like TShowImgs have shadows after all unless it is a gani).

Crow 09-01-2009 01:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by zokemon (Post 1520351)
Well all TShowImgs are automatically sorted depending on their z and then y values. Just use that to your advantage (it's not like TShowImgs have shadows after all unless it is a gani).

Didn't even know that, thanks!

DustyPorViva 09-01-2009 05:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by zokemon (Post 1520351)
Well all TShowImgs are automatically sorted depending on their z and then y values. Just use that to your advantage (it's not like TShowImgs have shadows after all unless it is a gani).

Hmm... I thought I tried this to no avail.

[email protected] 09-03-2009 08:34 AM

Make more support for the layer '0'- I need more than one image to be at this level which can't be done... please!!

calani 02-14-2010 09:44 AM

Seconded @ sorting via layer

Also: I seem to recall showimgs' layers being floats, not integers, quite some time ago whilst I worked on Babylon. Guessing it got lost with the v3 client or with the implementing of GS2.

Perhaps I am remembering incorrectly?


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:15 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright (C) 1998-2019 Toonslab All Rights Reserved.