PDA

View Full Version : changeimgpart not changing image part...


G_yoshi
07-31-2001, 02:53 PM
for some weird reason, when I use changeimgpart, it doesnt work right. Instead of doing the whole width, it does half the width. I have no idea why, but it is bothing me, because I really need it for something on my pw that I am currently working on

grim_squeaker_x
07-31-2001, 05:16 PM
Strange.. I'm not having any problems with changeimgpart...

Brady2
08-01-2001, 12:35 AM
Jadis:

Works fine for me.
You will probably just respond to this saying "I KNOW!"

But make your you're using pixels and not the "graal system" or whatever you want to call the 16x16 = 1x1.

Tyhm
08-01-2001, 04:25 AM
Umm, you're measuring in pixels, right?

G_yoshi
08-01-2001, 11:46 AM
Originally posted by Tyhm
Umm, you're measuring in pixels, right?

of course, I know how changeimgpart works ;)

everything is as it should be. The image is a 256 color png.


showimg 8,download_progess.png,119,190;
changeimgpart 8,0,0,418,144;
changeimgvis 8,4;
changeimgcolors 8,1,1,1,0;


that is what it does, so it should work, but doesnt. I have never had this problem before.

Tyhm
08-01-2001, 12:58 PM
Oooh, ah, for the last 5 versions or so changeimgpart has had a maximum height and width of around 128. Something about stopping hackers, who would add a line to any given NPC's code, changeimgpart door.gif,0,0,1024,1024;

G_yoshi
08-01-2001, 01:15 PM
Originally posted by Tyhm
Oooh, ah, for the last 5 versions or so changeimgpart has had a maximum height and width of around 128. Something about stopping hackers, who would add a line to any given NPC's code, changeimgpart door.gif,0,0,1024,1024;

what would it do if it was put to 1024?

Tyhm
08-02-2001, 06:27 AM
The game would block off the entire level, considering it all within the bounds of that one NPC, but that's beside the point.

G_yoshi
08-02-2001, 11:51 AM
:/ Well, I can get it to do it partially, by using 2 showimg commands with the same file

but why would people do that anyway? I am guessing just to be annoying, oh well.

This is going to be very difficult now :( Because this is a larger meter, i dont know how I will be able to get it to do it properly without splitting the image :( couldn't stefan set the limit based on window size or something?