PDA

View Full Version : Map question


DarkPyro_2001
08-08-2001, 08:29 AM
I want to know why it won't show my map when I use this script:

if (playerenters) {
enableweapons;
noplayerkilling;
setbackpal dusk1.png;
setmap graalmap2.png,bigmap.txt,0,0;
setminimap graalmap2.png,bigmap.txt,0,0;
}

All it does is show part of the Classic map.

cheaterzx22
08-08-2001, 10:53 AM
Well, i would suggest playin with the numbers at the end, or deleting the classic map. I'm not sure how i got my code to work because i did it a long time ago.

DarkPyro_2001
08-08-2001, 10:59 AM
The weird thing is that I don't know where the Classic map is coming from.

LiquidIce00
08-08-2001, 11:12 AM
change to gif instead of png

Tyhm
08-08-2001, 12:44 PM
Well, I would imagine graalmap2 is a part of the Classic map....

08-08-2001, 01:56 PM
Try this:

// NPC made by Ice Pick
if (playerenters) {
setmap mapname.gif,maptxtname.txt,126,30;
setminimap minimapname.gif,minimaptxt.txt,126,30;
}


Also for offline mode you have to use gif, I think for online mode to. But then agin I am not sure on that. Well have fun with it ;)

LiquidIce00
08-09-2001, 02:47 AM
Originally posted by Tyhm
Well, I would imagine graalmap2 is a part of the Classic map....

no..
if you use a png then Graal is very picky and has many rules which most of the time your png file doesnt obey.. so it shows the classic map (which is map1.png or something) and the default one ..
try changing it to gif like I said . that worked for me and works for almost every1..

DarkPyro_2001
08-09-2001, 03:02 AM
Okay, it works now, and quite well at that, but I'll obviously have to take off the minimap part since it's the same size as the bigmap.

LiquidIce00
08-09-2001, 03:29 AM
just resize it . then make the black part or whatever transparent .. then set ur minimap nothing hard..
i recommend u resize it to around 134x134pixels or something