PDA

View Full Version : Capturing Video on Vista?


Draenin
05-03-2009, 07:19 AM
Hey. I dunno if I just don't have the right bitrate selected or what, but I've not been able to capture video of Graal on Vista. Will there eventually be support for this? I use several video codec packs for displaying video, and even Adobe Premiere, and I can't seem to get them to render properly.



It'd be nice to be able to do this on Vista because I have a rather awesome system now and can do so very easily. :]

P.S: Great job on developing an internal capture system. Any chance of being able to capture 30 frames or higher in future versions? 60 would be ideal.

Crow
05-03-2009, 12:40 PM
P.S: Great job on developing an internal capture system. Any chance of being able to capture 30 frames or higher in future versions? 60 would be ideal.

Graal's framerat cap is at 20. No point in capturing any more frames, they wouldn't be noticable.

Draenin
05-03-2009, 06:27 PM
Graal's framerat cap is at 20. No point in capturing any more frames, they wouldn't be noticable.
You would be able to notice some difference. 32 frames per second is how much film cameras usually go by, and on a desktop you can see up to a maximum of 65-70 frames before you lose all the stuff in-between.

cbk1994
05-03-2009, 07:16 PM
You would be able to notice some difference. 32 frames per second is how much film cameras usually go by, and on a desktop you can see up to a maximum of 65-70 frames before you lose all the stuff in-between.

What he means is that Graal always runs at 20 FPS (or slower). It's programmed never to run faster unless trying to catch up with a missed frame. 30 or 40 FPS would look nearly the same as 20.

Draenin
05-07-2009, 10:54 PM
*shrug*

Okay, but does anyone know if capture will be possible on Vista in the future?

Crow
05-07-2009, 11:12 PM
*shrug*

Okay, but does anyone know if capture will be possible on Vista in the future?

Tried this one (http://forums.graalonline.com/forums/showpost.php?p=1437046&postcount=36)?