PDA

View Full Version : PNG Scripting


Tin Man
08-11-2001, 06:58 AM
What NPC commands should i use when trying to make something like the Visual interface, like the GraalClassic Bank and all other NPCs that use Menus Like that?

Tin Man
08-11-2001, 08:17 PM
Oh well i guess i'll just firgure it out be my self. :D

Tin Man
08-11-2001, 10:14 PM
i knew that but, never mind.

thanks any way

Quistor
08-11-2001, 11:17 PM
Originally posted by Kaimetsu


If you knew it then why ask? Showimg and showimgvis are the only commands you need.
Or you could take the Stefan route(the lazy one) and make a bunch of ganis for the NPCs.

Quistor
08-12-2001, 12:20 AM
Originally posted by Kaimetsu


Or you could realise that such a thing would not work. Evidently the "ani" in "gani" passed you by.
Stefan's done it before. What's to keep it from being done again? Who's to say a gani needs to be animated? Since Graalshop can trim images, why bother putting extra code into an NPC?

Xaviar
08-12-2001, 01:00 AM
awright...This is all you gotta do...

showimg 0,blabla.gif,wateverx,watevery;
changeimgvis 0,4;

what that does is shows your image and gives it the index 0 then, it sets the drawing height of image 0 to 4 which is the same height that the stats get drawn on...

for future reference..here are the other drawing heights:
0 - same as drawunderplayer
1 - same as player
2 - same as drawoverplayer
4 - same as stats

Tin Man
08-12-2001, 01:07 AM
Man i need to read the command list badly, i have only look at it breifly when i was checking out the Bomy and Bomy boot scripts.

Metal-Slug
08-12-2001, 01:17 AM
sorry, me ***** so me cant not even figure out what NPC stands for (thats a joke)

Quistor
08-12-2001, 01:21 AM
Originally posted by Kaimetsu


IT IS EASIER AND MORE EFFICIENT TO USE NON-GANIS, SIR.
ARGUMENTS ARE GOOD, SIR.

Quistor
08-12-2001, 01:23 AM
POST 100! JUST 400 AWAY FROM GETTING MY AVATAR BACK!

LiquidIce00
08-12-2001, 04:58 AM
changeimgpart would be nice too .
i like making the images in a certain way so that i can just do certain code to get each part.. o.o . and the gani way would work actually .. .. also ur showimg use an index above 200 so it shows local ^_^
and there is more then 4 visibilty .

Poogle
08-12-2001, 08:26 AM
Originally posted by Tin Man
What NPC commands should i use when trying to make something like the Visual interface, like the GraalClassic Bank and all other NPCs that use Menus Like that? I know the script =P

Falcor
08-12-2001, 03:14 PM
Changeimg vis layering

0-Board Level
1-Player Level
2-Forground Level
3-Light Layer (This is different for the NW client)
4-Console Layer (Controls and such)

Thats the compleate list.

I sugest haveing all indexs after 4 draw over prevoise layers.

so like lvl 5 would be the same as lvl 4 but it would draw over it. ya know what im saying?

Falcor
08-12-2001, 04:01 PM
Or have them draw in index order like NPCs do. that woudl be EZer.

General
08-13-2001, 01:53 AM
hi! you would also use timeouts & keydown, although neither of those are commands...

Tin Man
08-13-2001, 07:54 AM
Thanks guys this should help me out plenty enough

kyle0654
08-13-2001, 08:13 AM
uh...you can't use ganis for a gui, or menu, via script. Since you can't show ganis using a command such as showimg, there is no way to show a gani locally, which would be required for a menu. I don't even believe changing an npc's gani clientside would work, and even then, it could potentially require several npcs to make a menu using ganis.

The best way to go is to make your graphic set easy to use, then use showimg and changeimgpart, along with changeimgvis 4 (for stats, unless 5 is stats now).

G_yoshi
08-13-2001, 09:47 AM
Originally posted by kyle0654
uh...you can't use ganis for a gui, or menu, via script. Since you can't show ganis using a command such as showimg, there is no way to show a gani locally, which would be required for a menu. I don't even believe changing an npc's gani clientside would work, and even then, it could potentially require several npcs to make a menu using ganis.

The best way to go is to make your graphic set easy to use, then use showimg and changeimgpart, along with changeimgvis 4 (for stats, unless 5 is stats now).

layers 4 and 5 are still the 2 static layers. 1-3 are the tile layers. Using layers 4 and 5 are fun for progress bars and stuff ;)

kyle0654
08-13-2001, 10:32 AM
wasn't 4 light effects? or was that 3?

Well, whatever is is, everything from at least 5-9 are stat layers. The lower stat layers draw on top of the higher ones if I remember correctly.

G_yoshi
08-13-2001, 11:12 AM
Originally posted by kyle0654
wasn't 4 light effects? or was that 3?

Well, whatever is is, everything from at least 5-9 are stat layers. The lower stat layers draw on top of the higher ones if I remember correctly.

you mean there are higher layers than layer 5?!

kyle0654
08-13-2001, 11:19 AM
Originally posted by G_yoshi


you mean there are higher layers than layer 5?!
why is everyone always surprised when i say that?

General
08-13-2001, 11:39 AM
there are?! good jesus! [email protected]#$!!!!!!!

LiquidIce00
08-13-2001, 12:49 PM
Originally posted by kyle0654

why is everyone always surprised when i say that?

cuz no1 ever tried to go above 5 cuz its never needed so when they hear it can be done they r like OMG OMG OMG