PDA

View Full Version : Remote Control Problems...


theHAWKER
08-28-2007, 11:13 PM
I don't know if this is just me, but when ever i click on the RC i get this pop up, that will stay there untill i click ok 4 times.

before this message poped up there was a "no disk" error, but this one replaced it.

heres a screen shot:

Horrified
08-29-2007, 12:11 AM
Hell, this probably makes no difference, but try using the actual program instead of a shortcut...?

cyan3
08-29-2007, 12:42 AM
Try reinstalling the RC.

theHAWKER
08-29-2007, 06:56 AM
Try reinstalling the RC.

ive done that, but still...

ReBorn_Spirit
08-31-2007, 12:05 AM
Gtk background error of some type. I've actually seen that a few dozen times now on my own. It usually goes away if you correctly install the linux related GTK for windows.

Uhm you can download yourself a copy of of it somewheres or get it with another program. It comes with GAIM (Pidgin) now, a multi protocol Instant Mesenger I use. You could try to install that if you wanted to see if it helps.
http://www.pidgin.im/

Also you can try to use the in-game RC if you have the rights to even load it on the server your on. Uh, F6 I think it what you press.