PDA

View Full Version : Gani not being shown


Yen
10-27-2006, 06:08 AM
I have an NPC which shows a gani moving, something like a boomerang.
The script is fine. I'm using the exact same script with a different gani in three different places, but this one won't display the gani to anyone but the person using the NPC.

I can see the gani just fine. Nobody else can.
When somebody elses uses the NPC, they can see the gani but I can't.

The index of the gani is 15, so it should be shown globally; the similar scripts are the exact same and they work.

This is the gani:
GANI0001
SPRITE 299 PARAM1 0 0 160 132 scythe (0, 0)
SPRITE 301 PARAM1 320 0 160 132 scythe (2, 0)
SPRITE 303 PARAM1 0 132 160 132 scythe (0, 1)
SPRITE 305 PARAM1 320 132 160 132 scythe (2, 1)
SPRITE 309 PARAM1 320 264 160 132 scythe (2, 2)
SPRITE 311 PARAM1 0 396 160 132 scythe (0, 3)
SPRITE 313 PARAM1 320 396 160 132 scythe (2, 3)
SPRITE 316 PARAM1 160 528 160 132 scythe (1, 4)

LOOP
CONTINUOUS
SINGLEDIRECTION
DEFAULTPARAM1 zodiac_scytheofdreams.png

ANI
311 -46 -26, 309 -72 -29

311 -46 -26, 316 -35 -37

316 -35 -37, 313 -48 -62

313 -48 -62, 305 -59 -60

305 -59 -60, 303 -61 -51

303 -61 -51, 299 -63 -31

299 -63 -31, 301 -66 -31

301 -66 -31, 309 -72 -29
ANIEND

I've also tried using a constant image, rather than the first parameter, but it still doesn't show to others.

coreys
10-27-2006, 06:18 AM
Hmm, odd. It may be a problem where players would have to reconnect, or even restart Graal to see the gani. That's happened to me before, although I'm not sure why.

Yen
10-27-2006, 06:22 AM
No, I had the problem with the same gani months ago, but I didn't bother to look into it.

xAndrewx
10-27-2006, 08:02 AM
Yea, you're missing the shadow image thing. If you include that, it'll work. =S
I don't know if it's a bug or not, but that's why.

Yen
10-28-2006, 04:23 AM
Yea, you're missing the shadow image thing. If you include that, it'll work. =S
I don't know if it's a bug or not, but that's why.

:( No good. Still doesn't work.
A few other ganis don't use the shadow image, and they still work O_o

xAndrewx
10-28-2006, 08:04 AM
Weird o_O
When ever I did a gani without the shadow image, it never worked :(

Chompy
10-28-2006, 04:08 PM
I think the spacing is wrong?


SPRITE 299 ATTR2 0 0 60 76 sprite
thats from one of my latest ganises, and that one worked,
I think you must put PARAM1 three spaces from second value


SPRITE 299 PARAM1 0 0 160 132 scythe (0, 0)

could be:

SPRITE 299 PARAM1 0 0 160 132 scythe (0, 0)


I can be wrong tho :p

Yen
10-28-2006, 07:09 PM
Spacing doesn't matter, other ganis have weird spacing like that and still work. :(

Admins
10-28-2006, 07:52 PM
There is probably a problem with PARAM1, what does it show when you do echo(player.attr[15]) ?

Yen
10-29-2006, 02:21 AM
Hmm, the params seem to be read just fine.
The gani is also there for other players. It echo'd the params to them, even though they couldn't see it.

xXziroXx
10-29-2006, 02:24 AM
Sounds exactly like my problem..

http://forums.graalonline.com/forums/showthread.php?t=69336

Yen
10-29-2006, 02:31 AM
No, you're trying to do something that Graal doesn't support..
My problem is that the gani is only showing to me, even though it's being sent to other people.

xXziroXx
10-29-2006, 11:18 AM
No, you're trying to do something that Graal doesn't support..
My problem is that the gani is only showing to me, even though it's being sent to other people.

That IS my problem aswell. The gani works perfectly, BUT its only shown to the current player.

Admins
11-02-2006, 02:24 AM
Don't know what the problem with that is though, it should only be 'bugged' if the gani contains spaces or special characters, can be verified by echoing the parameters on the other machine, and if nothing is working you can still append the parameters manually with "my.gani," @ {param1,params2,..}

Yen
11-02-2006, 09:25 PM
Hm, yeah, it's really weird.
The parameters are echoing the right values on other machines, so it's not that.. Oh well.

Admins
11-03-2006, 12:24 AM
Well is it showing exactly the same ? (even "" and such)

Yen
11-03-2006, 12:40 AM
echo(params[0]);

In the console, I see: zodiac_scytheofdreams.png
In the console, other people see: zodiac_scytheofdreams.png

Both clients are echoing the same params[0]