PDA

View Full Version : Remote Control Problems


wezzee
09-27-2007, 12:28 AM
Okay, i wasnt sure where to post this pls move it to where its supposed to go. i downloaded the RC... adn i looked in my folder and the RC wasnt there... this happens with the graal level editor too... is it vista (which i do have) is it my firewall? pls help me...

Switch
09-27-2007, 03:33 AM
in your GRAAL FOLDER, like if you used your program files for graal it'd be in
C: \Program Files\Graal
(no space between : and \ it made a face so i had to change)
That's the normal setup.

Crow
09-27-2007, 03:56 PM
(no space between : and \ it made a face so i had to change)

You could've turned the smilies off before you post, theres a checkbox for that. So things like:
:D :) :confused: ;) :cry:

Won't be showed as smilies.

Well, on topic:
You said you are using Vista. If I remember correctly, there were some problems with Vista and spaces in path names. So if you Graal folder is in "Program Files" it would cause problem. You should try to move it to C:\ and redownload it, or just search for "RemoteControl2.exe".