PDA

View Full Version : Spar probem...


theHAWKER
02-01-2007, 09:37 AM
I am trying to make a spar where u can spawn baddys to train up on ur sick skillz, BUT my script dont work :(
//#CLIENTSIDE
if(playerchats) {
if(strequals(#c,baddy)) {
putcomp graysoldier,44,10;
}
}
it keeps disconnecting me and saying that the surver got illigal info from my cpu, and in the rc it says im a hacker...

Twinny
02-01-2007, 10:26 AM
You may have to place baddies serverside. I don't know if it can be done though: I never use default baddies ^^.

xXziroXx
02-01-2007, 10:28 AM
I am trying to make a spar where u can spawn baddys to train up on ur sick skillz, BUT my script dont work :(
//#CLIENTSIDE
if(playerchats) {
if(strequals(#c,baddy)) {
putcomp graysoldier,44,10;
}
}
it keeps disconnecting me and saying that the surver got illigal info from my cpu, and in the rc it says im a hacker...

If you are trying to script it for a server,
SCRIPT IT WITH GS2 AND NOT GS1!

Twinny
02-01-2007, 11:07 AM
Good ol' follow ups

Wiki Link! (http://wiki.graal.net/index.php/Creation/Dev/Script/Client/TServerLevel)

Ok... I tested it and I also got the illegal info error and the warning posted in RC. Serverside doesn't have the command anymore so I guess putcomp() is deprecated? Unless a serveroption is needed.

Chandler
02-01-2007, 12:13 PM
Doesn't seem to work serverside or clientside

Client Chandler added a baddy (hacker?)

Script being:

putcomp("graysoldier", player.x, player.y);

xXziroXx
02-01-2007, 12:40 PM
putcomp is most likely deprecated.

theHAWKER
02-01-2007, 07:18 PM
It works in the editor only :(

Crow
02-01-2007, 07:22 PM
It works in the editor only :(

Script your own baddies?:>

theHAWKER
02-01-2007, 08:01 PM
Script your own baddies?:>

I dont know how...
and the default ones that look like noobs, dont die...

cbk1994
02-02-2007, 04:08 AM
The default baddies suck ...
And if you're going to make a script
GS2!
I'll try some stuff with this ... I was pretty sure I had this working once.