PDA

View Full Version : Ability to play on v4


LoneAngelIbesu
07-13-2007, 10:43 PM
Remember when v4 came out and you could still use the version before that? I'd like that option with v5.

Skyld
07-13-2007, 10:45 PM
Eh. I am not sure I see any point in supporting old versions of the client whatsoever. As developers start to use new features in v5, then things just won't necessarily work properly in v4, etc.

unixmad
07-13-2007, 10:46 PM
Graal V5 is lot more than what you see, so using V4 is impossible now.

But don't worry getting the same feeling as v4 will be possible in the next release when you will be able to change options and theme.


Remember when v4 came out and you could still use the version before that? I'd like that option with v5.

LoneAngelIbesu
07-13-2007, 10:47 PM
I was hoping I'd still be able to use it, but oh well :(

I was going to wait until a more stable release came out.

theHAWKER
07-13-2007, 10:58 PM
yeah, i would have liked that cause graal 5 is way too glichy >:(

Admins
07-14-2007, 12:58 AM
What kind of glitches are you speaking of? It is fully backwards compatible and much more optimized

LoneAngelIbesu
07-14-2007, 01:08 AM
One glitch is that, when the playerlist is closed while it's docked, no application windows will maximize; they simply cut-off (see my thread in the bug sections -- the first picture). Also, in order to use other applications period, you have minimize the Graal client, or else it will keep popping up do to the "always-on-top" function that cannot be turned off.

Admins
07-14-2007, 02:05 AM
Hmmm strange, we have tested on Windows98, 2000, and Vista, the Graal window / Playerworld was not on top

LoneAngelIbesu
07-14-2007, 05:01 AM
I'm on XP - Home Edition, if that helps at all.

coreys
07-14-2007, 05:04 AM
I'm on XP - Home Edition, if that helps at all.
Yeah, so am I, and I'm having the same problem.

Angel_Light
07-14-2007, 11:34 AM
Yeah, so am I, and I'm having the same problem.
ditto.

cyan3
07-14-2007, 01:07 PM
Me too.

Inverness
07-14-2007, 02:10 PM
Me too.
Same here.

Vulcan
07-14-2007, 02:38 PM
This is a confirmed bug report, you can fix it temporarily by using the classic windows theme.

Start
Control Panel
Display
Themes
Windows Classic

gemini2
07-14-2007, 03:53 PM
Alright, ill try that, thanx Vulcan

OMGosh
07-17-2007, 04:24 AM
Yah, I'm on XP Pro. =]

Same bug and I hate it, lol.

v4 had less bugs!
(Probably less lag due to not constantly connecting to the login server)

Switch
07-17-2007, 04:31 AM
XP Media, have it.

CABAL49
07-17-2007, 05:30 AM
I was actually going through files on an old computer and it had V3, also the long lost password to my original account.