PDA

View Full Version : Menu issue


Jeffyy
01-11-2008, 02:57 AM
Is it possible to have selectable text lines in a GuiScrollCtrl without inserting a txt document? I tried many different times, but when i tryed to add text it always changed the name of the window and no text within the box it's self.

napo_p2p
01-11-2008, 04:04 AM
Have you tried either a GuiTextCtrl (http://wiki.graal.net/index.php/Creation/Dev/Script/Client/GuiTextCtrl) or a GuiMLTextCtrl (http://wiki.graal.net/index.php/Creation/Dev/Script/Client/GuiMLTextCtrl) (for multiple lines)?

If not, then those links should contain examples. You just need to create the text control you want within the GuiScrollCtrl (I'm assuming that you have at least some experience with Gui Controls. If you find any of this confusing, don't be afraid to ask again!).

Jeffyy
01-11-2008, 04:11 AM
Well what i was planning on making a menu that displayed what players are on what level, and i was trying to make it so you could select the level where people are and then warp to it, and im pretty sure you cant do it with text (not selectable i don't think) and i don't really need multiple lines, but thanks for the suggestion. So, ya. :]

Angel_Light
01-11-2008, 05:32 AM
You can, you just have to call gui.onSelect() or whatever. :P

Twinny
01-11-2008, 05:34 AM
http://wiki.graal.net/index.php/Creation/Dev/Script/Client/GuiTextListCtrl

Could work. Just click a row and you can have it warp you.

You can you just has to call gui.onSelect() or whatever. :P

......What?

napo_p2p
01-11-2008, 07:13 AM
Well what i was planning on making a menu that displayed what players are on what level, and i was trying to make it so you could select the level where people are and then warp to it, and im pretty sure you cant do it with text (not selectable i don't think) and i don't really need multiple lines, but thanks for the suggestion. So, ya. :]

Ahh, I misunderstood the post.

In that case, Twinny has it right ;).

Angel_Light
01-11-2008, 07:28 AM
@ Twinny : when ever you select something on a gui the function, GuiName.onSelect() is called, I forget the params exactly but it returns, ID, row, etc...

I also corrected my grammar in it too, sorry. <3

Jeffyy
01-12-2008, 09:33 PM
@ Twinny : when ever you select something on a gui the function, GuiName.onSelect() is called, I forget the params exactly but it returns, ID, row, etc...

I also corrected my grammar in it too, sorry. <3

How do you do it if you wanted to press enter and not click on it?

Chompy
01-13-2008, 12:40 AM
How do you do it if you wanted to press enter and not click on it?

check if you click enter, then check if a entry is selected?