PDA

View Full Version : access violation graal 3d engine.


ViperZakuto
11-01-2007, 07:09 AM
i was getting water from the well in bomboria on Kingdoms. when this message popped up. I put it in this forum cause it said something about G3D Engine.

Admins
11-01-2007, 12:21 PM
Can the problem be reproduced or did it only happen one time?

Crow
11-01-2007, 03:46 PM
i was getting water from the well in bomboria on Kingdoms. when this message popped up. I put it in this forum cause it said something about G3D Engine.

"GRAAL3DENGINE.DLL" was "graalengine.dll" before. So if you get an error, it will most likely display the name of that .dll, since its something like Graal's core.

ViperZakuto
11-01-2007, 09:55 PM
it only happened once. but it may be able to be reproduced. I was getting water from the well, when the gani would put the water pail in the well i would hit D so i would stay in one spot. The gani used to place you on the right side of the well. Now it puts you in the right spot. =D

cyan3
11-01-2007, 10:25 PM
I got an access violation a few days ago when i was testing an NPC in the levels editor but i forgot if it was graal 3d engine.

Crow
11-01-2007, 10:28 PM
If it was the level editor, probably not, since thats still the one that came with v2.3 ;P

ViperZakuto
12-14-2007, 01:33 AM
This popped up when i got the message.
GraalScript: Function start not found in script of Gani Player Cruchot

it keeps happening. it seems to happen when someone else eats food. One time i stood in bomb trade while posting on forums. I guess it has to do with eating gani. It popped up like 15 times

Crow
12-14-2007, 02:45 PM
Try to delete your FILENAMECACHE.txt in your Graal folder, then restart the client. If that doesnt work properly, find out what the name of the eating gani is, find it and delete it. If it still doesnt fix it, try to reinstall Graal.

Darklux
12-14-2007, 05:49 PM
I get it everytime I log on GK Debug, no problem with GK itself.

Kirble
12-16-2007, 10:20 PM
I believe this error pops up also when you leave Graal open and with windows, when you log out of the account to switch user, this pops up.

Jeffyy
12-17-2007, 01:53 AM
2 Minutes after i get the message my computer completely reboots...

ViperZakuto
12-17-2007, 06:08 AM
thats wierd...