PDA

View Full Version : Tired of Login 2


Tigairius
02-04-2008, 08:53 PM
The login 2 server is not caught up with the scripts on login 1 (doesn't add the shop GUI button to the task bar and has that annoying display problem in the top left) I am tired of connecting to login 2, having to close Graal, re-open it, re-connect and then sometimes having to repeat those steps maybe 2-10 times just to get to the login 1 server.
It's very very frustrating especially if you already have a bad connection as it is.
This morning I spent 20 minutes trying to connect to GK over and over again.

zokemon
02-04-2008, 10:48 PM
Just type in "Login" in the server text box.

Rapidwolve24
02-04-2008, 11:03 PM
Just type in "Login" in the server text box.

Duh :noob:

Twinny
02-04-2008, 11:43 PM
Just type in "Login" in the server text box.

Win.

cbk1994
02-05-2008, 12:50 AM
Is Login 2 actually used? For what?

Tigairius
02-05-2008, 03:08 AM
Just type in "Login" in the server text box.

I do that, and then it usually says "Cannot connect to server" and kicks me off. I don't have a wonderful connection because I use satellite internet, so when I keep getting disconnected and then I log in to login2 and then it takes usually 10 seconds-20 seconds after I type in "Login" for it to do anything when it finally does attempt to connect to the login 1 server it usually says "cannot connect to server" because most of the time when I try to connect to something it doesn't let me unless I try a few times.

Twinny
02-05-2008, 03:15 AM
I don't have a wonderful connection because I use satellite internet

What's your average ping to google and graal? :p

Tigairius
02-05-2008, 06:26 AM
What's your average ping to google and graal? :p


C:\Documents and Settings\Jacob>ping google.com

Pinging google.com [64.233.187.99] with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=2414ms TTL=240

Ping statistics for 64.233.187.99:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 1, Lost = 3 (75 loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 2414ms, Maximum = 2414ms, Average = 2414ms



C:\Documents and Settings\Jacob>ping 194.5.30.16 (Graal Kingdoms)

Pinging 194.5.30.16 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 194.5.30.16: bytes=32 time=3515ms TTL=51
Reply from 194.5.30.16: bytes=32 time=2672ms TTL=51
Reply from 194.5.30.16: bytes=32 time=1856ms TTL=51
Reply from 194.5.30.16: bytes=32 time=3576ms TTL=51

Ping statistics for 194.5.30.16:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0 loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 1856ms, Maximum = 3576ms, Average = 2904ms

^ And that was after trying 5 times to get one that didn't time out all the time.

DustyPorViva
02-05-2008, 06:29 AM
Daaaaaaaamn! My ping on 56k was only 300ms!

Twinny
02-05-2008, 06:44 AM
I knew the latency on satellite was horrendous but....wow

MrAnonymous_P2P
02-05-2008, 06:48 AM
ROFL. How do you even function? I have a 128 k and I get 60 lol

DustyPorViva
02-05-2008, 07:45 AM
I have cable and get 152 from Graal :/

zokemon
02-05-2008, 08:07 AM
Not as bad as having a server that has such a faulty npc server that crashes every 10 minutes. And since it is a 3D server, when the NPC server goes down, the player gets disconnected.

Great for scripting!

Tigairius
02-05-2008, 08:52 AM
A lot of latency depends on is how far away you are from the source (your ISP). My information has to be sent hundreds of miles in to space, then back down to a station 2 states away from me. The reason dial up and other wired connections have less latency because they travel directly to your ISP and back, mine has to travel through the sky and in to space and back down.

Admins
02-06-2008, 12:34 AM
Not as bad as having a server that has such a faulty npc server that crashes every 10 minutes. And since it is a 3D server, when the NPC server goes down, the player gets disconnected.

Great for scripting!

No one reported problems with the 3D server, could debug if it there is some crash.

About Login2: Can update the scripts and files yes. It is supposed to be a copy of Login1, and the client tries to connect to it when login1 is failing (down).

Dante55555
02-07-2008, 07:49 AM
I do that, and then it usually says "Cannot connect to server" and kicks me off. I don't have a wonderful connection because I use satellite internet, so when I keep getting disconnected and then I log in to login2 and then it takes usually 10 seconds-20 seconds after I type in "Login" for it to do anything when it finally does attempt to connect to the login 1 server it usually says "cannot connect to server" because most of the time when I try to connect to something it doesn't let me unless I try a few times.

I've found reading a book while you're waiting helps calm you down. It's how I was able to keep my sanity well blessing stuff to bile +4 back in the day.

Not a solution to the problem, sure, but a little tip <3

Tigairius
02-19-2008, 05:56 AM
Bump....

Admins
02-19-2008, 03:43 PM
Ok transferred files and scripts.

Tigairius
02-19-2008, 06:54 PM
Thanks.

Seeya
03-02-2008, 07:42 PM
I've found reading a book while you're waiting helps calm you down. It's how I was able to keep my sanity well blessing stuff to bile +4 back in the day.

Not a solution to the problem, sure, but a little tip <3

What sanity?

cbk1994
03-02-2008, 11:34 PM
What sanity?

Old thread ^^