PDA

View Full Version : Memory Usage?


Worship
06-05-2008, 08:22 PM
I'm just wondering why Graal takes up more memory than World of Warcraft while I'm in stormwind. Is there anyway to fix this, I have all effects turned off. Any ideas or suggestions?

Skyld
06-05-2008, 08:25 PM
Can you please post some information about your computer and how much memory Graal is taking up? (Operating system and version - Windows/Mac OS X, memory, CPU, graphics card model)

Crow
06-05-2008, 08:50 PM
I'm just wondering why Graal takes up more memory than World of Warcraft while I'm in stormwind. Is there anyway to fix this, I have all effects turned off. Any ideas or suggestions?

I wouldn't be too sure about this. Where are you checking the WoW memory usage?

Worship
06-05-2008, 08:52 PM
I wouldn't be too sure about this. Where are you checking the WoW memory usage?
Windows Process Manager

Windows Vista Ultimate Service Pack 1 (build 6001)
2.10 gigahertz AMD Athlon XP
128 kilobyte primary memory cache
512 kilobyte secondary memory cache
Board: ASUSTek Computer INC. Kelut 2.02
Bus Clock: 200 megahertz
BIOS: Phoenix Technologies, LTD 3.15 06/06/2005
Videocard: NVidia FX 5700 ultra

Crow
06-05-2008, 09:01 PM
Windows Process Manager

Hm, well, that thing should be alright, yea. Weird.

Admins
06-06-2008, 12:15 PM
Normally you can run Graal for weeks and still stay below 60 MByte. The only memory problem that I know of is with some bugged sound card drivers, you could try to disable that to check if it's better?

Crow
06-06-2008, 12:19 PM
Normally you can run Graal for weeks

Usually doesn't work because that conflicts with Windows :p Only a few people run Graal on Mac or Linux.

cbk1994
06-06-2008, 07:38 PM
Normally you can run Graal for weeks

rofl

Crono
06-06-2008, 08:00 PM
Usually doesn't work because that conflicts with Windows :p Only a few people run Graal on Mac or Linux.

How does it conflict with Windows? I can go weeks without having to restart my computer if I wanted to.

Admins
06-06-2008, 08:14 PM
Only if you turn off the automatic updater I guess

Crow
06-06-2008, 08:44 PM
How does it conflict with Windows? I can go weeks without having to restart my computer if I wanted to.

The new SP3 feature is to generate a random bluescreen every 26 hours.

cbk1994
06-06-2008, 09:17 PM
The new SP3 feature is to generate a random bluescreen every 26 hours.

I was working late at night, playing graal, when

http://www.dashboardwidgets.com/showcase/data/57/Kernel_Panic-1p0f.png

DustyPorViva
06-06-2008, 09:27 PM
The new SP3 feature is to generate a random bluescreen every 26 hours.

Is it really random if it's every 26 hours? :P

Admins
06-06-2008, 09:28 PM
I was working late at night, playing graal, when

http://www.dashboardwidgets.com/showcase/data/57/Kernel_Panic-1p0f.png

Other people have reported similar things when running (the old version of) Graal on Intel Mac with Rosetta for a long time, should be fixed with the next version when it doesn't run in a CPU emulator anymore :)

cbk1994
06-06-2008, 09:37 PM
Other people have reported similar things when running (the old version of) Graal on Intel Mac with Rosetta for a long time, should be fixed with the next version when it doesn't run in a CPU emulator anymore :)

Yes, it hasn't done that since I've been using the Intel version you gave me with the external windows.

Crow
06-06-2008, 09:46 PM
Is it really random if it's every 26 hours? :P

Every 26 hours, random error code.

Door
06-06-2008, 09:51 PM
Graal uses about 500k of ram whenever it's running on my laptop. I think it's because when you add up all the people playing the number rises for each one, because every person is contributing a little bit of information, whether through pms or conversations on screen. We can all learn something from them, so pay attention.

Admins
06-06-2008, 11:07 PM
Hmmm we were making some tests, with a client streaming video (on Zone etc.) for more than 3 weeks and it was taking around 50 Mbyte. If it's taking much more then there must be a problem with a driver or may be some special bug only happening on some servers. If you can reproduce some memory leak it would be interesting to tell me :)

Tigairius
06-06-2008, 11:19 PM
Hmmm we were making some tests, with a client streaming video (on Zone etc.)

Clebstein?!

cbk1994
06-19-2008, 08:48 AM
Hmmm we were making some tests, with a client streaming video (on Zone etc.) for more than 3 weeks and it was taking around 50 Mbyte. If it's taking much more then there must be a problem with a driver or may be some special bug only happening on some servers. If you can reproduce some memory leak it would be interesting to tell me :)

I decided to do my own tests, which involved launching 30,000 projectiles at once, each with a rotating GANI.

44917

Tigairius
06-19-2008, 09:26 AM
I decided to do my own tests, which involved launching 30,000 projectiles at once, each with a rotating GANI.

44917

rofl

Chompy
06-19-2008, 01:24 PM
O.o Chris.. lol xD

Well, I always find that particle effects with a high number of particles and many modifiers can lag alittle :o

So do a test with 30,000 projectiles with a gani doing a particle effect + a script along side with it :p

That's a big test :o

Or you could try a loop to around 1 million.. mhm