PDA

View Full Version : Gmap/Gralats problem


Devenio
01-26-2007, 03:46 AM
Ok we got gmaps on a server i work for. The gralats can be dropped by s+a in inside levels but on gmaps they just dont work... How can i fix this problem so you can drop gralats in any level/gmap???

Tolnaftate2004
01-26-2007, 04:06 AM
This happened on Zenkou a while back. I'm not too sure how it was fixed, but eventually it worked again. In the meantime though, we used a stand-in script.

A gift from me to you.

function onActionserverside() {
if (params[0] == "placemoney"){
if (player.rupees < params[3]) return false;
thiso.tnpc = -1;
intNPCscount = npcs.size();
for (this.i=0;this.i<intNPCscount;this.i++){
this.d = ((params[1] - npcs[this.i].x)^2 + (params[2] - npcs[this.i].y)^2)^.5;
if (this.d < 3){
with(npcs[this.i]){
for (this.i=0;this.i<intNPCscount;this.i++){
if (npcs[this.i].id == id){
thiso.tnpc = this.i;
break;
}
}
}
if (thiso.tnpc != -1) break;
}
}
with(npcs[thiso.tnpc]){
if (this.ani == "gralat"){ /* I recall this not working, you may need to use a variable that will recognize it as a gralat */
rupees += params[3];
this.updategani();
}else{
temp.npc = putnpc2(params[1],params[2]-1,{"join(\"gralats;\");"});
with(temp.npc){
this.owner = playero.account;
rupees = params[3];
this.updategani();
}
}
}
thiso.tnpc = NULL;
}
}
//#CLIENTSIDE
function onCreated() onTimeout();
function onTimeout() {
this.rupeesn = player.rupees;
intItemscount = items.size();
for (this.i=0;this.i<intItemscount;this.i++){
if (items[this.i].type in {0,1,2,19}){
this.val = (items[this.i].type == 0) + (items[this.i].type == 1)*5 + (items[this.i].type == 2)*30 + (items[this.i].type == 19)*100;
this.coords = {items[this.i].x-(playerx%64),items[this.i].y-(playery%64)};
if (this.rupeeso - this.rupeesn - this.val == 0){
triggeraction(0,0,"serverside",this.name,"placemoney",playerx+this.coords[0],playery+this.coords[1],this.val);
}
take2(this.i);
temp.s = 1;
}
}
if (temp.s == 1) sleep(.3);
this.rupeeso = player.rupees;
timeout = .05;
}

You will need to change the gralat class to make updategani a public function. And please take note that this is a pretty strict transliteration from GS1.

napo_p2p
01-26-2007, 09:41 AM
Hmm, I never came across that.

Are you sure that the gmap is in serveroptions, as well as in the NPC Level List?

Devenio
01-27-2007, 06:35 PM
ya i put 'gmaps=graallegacy,glmines,' in server options, while 'graallegacy.gmap,glmines.gmap' in npc levels list... but dont work :(

Riot
01-27-2007, 06:58 PM
Is the gralats gani uploaded to your server? I believe this fixed it once for me awhile ago.

Devenio
01-27-2007, 11:04 PM
ok it works on levels that ARENT gmaps. anyway i did upload it and still no.